UFC 224 Full Results


ufc 224

UFC 224 took place Saturday, May 12th from the Jeunesse Arena in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. Headlining the events were women’s bantamweight champion Amanda Nunes and top contender Raquel Pennington.

Main card results:

Amanda Nunes defeated Raquel Pennington via TKO (strikes) 2:36 Round 5

Kelvin Gastelum defeated Ronaldo Souza via split decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)

Mackenzie Dern defeated Amanda Cooper via submission (rear-naked choke) 2:27 Round 1

John Lineker defeated Brian Kelleher via KO (punch) 3:43 Round 3

Lyoto Machida defeated Vitor Belfort via KO (kick) 1:00 Round 2

Preliminary Card results:

Cezar Ferreira defeated Karl Roberson via Technical submission (arm triangle) 4:45 Round 1

Oleksiy Oliynyk defeated Junior Albini via submission (ezekiel choke) 1:45 Round 1

Davi Ramos defeated Nick Hein via submission (rear-naked choke) 4:15 Round 1

Elizeu Zaleski dos Santos defeated Sean Strickland via KO (strikes) 3:12 Round 1

Preliminary Card (UFC Fightpass) results:

Warlley Alves defeated Sultan Aliev via TKO (doctor stoppage) 5:00 Round 2

Jack Hermansson defeated Thales Leites via TKO (strikes) 2:10 Round 3

Ramazan Emeev defeated Alberto Mina via Unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Markus Perez defeated James Bochnovic via submission (rear-naked choke) 4:28 Round 1

Bonuses

Performance of the night – Lyoto Machida

Performance of the night – Oleksiy Oliynyk

Fight of the night – Kelvin Gastelum and Ronaldo Souza

 

Advertisements

UFC ON FOX 14: STOCKHOLM, SWEDEN RESULTS


Anthony Johnson celebrating WIN
Anthony Johnson celebrating WIN

UFC in Stockholm, Sweden did not disappoint, from the opening Fight Pass Prelim fights to the Main Card fights.

We had everything. Knockouts, TKO’s, Submissions, Decisions, and upsets (for some, in more ways than one)! What more could we ask for!

Here are all the results :

Anthony Johnson looking up WIN

Anthony Johnson looking up WIN

Anthony Johnson Def  Alexander Gustafsson via TKO (Punches) 2 min 15 Sec Round One

Anthony Johnson celebrating WIN
Anthony Johnson WIN

Gegard Mousasi def Dan Henderson  via TKO  (Punches)                1 min 10 secs Round One

Gegard Mousasi Win
Gegard Mousasi Win

Ryan Bader def Phil Davis via Split Decision 29-28 Bader, 29-28 Davis, 29-28 Bader

Ryan Bader Win
Ryan Bader Win

Sam Sicilia def Akira Corassani  via KO 3 min 26 secs Round One

Sam Sicilia Win
Sam Sicilia Win

 

PRELIMS 

Mirsad Bektic def  Paul Redmond via Unanimous Decision 30-27, 30-27, 30-25

Mirsad Bektic Win
Mirsad Bektic Win

Mairbek Taisumov  def  Anthony Christodoulou via  KO Round Two,  0.38 seconds

Mairbek Taisumov Win
Mairbek Taisumov Win

Nikita Krylov  def  Stanislav Nedkov  via Guillotine Round one, 1 min 24 seconds

Nikita Krylov Win
Nikita Krylov Win

Makwan Amirkhani def Andy Ogle via TKO (Punches)  0.08 secs Round One

Makwan Amirkhani Win
Makwan Amirkhani Win

Kenny Robertson def  Sultan Aliev via TKO  (Punch) 2 min 42 secs Round One

Kenny Robertson Win
Kenny Robertson Win

Albert Tumenov def Nico Musoke via Unanimous Decision        29-28, 29-28, 29-28

Albert Tumenov Win
Albert Tumenov Win

FIGHT PASS PRELIMS

Neil Seery def Chris Beal via Unanimous Decision 29-28, 29-28, 30-27

Neil Seery Win
Neil Seery Win

Viktor Pesta  def Konstantin Erokhin via Unanimous Decision 29-28, 30-27, 30-27

 

Viktor Pesta Win

Viktor Pesta Win

BONUSES

Anthony Johnson $50,000

Gegard Mousasi $50,000

Makwan Amirkhani $50,000

Kenny Robertson $50,000

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UFC STOCKHOLM, SWEDEN WEIGH-IN RESULTS


The UFC heads to the Tele2 Arena on Saturday for another huge stadium show in Stockholm, Sweden. Light heavyweight contenders Alexander Gustafsson and Anthony Johnson face off in the main event, with the winner on course for a title shot vs. Jon Jones. In the co-main event, MMA legend Dan Henderson returns to middleweight to face Gegard Mousasi, while Phil Davis and Ryan Bader engage in their own light heavyweight battle.

It was now time for the all important weigh-in’s to begin, all athlete’s, bar one made their scheduled contracted weight.

Stockholm, Sweden get ready for UFC on FOX 14.

 

Gus and Rumble Face Off
Gus and Rumble Face Off

MAIN CARD

Alexander Gustafsson (205 lbs) vs. Anthony Johnson (204 lbs)

Anthony 'Rumble' Johnson Weigh in
Anthony ‘Rumble’ Johnson Weigh in

Dan Henderson (185 lbs) vs. Gegard Mousasi (185 lbs)

Phil Davis (206 lbs) vs. Ryan Bader (205 lbs)

Akira Corassani (145 lbs) vs. Sam Sicilia (145 lbs)

PRELIM CARD

Nico Musoke (171 lbs) vs. Albert Tumenov (170 lbs)

Kenny Robertson (170 lbs) vs. Sultan Aliev (170 lbs)

Andy Ogle (146 lbs) vs. Makwan Amirkhani (145 lbs)

Andy Ogle Face Off
Andy Ogle Face Off

Nikita Krylov (205 lbs) vs. Stanislav Nedkov (205 lbs)

Mairbek Taisumov (156 lbs) vs.Anthony Christodoulou (156 lbs)

Mirsad Bektic (145lbs) vs. Paul Redmond* (149 lbs) 3 pounds over*

FIGHT PASS PRELIMS

Viktor Pesta (239 lbs) vs. Konstantin Erokhin (229 lbs)

Neil Seery (125 lbs) vs. Chris Beal (126 lbs)

* Paul Redmond will not re-weigh. So he will be fined ahead of tomorrow’s fight with Mirsad Bektic.