RAGED UK 3 MMA Quick Results -‘Brunnen Strikes Gold’


Alex Brunnen RAGED UK 3 Lightweight Title Winner

RAGED UK MMA 3 took place this Saturday, February 27th at MECA, Swindon which hosted a fight card of five amateur MMA bouts along with five professional MMA bouts. Although it was headlined by Swindon’s Phil Wells and Alex Brunnen, it also contained   the addition of the first ever female bout on the card between Bristol’s L.J Adams and Kent’s Emma Delaney, both of whom are former Cage Warrior athletes themselves.

With the RAGED first title belt on the line, it was to be SVT’s Alex Brunnen’s night who won GOLD in the lightweight contest against Bristol’s Guy Lewis with a 36 second TKO.

Full Fight Results
 
Pro Fights
Alex Brunnen Def Guy Lewis Via TKO  36 seconds round 1
**New Raged UK Lightweight Title Belt Holder**
Kenton Kauppinen Def Brad Watchorn Via  TKO (leg srikes) round 1
Phil Wells Def Shane Riley Via RNC  48 seconds round 1
L.J. Adams Def Emma Delaney Via TKO round 1
Krystian Gowik Def Jordan Patey  Via KO round  2
Amateur Fights
Chris Bucksey Def  Tom Enstone Via Majority Decision
Aaron Laleye Def  Dean Hart Via Unanimous Decision
Mateusz Ginter Def Matt Thorn Via TKO (GnP) round 1
Lewis Hawkins Def Oliver Harry Campbell Via TKO (GnP) round 1
Dale Thompson Def Freddie Allen Via Unanimous Decision
*Thank you to Leigh Remedios for the information on the Fight Results
*Photo Credit – point 5 photography
Advertisements

RAGED UK MMA 3 Returns February 27th @MECA Swindon


 

Swindon based promoter Gary Turland and Trainer Michael ‘Oz’ Osbourne will be bringing Professional and Amateur Mixed Martial Arts (MMA) back to the town of Swindon after the success of the first two RAGED UK events last year.

raged 3 poster

RAGED UK will be taking place this Saturday, February 27th at MECA, Swindon which will host a fight card of six amateur MMA bouts along with five professional MMA bouts. Although it will be headlined by Swindon’s Phil Wells and Alex Brunnen, I can guarantee that with the addition of the first ever female bout on the card between Bristol’s L.J Adams and Kent’s Emma Delaney, both of whom are former Cage Warrior athletes, it will be these two females who will be stealing the show.

 

Full Fight Card
 
Pro Fights
Guy Lewis (70.2) vs Alex Brunnen (70.2)
Brad Watchorn* vs Kenton Kauppinen (93.9)
Shane Riley (77.1) vs Phil Wells (77.1)
Emma Deleaney (63.3) vs L.J. Adams (63.3)
Jordan Patey* vs Krystian Gowik*
Amateur Fights
Chris Bucksey  vs Tom Enstone
Aaron Laleye vs Dean Hart
Mark Ince vs Mateusz Ginter
Oliver Harry Campbell vs  Lewis Hawkins
Freddie Allen vs Dale Thompson
Sam James  vs  Kyle Bayliss
*Will weigh-in on the day with the amateur fighters
Weigh-In Video

Face offs

Tickets are £20 and £40 VIP available from all fighters, The Forum, The Khyber; alternatively  you can buy online at  www.swindontickets.co.uk or  click on their social media pages Facebook/Twitter.

 

Tickets are subject to a surplus charge on the door.

Video Credit: South West Media

Photo Credit: Raged UK

RAGED UK MMA 2 OFFICIAL QUICK RESULTS


RAGED UK MMA staged their second event at the M.E.C.A last night, Saturday August 1st following on from a great sell-out crowd of their first event back in March earlier this year.

Raged UK 2 poster

Here are the quick results:

12 –  Josh Collins  Def  Phil Wells Via GnP (Punches) 3 mins 34 seconds Round Two

11 –  Alex Brunnen Def Brad Warchorn Via Unanimous Decision

10 Craig Rawlins Def Dale Thompson Via Unanimous Decision

9    Chris Ogden  Def  Jay Tovee Via Arm Bar 4 mins 22 Seconds Round Two

8 –   Tom Enstone Def Danny Nash Via Unanimous Decision

7 –   Guy Lewis Def Billy Glossop Via RNC 2 mins 27 seconds Round One

6   –  Dave ‘NEMO’ Llewellyn  Def  Lee Curry  Via KO 1 min 23 Seconds Round One

5  –   Dean Hart  Def  Oliver Harry Campbell Via RNC 0.56 seconds Round One

4  –   Shane Mansfield  Def  Tyler Thomas  Via Standing guillotine 3 mins 56 secs Round One

3  –   Nico Fabri  Def  Chris Esworthy  Via GnP (Punches) 0.56 seconds Round One

2  –   Lawrence Jordan Tracey  Def  Jay Thomas  Via Unanimous Decision

1    Kevin Rodzeiwicz  Def  Wes Thomas 2 mins 22 secs Via GnP (Punches)  Round One

Guy Lewis will now face Alex Brunnen on Raged UK MMA 3 for the Lighweight Title

Josh Collins will now face Chris Ogden on Raged UK MMA 3 for the Welterweight Title

RAGED UK MMA Swindon – Full Results


RAGED UK MMA, held their first event last night at MECA Swindon to a new breed of sports fan in the town.

The event which was billed to showcase local, amateur and professional fighters and also to highlight the growing sport of MMA in Swindon.

The night was a huge success for everyone and Promoter Gary Turland really did pull out all the stops for his debut show, so much so, RAGED 2 is now already starting to be matched for their summer show.

RAGED UK MMA
RAGED UK MMA

 

Here are the Official Results with a full event report to follow shortly:

Amateur 89kg   Jake Oliver  Def  Tommy Taylor Via UD

Amateur 64kg   Dean Hart  Def  Wes Thomas Via Strikes (leg)  0.54 secs Round One

PRO 73kg   Guy Lewis Def  Jay Thomas Via Strikes (GnP)  2 mins 31 secs Round One

Amateur  77kg   Tom Enstone  Def Jim Lane Via Armbar  2 mins 28 secs  Round One

PRO HW   Dave ‘Nemo’ Llewellyn  Def  Terry Webster Via TKO (GnP) 1 min 03 secs Round One

Amateur 66kg   Adam Little  Def  Reece Pearson Via Standing Guillotine 0.45 secs Round One

PRO 73kg   Alex Brunnen  Def  Tyler Thomas Via Power Guillotine  1 min 32 secs Round One

PRO  77kg  Phil Wells  Def  Jesse Jarvis Via TKO (GnP)  2 mins 39 secs Round One

 

RAGED UK EVENT POSTER
RAGED UK EVENT POSTER