RAGED UK MMA 2 OFFICIAL QUICK RESULTS


RAGED UK MMA staged their second event at the M.E.C.A last night, Saturday August 1st following on from a great sell-out crowd of their first event back in March earlier this year.

Raged UK 2 poster

Here are the quick results:

12 –  Josh Collins  Def  Phil Wells Via GnP (Punches) 3 mins 34 seconds Round Two

11 –  Alex Brunnen Def Brad Warchorn Via Unanimous Decision

10 Craig Rawlins Def Dale Thompson Via Unanimous Decision

9    Chris Ogden  Def  Jay Tovee Via Arm Bar 4 mins 22 Seconds Round Two

8 –   Tom Enstone Def Danny Nash Via Unanimous Decision

7 –   Guy Lewis Def Billy Glossop Via RNC 2 mins 27 seconds Round One

6   –  Dave ‘NEMO’ Llewellyn  Def  Lee Curry  Via KO 1 min 23 Seconds Round One

5  –   Dean Hart  Def  Oliver Harry Campbell Via RNC 0.56 seconds Round One

4  –   Shane Mansfield  Def  Tyler Thomas  Via Standing guillotine 3 mins 56 secs Round One

3  –   Nico Fabri  Def  Chris Esworthy  Via GnP (Punches) 0.56 seconds Round One

2  –   Lawrence Jordan Tracey  Def  Jay Thomas  Via Unanimous Decision

1    Kevin Rodzeiwicz  Def  Wes Thomas 2 mins 22 secs Via GnP (Punches)  Round One

Guy Lewis will now face Alex Brunnen on Raged UK MMA 3 for the Lighweight Title

Josh Collins will now face Chris Ogden on Raged UK MMA 3 for the Welterweight Title

RAGED UK MMA 2, Saturday, August 1st in Swindon : Full fight card and running order


RAGED UK MMA will be staging their second event at the M.E.C.A on Saturday August 1st following on from a great sell-out crowd of their first event back in March earlier this year.

With MMA coming back to Swindon, RAGED UK MMA has been able to benefit directly from securing the second show which is able to boast twelve fights, including four title eliminator bouts.

Gary Turland RAGED UK MMA Promoter (c) Point 5 Photography
Gary Turland RAGED UK MMA Promoter
(c) Point 5 Photography

The event is headlined by Swindon’s Phil Wells, training out of SVT/Scorpion Gym who faces Josh Collins from Huddersfield, training out of AVT under the tutelage of Ex-UFC Fighter Danny Mitchell.

The Co-Main event is Swindon’s own Alex Brunnen, training out of SVT/Scorpion who faces Bracknell’s Brad Watchorn who also happens to be a professional Ice Hockey Player aswell, he fights our of the Fight Science Gym in Aldershot.

Here is the remainder of the card and running order:

10 Dale Thompson Vs. Craig Rawlins  3×3 mins Amateur

9    Jay Tovee Vs. Chris Ogden 5×3 mins PRO

8 –   Danny Nash Vs. Tom Enstone 3×3 mins Amateur

7 –   Billy Glossop Vs. Guy Lewis 3×5 mins Pro

INTERVAL & RAFFLE

6   –  Lee Curry  Vs. Dave ‘NEMO’ Llewellyn 3×5 mins pro

5  –   Oliver Harry Campbell Vs. Dean Hart 3×3 mins Amateur

4  –   Tyler Thomas Vs. Shane Mansfield 3×5 mins Pro

3  –   Chris Esworthy Vs. Nico Fabri 3×3 mins Amateur

2  –   Jay Thomas  Vs. Lawrence Jordan Tracey  3×3 min Amateur

1     Wes Thomas  Vs. Kevin Rodzeiwicz 3×3 mins Amateur

Raged UK 2 poster

Tickets available from all fighters, The Forum, The Khyber, DREAMLOUNGE, Sailor’s grave or www.swindontickets.co.uk  £20 0r £40 V.I.P

There maybe some limited tickets available on the day but could be subject to a surcharge.