Meltdown Fighting Championships 3 – Full Results


Meltdown Fighting Championships 3 returned to Bristol on Saturday, 15th June, 2019 to a sold out crowd.

With 26 bouts on the card, the Bristol crowd were in for a spectacular show from start to finish.  Opening up the event were seven cadet bouts who were all competing for the first time, ages ranged from 7 years old to 17 years old. If you wanted a glimpse of future  stars, this was definitely the place to see them. Followed by four Novice bouts before turning to the stacked Main Card consisting of fifteen bouts.

After such a successful event the promotion have already set the date for their next event, which will consist of an afternoon for all cadets to showcase their skills, and the evening will be for the amateurs and professionals.  Two shows in one day for one price on Saturday November, 2nd, 2019 at Yate Sports Centre, Bristol.

*Photo Credit – Flynn Guard Photography

 

MELTDOWN FIGHTING CHAMPIONSHIP 3 FULL RESULTS

Pro fights

JAMES AMOS Def CRAIG BALE  via verbal submission TKO 4:43 round one

CHRIS ASTLEY Def MATTHEW THOMAS via RNC 1:14 round one

ADAM WEBB Def CRAIG ALLEN via Armbar 1:21 round one

MATT FIGLAK Def PATRICK BLIGHT via Guillotine :58 round one

 Amateur Fights

KRYZTOFF GAGALA Def HENRIJS BURKA via TKO (GnP) 2:30 round one

LIAM NASH Def  AAERION ORME via Anaconda choke 2:29 round two

LIAM SHOTBOLT Def  ARAMANDS GRUZNOVS via head arm choke 1:14 round three

DAYLE MCCRAE Def  KACPER  ZDUNCZYK via Unanimous Decision

LIAM MCKINTOSH Def  ELLIOT TAYLOR via TKO (GnP) 1:39 round two

GREG WILLIAMS Def  RAFAL NEUBURG  via RNC 1:18 round one

KIERAN WILLIAMS Def  JORDAN PETERSON via Unanimous Decision

RAFAL BARNUS  Def CHARLIE CLARKE via forearm choke 1:31 round one

LUKASZ PIERSCINSKI Def  JORDAN WALTERS via D’Arce choke :48 round one

JORDAN LITTLE Def  JORDAN TAYLOR via Unanimous Decision

LUKE NEWLAND  Def  JASON FOWLER-HILL via Unanimous Decision

Novice Fights

JODIE POINTER Def  DANIELLE LANE via Unanimous Decision

JERUM AGBUDE Def  ROBERT VIZITU via TKO 1:59 round two

RYAN SOUTHERN Def  LUKASZ KUTKO via Unanimous Decision

KACPER KOCIA Def DINO OLISCHUK via Unanimous Decision K1 bout

Cadet (junior) Fights

KLORENCE DEDJA Def  BLAKE PLACKETT via Unanimous Decision

MAX FEENEY Def PHILLIP BOWLAND via Unanimous Decision

LOUIE WHAYMAN  Def  ARCHIE TUCKER via Unanimous decision

AARON SUTHERLAND  Def  JAMES LINDSEY via RNC  :23 round one

TORIN RIDDOCH  Def  DANNY MITCHELL via Armbar :59 round two

JAYDEN PRICE   Def  JACK BOWLAND via Armbar :41 round one

NICOLA KRAWCZYK Def KIRSTY GAYNOR  via RNC 1:33 round one

RAGED X – Full Results

Raged UK MMA held their tenth event on Saturday, May 25th 2019, at the Oasis Leisure Centre in Swindon.


Raged UK MMA held their tenth event on Saturday, May 25th 2019, at the Oasis Leisure Centre in Swindon to a sell-out crowd.  With six title fights on the card, the Swindon crowd were in for a night of full out action from start to finish.

It has to be said that promoter Gary Turland pulled it out of the bag for this event, with last minute changes to some of the opponents, just so the show could go on and the athletes that had trained hard to compete did just that, compete.

