UFC 224 Full Results


ufc 224

UFC 224 took place Saturday, May 12th from the Jeunesse Arena in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. Headlining the events were women’s bantamweight champion Amanda Nunes and top contender Raquel Pennington.

Main card results:

Amanda Nunes defeated Raquel Pennington via TKO (strikes) 2:36 Round 5

Kelvin Gastelum defeated Ronaldo Souza via split decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)

Mackenzie Dern defeated Amanda Cooper via submission (rear-naked choke) 2:27 Round 1

John Lineker defeated Brian Kelleher via KO (punch) 3:43 Round 3

Lyoto Machida defeated Vitor Belfort via KO (kick) 1:00 Round 2

Preliminary Card results:

Cezar Ferreira defeated Karl Roberson via Technical submission (arm triangle) 4:45 Round 1

Oleksiy Oliynyk defeated Junior Albini via submission (ezekiel choke) 1:45 Round 1

Davi Ramos defeated Nick Hein via submission (rear-naked choke) 4:15 Round 1

Elizeu Zaleski dos Santos defeated Sean Strickland via KO (strikes) 3:12 Round 1

Preliminary Card (UFC Fightpass) results:

Warlley Alves defeated Sultan Aliev via TKO (doctor stoppage) 5:00 Round 2

Jack Hermansson defeated Thales Leites via TKO (strikes) 2:10 Round 3

Ramazan Emeev defeated Alberto Mina via Unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Markus Perez defeated James Bochnovic via submission (rear-naked choke) 4:28 Round 1

Bonuses

Performance of the night – Lyoto Machida

Performance of the night – Oleksiy Oliynyk

Fight of the night – Kelvin Gastelum and Ronaldo Souza

 

Advertisements

UFC 198 Brazil Full Results


 

UFC-198-360x240

UFC 198 came from Curitiba in Brazil last night healined by Fabricio Werdum and Stipe Miocic. Also making her UFC debut was a catchweight belt between Cris ‘Cyborg’ Justino vs Leslie Smith.

Here are the quick results:

Main Card

*Stipe Miocic Def Fabricio Werdum via KO 2:47 Round 1

*New Heavweight Champion

Ronaldo ‘Jacare’ Souza Def  Vitor Belfort via TKO 4:38 Round 1

Cris Cyborg Def Leslie Smith via TKO 1:21 Round 1

Shogun Rua Def Corey Anderson  via Split Decision (29-28, 29-28, 28-29)

Bryan Barerena Def Warley Alves  via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Prelims

Demain Maia Def Matt Brown Via Submission (RNC) 4:31 Round 3

Thiago Santos Def Nate Marquardt via KO  3:39  Round 1

Francisco Trinaldo Def  Yancy Mederios  via Unanimous Decison  (29-26, 30-27, 30-26)

John Lineker Def Rob Font  via Unanimous Decison (30-27, 29-28, 30-26)

Rogerio Nogueira Def Pat Cummins via KO 4:52 Round 1

Sergio Moraes vs Luan Chagas ended in a DRAW (29-28, 28-29, 28-28)

Renato Moicano Def Zubaira Tukhugov via Split Decision (29-28, 29-28. 28-29)

Bonuses $50,000 Each

POTN

Stipe Miocic

Ronaldo ‘Jacare’ Souza

FOTN

Francisco Trinaldo

Yancy Mederious