Raged UK MMA 8 – Full Results


DSC_6184
Photo Credit: Callum Knowles

Raged UK MMA entered their eighth event with 19 fights on the card.

Coming from The M.E.C.A in Swindon the fans were in for a night of amateur and professional Mixed Martial Arts action.

Headlining the card was Wales’ Lew long who faced Sheffield’s Shaun Lomas in a catchweight bout of 80kg.

Also on the card was Swindon’s own Craig Rawlins who was defending his Welterweight Title against Elliott Chilcott.

Full Results

Amateur Fights

Ruslan Vrabije def Matthew Rahman via RNC 1:10 Round one

Richard Lukas def Jordan Miller via TKO (strikes) :31 seconds  Round Three

Jesse Mccann def Harley Pullen via TKO 1:19 Round One

Lewis Childs def Daniel Groundwater via TKO 1:19 Round One

Kirk Heely def Dean Hart  via Unanimous Decision

Thomas Young def  Andy Bear via Unanimous Decision

Robert Kasparzak def Chris Connolly via RNC :50 seconds Round Three

Luke Lubega def Connor Elliott via Unanimous Decision

Stephan Todman  def Nick Ballard via Standing Guillotine: 19  seconds Round Two

Sami Boursi def Lewis Beadle via TKO (strikes) :14 seconds Round One

Tom Enstone def Reiss Jones via TKO (GnP) 2:55 Round One

Nando Borralho def Matt Davies via RNC :47 seconds Round One

Amateur Welterweight Title Bout

Craig Rawlins def  Elliot Chilcott via GnP 2:21 Round 3 – Welterweight Champion

Pro Fights

Chris Astley def Will Cairns via TKO (Elbows) :48 seconds Round One

Lawrence Jordan Tracey def Dan Taylor via TKO (strikes) :36 seconds Round One

Bernie Gomm def Sam Godfrey via KO (head kick) :14 seconds Round One

Adam Webb def Olsen Wakefield via TKO (punches) :20 seconds Round One

Paul Reed def Tyler Thomas via Mounted Guillotine :56 seconds Round One

Lew Long def Shaun Lomas via RNC 4:55 Round Two

 

Raged UK MMA 9 returns at their new home of The Oasis Leisure Centre, Swindon on 17th November 2018.

Advertisements

Raged UK MMA 8 returns Saturday 26th May 2018 at The MECA in Swindon


Raged 8 poster

Raged UK MMA has been going from strength to strength and is back for their eighth instalment this Saturday, May 26th at The M.E.C.A, Swindon.

Headlining the event is Wales’ own Lew Long (15-5) who faces Sheffield’s Shaun Lomas (23-74) in a catchweight 80kg bout.

Also on the card is Swindon’s own Craig Rawlins (6-2) who will be defending his Amateur Welterweight belt for the first time against Wales’ Elliot Chilcott (6-2-1).

Full fight card

Amateur Fights:

Amateur Welterweight Title Bout

Craig Rawlins Vs Elliot Chilcott 77kg

Ruslan Vrabije vs Matthew Rahman 63kg

Jordan Miller vs Richard Lukas 66kg

Jamie Tungate vs Craig Trevorrow 80kg

Sami Bousri vs Day Gamble 70kg

Jesse Mccann vs TBC

Thomas Young vs Andy Bear 73kg

Dean Hart vs Kirk Heely 65kg

Nick Ballard vs Stephan Todman 80kg

Robert Kasparzak vs Chris Connolly 77kg

Luke Lubega vs Connor Elliott 77kg

Tom Enstone vs Reiss Jones 80kg

Nando Borralho vs Matt Davies 80kg

Pro Fights:

Chris Astley vs Will Ciarns 80kg

Lawrence Jordan Tracy vs Dom Colossus 73kg

Bernie Gomm vs Matthew Williams 75kg

Adam Webb vs Brad Watchorn 77kg

 

Paul Reed vs Tyler Thomas 77kg

Lew Long Vs Shaun Lomas 80kg

 

Doors open at 18.30 – till late

Tickets: Standard £25 available from any of the athletes or £30 on the door

V.I.P £40 available from any of the athletes or £50 on the door

V.I.P tables £500 (limited availability)

Tickets also available at http://www.raged.co.uk

 

If you have a V.I.P ticket you also gain access to watch the Champions League final in the V.I.P bar

*Fight card subject to change

 

 

 

 

UFC 224 Full Results


ufc 224

UFC 224 took place Saturday, May 12th from the Jeunesse Arena in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. Headlining the events were women’s bantamweight champion Amanda Nunes and top contender Raquel Pennington.