Credt: Ben Fitch - South West Media
Dean Hart with a flying knee against Kirk Heely Photo Credit: (C) Ben Fitch – South West Media

RAGED X – Full Results

Amateur (3 x 3 minutes)

Jack Bryant DEF Rich Lukacs via standing guillotine 1:05 rnd 1

Steve Ridgway DEF Matthew Thorn via TKO (Gnp) 1:16 rnd 1

Maro Roznovjak DEF Rikki Wyatt via TKO (GnP) 1:10 rnd 1

Christopher Whitfield DEF Jesse Mccann via RNC 2:42 rnd 1

Gary Trevett DEF Rio Joseph via RNC 1:00 rnd 1

Grant Ogborne DEF Adam Ay via UD

Kirk Heely DEF Dean Hart via UD to become Amateur Featherweight Champion

Tom Enstone DEF Chris Connolly via UD to become Amateur Welterweight Champion

Professional (3 x 5 minutes)

Daryl Grant DEF Constantin Radoi via TKO (GnP) 3:44 rnd 2

MIDDLEWEIGHT TITLE

Luckas Marcinkowski (c) DEF Tommy Cook via RNC 4:08 rnd 1 to retain the Middleweight Title

Craig Rawlins DEF Matthew Thomas via RNC 1:18 rnd 1

Ben Rees DEF Paul Reed via TKO (medical stoppage) 5:00 end of rnd 1 to become the Super Featherweight Champion

Bernie Gomm (c) DEF Terry Doyle via RNC 3:07 rnd 1 to become retain the Lightweight Champion

Wes Murch DEF Lawrence Jordan Tracey via KO 2:41 rnd 1 to become the Welterweight Champion

Raged UK MMA 8 – Full Results


DSC_6184
Photo Credit: Callum Knowles

Raged UK MMA entered their eighth event with 19 fights on the card.

Coming from The M.E.C.A in Swindon the fans were in for a night of amateur and professional Mixed Martial Arts action.

Headlining the card was Wales’ Lew long who faced Sheffield’s Shaun Lomas in a catchweight bout of 80kg.

Also on the card was Swindon’s own Craig Rawlins who was defending his Welterweight Title against Elliott Chilcott.

Full Results

Amateur Fights

Ruslan Vrabije def Matthew Rahman via RNC 1:10 Round one

Richard Lukas def Jordan Miller via TKO (strikes) :31 seconds  Round Three

Jesse Mccann def Harley Pullen via TKO 1:19 Round One

Lewis Childs def Daniel Groundwater via TKO 1:19 Round One

Kirk Heely def Dean Hart  via Unanimous Decision

Thomas Young def  Andy Bear via Unanimous Decision

Robert Kasparzak def Chris Connolly via RNC :50 seconds Round Three

Luke Lubega def Connor Elliott via Unanimous Decision

Stephan Todman  def Nick Ballard via Standing Guillotine: 19  seconds Round Two

Sami Boursi def Lewis Beadle via TKO (strikes) :14 seconds Round One

Tom Enstone def Reiss Jones via TKO (GnP) 2:55 Round One

Nando Borralho def Matt Davies via RNC :47 seconds Round One

Amateur Welterweight Title Bout

Craig Rawlins def  Elliot Chilcott via GnP 2:21 Round 3 – Welterweight Champion

Pro Fights

Chris Astley def Will Cairns via TKO (Elbows) :48 seconds Round One

Lawrence Jordan Tracey def Dan Taylor via TKO (strikes) :36 seconds Round One

Bernie Gomm def Sam Godfrey via KO (head kick) :14 seconds Round One

Adam Webb def Olsen Wakefield via TKO (punches) :20 seconds Round One

Paul Reed def Tyler Thomas via Mounted Guillotine :56 seconds Round One

Lew Long def Shaun Lomas via RNC 4:55 Round Two

 

Raged UK MMA 9 returns at their new home of The Oasis Leisure Centre, Swindon on 17th November 2018.

