Bellator 198: Fedor vs Mir results, pictures and highlight video


Allstate Arena in Rosemont, Illinois hosted Bellator 198 headlined by Fedor vs Mir last night.

Full results below:

fedor and mir

 

Fedor Emelianenko defeated Frank Mir via TKO (punches) at :48 of round one

fedor

Emmanuel Sanchez defeated Sam Sicilia via submission (arm-triangle choke) at 3:52 of round one (see highlight video for finish)

Rafael Lovato Jr. defeated Gerald Harris via submission (armbar) at 1:11 of round one

harris

Neiman Gracie defeated Javier Torres via submission (arm-triangle choke) at 3:18 of round two

gracie

Dillon Danis defeated Kyle Walker via submission (toe hold) at 1:38 of round one

dandis

Bellator 198 highlights

 

Preliminary Card:

R’Mandel Cameron defeated P.J. Cajigas via unanimous decisión (29-28 x3)

Mark Stoddard defeated Dan Stittgen via submission (triangle choke) at 4:43 of round one

Eric Wisely defeated Morgan Sickinger via submission (armbar) at 1:12 of round one

Joey Diehl defeated Nate Williams via submission (triangle choke) at 54 seconds of round one

Asef Askar and Andrew Johnson fought to a majority draw (28-27, 28-28, 28-28)

Adil Benjilany defeated Corey Jackson via unanimous decision (29-28, 30-27, 30-27)

Sultan Umar defeated Tom Angeloff via unanimous decision (30-26, 30-27, 30-27)

Robert Morrow defeated Adam Maciejewski via unanimous decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

 

Advertisements

UFC ON FOX 14: STOCKHOLM, SWEDEN RESULTS


Anthony Johnson celebrating WIN
Anthony Johnson celebrating WIN

UFC in Stockholm, Sweden did not disappoint, from the opening Fight Pass Prelim fights to the Main Card fights.

We had everything. Knockouts, TKO’s, Submissions, Decisions, and upsets (for some, in more ways than one)! What more could we ask for!

Here are all the results :

Anthony Johnson looking up WIN

Anthony Johnson looking up WIN

Anthony Johnson Def  Alexander Gustafsson via TKO (Punches) 2 min 15 Sec Round One

Anthony Johnson celebrating WIN
Anthony Johnson WIN

Gegard Mousasi def Dan Henderson  via TKO  (Punches)                1 min 10 secs Round One

Gegard Mousasi Win
Gegard Mousasi Win

Ryan Bader def Phil Davis via Split Decision 29-28 Bader, 29-28 Davis, 29-28 Bader

Ryan Bader Win
Ryan Bader Win

Sam Sicilia def Akira Corassani  via KO 3 min 26 secs Round One

Sam Sicilia Win
Sam Sicilia Win

 

PRELIMS 

Mirsad Bektic def  Paul Redmond via Unanimous Decision 30-27, 30-27, 30-25

Mirsad Bektic Win
Mirsad Bektic Win

Mairbek Taisumov  def  Anthony Christodoulou via  KO Round Two,  0.38 seconds

Mairbek Taisumov Win
Mairbek Taisumov Win

Nikita Krylov  def  Stanislav Nedkov  via Guillotine Round one, 1 min 24 seconds

Nikita Krylov Win
Nikita Krylov Win

Makwan Amirkhani def Andy Ogle via TKO (Punches)  0.08 secs Round One

Makwan Amirkhani Win
Makwan Amirkhani Win

Kenny Robertson def  Sultan Aliev via TKO  (Punch) 2 min 42 secs Round One

Kenny Robertson Win
Kenny Robertson Win

Albert Tumenov def Nico Musoke via Unanimous Decision        29-28, 29-28, 29-28

Albert Tumenov Win
Albert Tumenov Win

FIGHT PASS PRELIMS

Neil Seery def Chris Beal via Unanimous Decision 29-28, 29-28, 30-27

Neil Seery Win
Neil Seery Win

Viktor Pesta  def Konstantin Erokhin via Unanimous Decision 29-28, 30-27, 30-27

 

Viktor Pesta Win

Viktor Pesta Win

BONUSES

Anthony Johnson $50,000

Gegard Mousasi $50,000

Makwan Amirkhani $50,000

Kenny Robertson $50,000

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UFC STOCKHOLM, SWEDEN WEIGH-IN RESULTS


The UFC heads to the Tele2 Arena on Saturday for another huge stadium show in Stockholm, Sweden. Light heavyweight contenders Alexander Gustafsson and Anthony Johnson face off in the main event, with the winner on course for a title shot vs. Jon Jones. In the co-main event, MMA legend Dan Henderson returns to middleweight to face Gegard Mousasi, while Phil Davis and Ryan Bader engage in their own light heavyweight battle.

It was now time for the all important weigh-in’s to begin, all athlete’s, bar one made their scheduled contracted weight.

Stockholm, Sweden get ready for UFC on FOX 14.

 

Gus and Rumble Face Off
Gus and Rumble Face Off

MAIN CARD

Alexander Gustafsson (205 lbs) vs. Anthony Johnson (204 lbs)

Anthony 'Rumble' Johnson Weigh in
Anthony ‘Rumble’ Johnson Weigh in

Dan Henderson (185 lbs) vs. Gegard Mousasi (185 lbs)

Phil Davis (206 lbs) vs. Ryan Bader (205 lbs)

Akira Corassani (145 lbs) vs. Sam Sicilia (145 lbs)

PRELIM CARD

Nico Musoke (171 lbs) vs. Albert Tumenov (170 lbs)

Kenny Robertson (170 lbs) vs. Sultan Aliev (170 lbs)

Andy Ogle (146 lbs) vs. Makwan Amirkhani (145 lbs)

Andy Ogle Face Off
Andy Ogle Face Off

Nikita Krylov (205 lbs) vs. Stanislav Nedkov (205 lbs)

Mairbek Taisumov (156 lbs) vs.Anthony Christodoulou (156 lbs)

Mirsad Bektic (145lbs) vs. Paul Redmond* (149 lbs) 3 pounds over*

FIGHT PASS PRELIMS

Viktor Pesta (239 lbs) vs. Konstantin Erokhin (229 lbs)

Neil Seery (125 lbs) vs. Chris Beal (126 lbs)

* Paul Redmond will not re-weigh. So he will be fined ahead of tomorrow’s fight with Mirsad Bektic.