Main card results:

Amanda Nunes defeated Raquel Pennington via TKO (strikes) 2:36 Round 5

Kelvin Gastelum defeated Ronaldo Souza via split decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)

Mackenzie Dern defeated Amanda Cooper via submission (rear-naked choke) 2:27 Round 1

John Lineker defeated Brian Kelleher via KO (punch) 3:43 Round 3

Lyoto Machida defeated Vitor Belfort via KO (kick) 1:00 Round 2

Preliminary Card results:

Cezar Ferreira defeated Karl Roberson via Technical submission (arm triangle) 4:45 Round 1

Oleksiy Oliynyk defeated Junior Albini via submission (ezekiel choke) 1:45 Round 1

Davi Ramos defeated Nick Hein via submission (rear-naked choke) 4:15 Round 1

Elizeu Zaleski dos Santos defeated Sean Strickland via KO (strikes) 3:12 Round 1

Preliminary Card (UFC Fightpass) results:

Warlley Alves defeated Sultan Aliev via TKO (doctor stoppage) 5:00 Round 2

Jack Hermansson defeated Thales Leites via TKO (strikes) 2:10 Round 3

Ramazan Emeev defeated Alberto Mina via Unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Markus Perez defeated James Bochnovic via submission (rear-naked choke) 4:28 Round 1

Bonuses

Performance of the night – Lyoto Machida

Performance of the night – Oleksiy Oliynyk

Fight of the night – Kelvin Gastelum and Ronaldo Souza

 

Bellator 199 – Full Results and pictures


IMG_6613

The SAP Center in San Jose, California was host to Bellator 199 last night for the quarter-final of the Bellator Grand Prix, headlined by Ryan Bader who faced Muhammed ‘King Mo’ Lawal.

Bellator 199 main card results:

Ryan Bader defeated Muhammed ‘King Mo’ Lawal via KO (punch): 15 Round 1

IMG_6670

Jon Fitch defeated Paul Daley via unanimous decision (29-27, 29-26, 29-26)

IMG_6129

Aaron Pico defeated Lee Morrison via TKO (body punch) 1:10 Round 1

IMG_5167

Cheick Kongo defeated Javy Ayala via KO (punches) 2:29 Round 1

IMG_4709

Adam Piccolotti defeated Carrington Banks via submission (rear-naked choke) 4:41 Round 3

A44I4552

Preliminary card results:

Hyder Amil defeated Elias Anderson via TKO 3:01 Round 2

Ignacio Ortiz defeated Matt Aragoni via TKO 2:57 Round 3

Mark Climaco defeated Daniel Oseguera via TKO 2:21 Round 1

J.J. Okanovich defeated Hugo Lujan via unanimous decision

Tom Ponce de Leon defeated Dominic Sumner via TKO 2:48 Round 2

Nohelin Hernandez defeated Josh San Diego via unanimous decision

Josh Paiva defeated Adam Antolin via KO: 32 Round 1

Cass Bell defeated Khai Wu via submission (guillotine choke) 3:27 Round 2

Jordan Williams defeated Brandon Hester via TKO (punches) 1:11 Round 2

Amber Leibrock defeated Janay Harding via unanimous decision (30-27, 30-26, 30-26)

James Terry defeated Danasabe Mohammed via unanimous decision (30-26, 30-26, 30-26)

Gaston Bolanos defeated Malcom Hill via TKO (leg kicks) 2:54 Round 1

Justin Tenedora defeated David Rivera via submission (triangle-choke) 4:27 Round 1

Deron Winn defeated Ahmed White via knockout (punches) 2:32 Round 1

 

All images courtesy of Bellator MMA

Cage Warriors Wales Academy – Full Results


31306713_2181545568744079_2783862441077899264_o

Cage Warriors Wales Academy came from Ebbw Vale leisure centre in Wales last night, headlined by Mason Jones and Craig Edwards.  Also on the line were three amateur title belts.