UFC 224 Full Results


ufc 224

UFC 224 took place Saturday, May 12th from the Jeunesse Arena in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. Headlining the events were women’s bantamweight champion Amanda Nunes and top contender Raquel Pennington.

Main card results:

Amanda Nunes defeated Raquel Pennington via TKO (strikes) 2:36 Round 5

Kelvin Gastelum defeated Ronaldo Souza via split decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)

Mackenzie Dern defeated Amanda Cooper via submission (rear-naked choke) 2:27 Round 1

John Lineker defeated Brian Kelleher via KO (punch) 3:43 Round 3

Lyoto Machida defeated Vitor Belfort via KO (kick) 1:00 Round 2

Preliminary Card results:

Cezar Ferreira defeated Karl Roberson via Technical submission (arm triangle) 4:45 Round 1

Oleksiy Oliynyk defeated Junior Albini via submission (ezekiel choke) 1:45 Round 1

Davi Ramos defeated Nick Hein via submission (rear-naked choke) 4:15 Round 1

Elizeu Zaleski dos Santos defeated Sean Strickland via KO (strikes) 3:12 Round 1

Preliminary Card (UFC Fightpass) results:

Warlley Alves defeated Sultan Aliev via TKO (doctor stoppage) 5:00 Round 2

Jack Hermansson defeated Thales Leites via TKO (strikes) 2:10 Round 3

Ramazan Emeev defeated Alberto Mina via Unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Markus Perez defeated James Bochnovic via submission (rear-naked choke) 4:28 Round 1

Bonuses

Performance of the night – Lyoto Machida

Performance of the night – Oleksiy Oliynyk

Fight of the night – Kelvin Gastelum and Ronaldo Souza

 

Bellator 199 – Full Results and pictures


IMG_6613

The SAP Center in San Jose, California was host to Bellator 199 last night for the quarter-final of the Bellator Grand Prix, headlined by Ryan Bader who faced Muhammed ‘King Mo’ Lawal.

Bellator 199 main card results:

Ryan Bader defeated Muhammed ‘King Mo’ Lawal via KO (punch): 15 Round 1

IMG_6670

Jon Fitch defeated Paul Daley via unanimous decision (29-27, 29-26, 29-26)

IMG_6129

Aaron Pico defeated Lee Morrison via TKO (body punch) 1:10 Round 1

IMG_5167

Cheick Kongo defeated Javy Ayala via KO (punches) 2:29 Round 1

IMG_4709

Adam Piccolotti defeated Carrington Banks via submission (rear-naked choke) 4:41 Round 3

A44I4552

Preliminary card results:

Hyder Amil defeated Elias Anderson via TKO 3:01 Round 2

Ignacio Ortiz defeated Matt Aragoni via TKO 2:57 Round 3

Mark Climaco defeated Daniel Oseguera via TKO 2:21 Round 1

J.J. Okanovich defeated Hugo Lujan via unanimous decision

Tom Ponce de Leon defeated Dominic Sumner via TKO 2:48 Round 2

Nohelin Hernandez defeated Josh San Diego via unanimous decision

Josh Paiva defeated Adam Antolin via KO: 32 Round 1

Cass Bell defeated Khai Wu via submission (guillotine choke) 3:27 Round 2

Jordan Williams defeated Brandon Hester via TKO (punches) 1:11 Round 2

Amber Leibrock defeated Janay Harding via unanimous decision (30-27, 30-26, 30-26)

James Terry defeated Danasabe Mohammed via unanimous decision (30-26, 30-26, 30-26)

Gaston Bolanos defeated Malcom Hill via TKO (leg kicks) 2:54 Round 1

Justin Tenedora defeated David Rivera via submission (triangle-choke) 4:27 Round 1

Deron Winn defeated Ahmed White via knockout (punches) 2:32 Round 1

 

All images courtesy of Bellator MMA

Cage Warriors Wales Academy – Full Results


31306713_2181545568744079_2783862441077899264_o

Cage Warriors Wales Academy came from Ebbw Vale leisure centre in Wales last night, headlined by Mason Jones and Craig Edwards.  Also on the line were three amateur title belts.