PRO MMA

Mason Jones defeated Craig Edwards via submission (rear-naked choke) Round 3

AMATEUR MMA TITLE BOUTS

CAGE WARRIORS ACADEMY WALES AMATEUR MIDDLEWEIGHT TITLE
Christian Duncan defeated Greg Cuthbert via submission (rear-naked choke) Round 2

Christian Duncan is the NEW CWAW Amateur Middleweight Champion

CAGE WARRIORS ACADEMY WALES AMATEUR WELTERWEIGHT TITLE
Josh Hudson vs. Oban Elliott majority draw. Oban Elliot wins via TKO in extra round

Oban Elliott is the NEW CWAW Amateur Welterweight Champion

CAGE WARRIORS ACADEMY WALES AMATEUR LIGHTWEIGHT TITLE
Jordan Peake defeated Cameron Clarke via unanimous decision

Jordan Peake is the NEW CWAW Amateur Lightweight Champion

AMATEUR MMA BOUTS
Muhammed Shazlee defeated Keiron Bennett via submission (armbar) Round 1

Ben Ellis defeated Sami Hashim via submission (rear-naked choke) Round 1

Jahmel Westcarr defeated Alex Ianculescu via unanimous decision

James Price defeated Liam Casey via submission (armbar) Round 3

Ashley Amos defeated Krzysztof Gagala via submission (rear-naked choke) Round 1

Aaron Peterson defeated Toby Warner via KO (punch) Round 3

Rob Bennett defeated Franco Tenaglia via submission (arm triangle) Round 2

Shaun Powell defeated Sean Scrivens via split decision

Chris Sterling defeated Nathan Gregory via submission (rear-naked choke) Round 1

Shea Evans defeated Owain Davies  via submission (triangle choke) Round 3

Owain Williams defeated Rafael Neuberg via TKO (Punch) Round 1

Glenn Williams defeated Henrijs Burka via unanimous decision

Kenzie Jones defeated Josh Hutchinson via TKO Round 2

Elis Westacott defeated Kacper Kzdunczyk via unanimous decision

 

BAMMA 35 – Full Results


BAMMA WEIGH INS (210 of 218)

BAMMA 35 took place last night, 12th May in Dublin, Ireland at the 3Arena. Headlining the event were welterweight’s Alex Lohore who faced Ion Pascu.

Main Card Results:

Ion Pascu defeated Alex Lohore via unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)

Kiefer Crosbie defeated Josh Plant via TKO (strikes) 3:47 Round 1

Fabian Edwards defeated Claudio Conti via TKO (Leg Kick) 1.00 Round 1

Preliminary Card  

Blaine O’Driscoll defeated Aaron Robinson via submission (rear-naked choke) 2:52 Round 1

Anthony Taylor defeated Dean Barry via submission (rear-naked choke 0:39 Round 2

Myles Price defeated Phil Raeburn via unanimous decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Sam Slater defeated Jeanderson Castro via submission (rear-naked choke) 2:36 Round 2

Daniel Olejniczak defeated Steve Owens via unanimous decision (29-28, 29-28, 29,28)

Pawel Politylo defeated Nathan Kelly via split decision (29-28, 29-28, 28-29)

Diarmuid O Buachalla defeated Martin Ward via TKO (strikes) 0:31 Round 1

James Sheehan defeated Dillon Manning via submission (rear-naked choke) 2:45 Round 1

Matiss Zaharovs defeated Austin Lynch via TKO (GnP)  2:33 Round 2

Amateur Undercard

Mark Gallivan defeated John Byrne via submission (rear-naked choke) 1:30 Round 3

Swing Bout

Maciek Gierszeewski defeated Karl McCallig via TKO (strikes) 3:16 Round 1

 

Invicta FC 29 ‘Kaufman vs. Lehner’ full results


ifc-29-poster-2
Invicta FC 29 was back last night at the Scottish Rite Temple in Kansas City, headlined by Sarah Kaufman and Katharina Lehner who battled it out to see who would become the Invicta FC Bantamweight champion.