PRO MMA

Mason Jones defeated Craig Edwards via submission (rear-naked choke) Round 3

AMATEUR MMA TITLE BOUTS

CAGE WARRIORS ACADEMY WALES AMATEUR MIDDLEWEIGHT TITLE
Christian Duncan defeated Greg Cuthbert via submission (rear-naked choke) Round 2

Christian Duncan is the NEW CWAW Amateur Middleweight Champion

CAGE WARRIORS ACADEMY WALES AMATEUR WELTERWEIGHT TITLE
Josh Hudson vs. Oban Elliott majority draw. Oban Elliot wins via TKO in extra round

Oban Elliott is the NEW CWAW Amateur Welterweight Champion

CAGE WARRIORS ACADEMY WALES AMATEUR LIGHTWEIGHT TITLE
Jordan Peake defeated Cameron Clarke via unanimous decision

Jordan Peake is the NEW CWAW Amateur Lightweight Champion

AMATEUR MMA BOUTS
Muhammed Shazlee defeated Keiron Bennett via submission (armbar) Round 1

Ben Ellis defeated Sami Hashim via submission (rear-naked choke) Round 1

Jahmel Westcarr defeated Alex Ianculescu via unanimous decision

James Price defeated Liam Casey via submission (armbar) Round 3

Ashley Amos defeated Krzysztof Gagala via submission (rear-naked choke) Round 1

Aaron Peterson defeated Toby Warner via KO (punch) Round 3

Rob Bennett defeated Franco Tenaglia via submission (arm triangle) Round 2

Shaun Powell defeated Sean Scrivens via split decision

Chris Sterling defeated Nathan Gregory via submission (rear-naked choke) Round 1

Shea Evans defeated Owain Davies  via submission (triangle choke) Round 3

Owain Williams defeated Rafael Neuberg via TKO (Punch) Round 1

Glenn Williams defeated Henrijs Burka via unanimous decision

Kenzie Jones defeated Josh Hutchinson via TKO Round 2

Elis Westacott defeated Kacper Kzdunczyk via unanimous decision

 

BAMMA 35 – Full Results


BAMMA WEIGH INS (210 of 218)

BAMMA 35 took place last night, 12th May in Dublin, Ireland at the 3Arena. Headlining the event were welterweight’s Alex Lohore who faced Ion Pascu.

Main Card Results:

Ion Pascu defeated Alex Lohore via unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)

Kiefer Crosbie defeated Josh Plant via TKO (strikes) 3:47 Round 1

Fabian Edwards defeated Claudio Conti via TKO (Leg Kick) 1.00 Round 1

Preliminary Card  

Blaine O’Driscoll defeated Aaron Robinson via submission (rear-naked choke) 2:52 Round 1

Anthony Taylor defeated Dean Barry via submission (rear-naked choke 0:39 Round 2

Myles Price defeated Phil Raeburn via unanimous decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Sam Slater defeated Jeanderson Castro via submission (rear-naked choke) 2:36 Round 2

Daniel Olejniczak defeated Steve Owens via unanimous decision (29-28, 29-28, 29,28)

Pawel Politylo defeated Nathan Kelly via split decision (29-28, 29-28, 28-29)

Diarmuid O Buachalla defeated Martin Ward via TKO (strikes) 0:31 Round 1

James Sheehan defeated Dillon Manning via submission (rear-naked choke) 2:45 Round 1

Matiss Zaharovs defeated Austin Lynch via TKO (GnP)  2:33 Round 2

Amateur Undercard

Mark Gallivan defeated John Byrne via submission (rear-naked choke) 1:30 Round 3

Swing Bout

Maciek Gierszeewski defeated Karl McCallig via TKO (strikes) 3:16 Round 1

 

Invicta FC 29 ‘Kaufman vs. Lehner’ full results


ifc-29-poster-2
Invicta FC 29 was back last night at the Scottish Rite Temple in Kansas City, headlined by Sarah Kaufman and Katharina Lehner who battled it out to see who would become the Invicta FC Bantamweight champion.