Results:

Bantamweight Main Event – Vacant Bantamweight Title
Sarah Kaufman defeats Katharina Lehner via submission (RNC) – Round 3, 4:30 to become the new Invicta FC Bantamweight Champion

Catchweight Bout (139.6 lbs)
Pannie Kianzad defeats Bianca Daimoni via UD (30-27 x 3)

Catchweight Bout (126.3 lbs)
Pearl Gonzalez defeats Barbara Acioly via submission (armbar) – Round 1, 1:30

Bantamweight Bout
Marciea Allen defeats Julia Avila via TKO (injury) – Round 1, 0:49

Flyweight Bout
Liz Tracy defeats Cheri Muraski  via UD (29-28, 30-27 x 2)

Bantamweight Bout
Lisa Spangler defeats Sarah Kleczka via UD (29-28 x 3)

Featherweight Bout
Macy Chiasson defeats Allison Schmidt via UD (30-27 x 3)

Strawweight Bout
Helen Peralta defeats Cheyanne Vlismas via UD (30-27, 29-28 x 2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gunnar Nelson has surgery to repair his injured knee – out for 8-10 weeks


31507061_10160494435985434_1860253698580545536_n

UFC fighter Gunnar Nelson has had surgery to repair his injured knee, which caused him to withdraw from UFC Liverpool on May 27th.

Nelson took to his social media on Sunday and confirmed the news of his injury that he would not be able to compete in the co-main event at UFC Liverpool on May 27th.

The Icelandic fighter who trains out of the gym Mjölnir in Reykjavik Iceland, posted on his social media late last night, the following:

“Surgery went well, 8 weeks of recovery and then straight to the gym again… looking at a fight this year for sure.”

31562006_10160494435915434_3504700511901188096_n(1)

 

Gunnar Nelson is injured and out of UFC Liverpool against Neil Magny


DahFjFRX0AEtSGI

Gunnar Nelson released the news him self today, (rather than all the ‘hear say stories), that due to injuring his knee during practise last week, for which he will have to undergo surgery on, he has and rightly so pulled out of the co-main event at UFC Liverpool.

Nelson said “I’m sorry to my family, my opponent, my teammates, the fans and the UFC.

“This is a huge blow to me and I’m at a loss for words to describe the disappointment I am feeling. I was really feeling up for this fight, the training camp was going great and everything was just perfect until this happened. When all is said and done this is the fight business and injuries are sometimes an unfortunate part of it given the physical rigors us athletes put our bodies through. I will keep on evolving as a fighter while I’m on the sidelines and I’ll be back as soon as I can”. – we here at fiveroundswithemma, wish Gunnar a speedy recovery.

There is speculation that Neil Magny will still be on the card and a new opponent is being sought after as I type this statement.

Stay tuned to see who his opponent will be for the co-main event in UFC Liverpool on Sunday May 27th.

 

 

 

Bellator 198: Fedor vs Mir results, pictures and highlight video


Allstate Arena in Rosemont, Illinois hosted Bellator 198 headlined by Fedor vs Mir last night.

Full results below:

fedor and mir

 

Fedor Emelianenko defeated Frank Mir via TKO (punches) at :48 of round one

fedor

Emmanuel Sanchez defeated Sam Sicilia via submission (arm-triangle choke) at 3:52 of round one (see highlight video for finish)

Rafael Lovato Jr. defeated Gerald Harris via submission (armbar) at 1:11 of round one

harris

Neiman Gracie defeated Javier Torres via submission (arm-triangle choke) at 3:18 of round two

gracie

Dillon Danis defeated Kyle Walker via submission (toe hold) at 1:38 of round one

dandis

Bellator 198 highlights

 

Preliminary Card:

R’Mandel Cameron defeated P.J. Cajigas via unanimous decisión (29-28 x3)

Mark Stoddard defeated Dan Stittgen via submission (triangle choke) at 4:43 of round one

Eric Wisely defeated Morgan Sickinger via submission (armbar) at 1:12 of round one

Joey Diehl defeated Nate Williams via submission (triangle choke) at 54 seconds of round one

Asef Askar and Andrew Johnson fought to a majority draw (28-27, 28-28, 28-28)

Adil Benjilany defeated Corey Jackson via unanimous decision (29-28, 30-27, 30-27)

Sultan Umar defeated Tom Angeloff via unanimous decision (30-26, 30-27, 30-27)

Robert Morrow defeated Adam Maciejewski via unanimous decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)