Results:

Bantamweight Main Event – Vacant Bantamweight Title
Sarah Kaufman defeats Katharina Lehner via submission (RNC) – Round 3, 4:30 to become the new Invicta FC Bantamweight Champion

Catchweight Bout (139.6 lbs)
Pannie Kianzad defeats Bianca Daimoni via UD (30-27 x 3)

Catchweight Bout (126.3 lbs)
Pearl Gonzalez defeats Barbara Acioly via submission (armbar) – Round 1, 1:30

Bantamweight Bout
Marciea Allen defeats Julia Avila via TKO (injury) – Round 1, 0:49

Flyweight Bout
Liz Tracy defeats Cheri Muraski  via UD (29-28, 30-27 x 2)

Bantamweight Bout
Lisa Spangler defeats Sarah Kleczka via UD (29-28 x 3)

Featherweight Bout
Macy Chiasson defeats Allison Schmidt via UD (30-27 x 3)

Strawweight Bout
Helen Peralta defeats Cheyanne Vlismas via UD (30-27, 29-28 x 2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bellator 198: Fedor vs Mir results, pictures and highlight video


Allstate Arena in Rosemont, Illinois hosted Bellator 198 headlined by Fedor vs Mir last night.

Full results below:

fedor and mir

 

Fedor Emelianenko defeated Frank Mir via TKO (punches) at :48 of round one

fedor

Emmanuel Sanchez defeated Sam Sicilia via submission (arm-triangle choke) at 3:52 of round one (see highlight video for finish)

Rafael Lovato Jr. defeated Gerald Harris via submission (armbar) at 1:11 of round one

harris

Neiman Gracie defeated Javier Torres via submission (arm-triangle choke) at 3:18 of round two

gracie

Dillon Danis defeated Kyle Walker via submission (toe hold) at 1:38 of round one

dandis

Bellator 198 highlights

 

Preliminary Card:

R’Mandel Cameron defeated P.J. Cajigas via unanimous decisión (29-28 x3)

Mark Stoddard defeated Dan Stittgen via submission (triangle choke) at 4:43 of round one

Eric Wisely defeated Morgan Sickinger via submission (armbar) at 1:12 of round one

Joey Diehl defeated Nate Williams via submission (triangle choke) at 54 seconds of round one

Asef Askar and Andrew Johnson fought to a majority draw (28-27, 28-28, 28-28)

Adil Benjilany defeated Corey Jackson via unanimous decision (29-28, 30-27, 30-27)

Sultan Umar defeated Tom Angeloff via unanimous decision (30-26, 30-27, 30-27)

Robert Morrow defeated Adam Maciejewski via unanimous decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

 

UFC 209 Full Results


Main Card

[Welterweight Champion Title] Tyron Woodley def. Stephen Thompson via Majority Decision (48-47,47-47,48-47)

[Lightweight] David Teymur def. Lando Vannata via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

[Middleweight] Daniel Kelly def. Rashad Evans via Split Decision (29-28,28-29,29-28)

[Strawweight] Cynthia Calvillo def. Amanda Cooper via Submission (rear naked choke) 3:19 round 1

[Heavyweight] Alistair Overeem def. Mark Hunt via KO 1:44 round 3

Prelims

[Heavyweight] Marcin Tybura def Luis Henrique via TKO 3:46 round 3

[Featherweight] Darren Elkins def. Mirsad Bektic via TKO 3.19 round 3

[Bantamweight] Luri Alcantara def. Luke Sanders via Submission (Kneebar) 3:13 round 2

[Heavyweight] Mark Godbeer def. Daniel Spitz via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)