UFC Fight Night 64 – Krakow full results: Gabriel Gonzaga Vs. Mirko Cro Cop 2


UFC Fight Night 64 came from Krakow in Poland for the first time in UFC history where Mirko Cro Cop avenged his loss against Gabriel Gonzaga in the third round by way of TKO.

Cro Cop came back from being in danger in rounds one and two, to throw some heavy damaging elbows that set up the ending of an onslaught of vicious ground and pound that sealed the ‘revenge’ deal at the 3 minute 30 second mark of round three.

Mirko Cro Cop vs. Gabriel Gonzaga  UFC Fight Night Krakow
Mirko Cro Cop vs. Gabriel Gonzaga UFC Fight Night Krakow

Here are the official results:

Mirko Cro Cop Def Gabriel Gonzaga  Via TKO 3 mins 30 secs Round Three

Mirko Cro Cop Winning UFC Fight Night Krakow
Mirko Cro Cop Winning UFC Fight Night Krakow

Jimi Manuwa Def Jan Blachowicz Via Unanimous Decision 30-27, 30-27, 29-28

Jimi Manuwa Winning UFC Fight Night Krakow
Jimi Manuwa Winning UFC Fight Night Krakow

Pawel Pawlak Def Sheldon Westcott Via Unanimous Decision 29-28, 29-28, 29-28

Maryna Moroz Def Joanne Calderwood  Via Armbar 1 min 30 secs Round One

Maryna Moroz Winning UFC Fight Night Krakow
Maryna Moroz Winning UFC Fight Night Krakow

Preliminary Card 

Leon Edwards Def Seth Baczynski Via KO 0.08 Seconds Round One

Leon Edwards Winning  UFC Fight Night  Krakow
Leon Edwards Winning UFC Fight Night Krakow

Bartosz Fabinski  Def Garreth McLellan Via Unanimous Decision 30-27, 30-27, 30-27

Sergio Moraes Def Mickael Lebout Via Unanimous Decision 29-28, 29-28, 29-28

Yaotzin Meza Def Damian Stasiak Via Unanimous Decision 30-27, 29-28, 29-28

Yaotzin Meza Winning  UFC Fight Night Krakow
Yaotzin Meza Winning UFC Fight Night Krakow

Anthony Hamilton Def Daniel Omielanczuk Via Unanimous Decision 29-28, 29-28, 29-27

Aleksandra Albu Def Izabela Badurek Via Guillotine Choke 3 mins 34 secs Round Two

Stevie Ray Def Marcin Bandel Via TKO 1 min 35 Secs Round Two

Aleksandra Albu Winning UFC Fight Night Krakow
Aleksandra Albu Winning UFC Fight Night Krakow

Taylor Lapilus Def Rocky Lee Via Unanimous Decision 30-27, 30-27, 30-27

FOTN BONUS

Mirko Cro Cop Vs. Gabriel Gonzaga

POTN 

Leon ‘Rocky’ Edwards

Mary a Moroz

$50,000 Each 

UFC Fight Night Krakow Weigh-In Results


For the first time in UFC history, Fight Night 64 comes live from Krakow in Poland. Headlining the card is a rematch of Gabriel Gonzaga, for whom was made famous when he won via head kick KO of Mirko Cro Cop back in 2007 on UFC 70, which remains one of MMA’s most shocking finishes. In the co-main event we have England’s own Jimi Manuwa who is set to face Poland’s Jan Blachowicz in the light heavyweight division. Also we have Scotland’s Joanne Calderwood who takes on Maryna Moroz in a Strawweight showdown.

Before we get to the fights we have to make sure everyone is on weight.

Here are the results:

Gabriel Gonzaga vs. Mirko Cross Cop UFC Fight Night Krakow Face Off
Gabriel Gonzaga vs. Mirko Cross Cop UFC Fight Night Krakow Face Off

Main Card 

Gabriel Gonzaga (255 lbs) vs. Mirko Cro Cop (232 lbs)

Gabriel Gonzaga UFC Fight Night Krakow Weigh-In
Gabriel Gonzaga UFC Fight Night Krakow Weigh-In
Mirko Cro Cop UFC Fight Night Krakow Weigh-In
Mirko Cro Cop UFC Fight Night Krakow Weigh-In

Jimi Manuwa (206 lbs) vs. Jan Blachowicz (204 lbs)

Jimi Manuwa vs. Jan Blachowicz UFC Fight Night Krakow Face Off
Jimi Manuwa vs. Jan Blachowicz UFC Fight Night Krakow Face Off
Jimi Manuwa UFC Fight Night Krakow Weigh-In
Jimi Manuwa UFC Fight Night Krakow Weigh-In

Pawel Pawlak (169 lbs) vs. Sheldon Westcott (169 lbs)
Joanne Calderwood (115 lbs) vs. Maryna Moroz (115 lbs)

Joanne Calder wood Vs.  Maryna Moroz UFC Fight Night Krakow Face Off
Joanne Calder wood Vs. Maryna Moroz UFC Fight Night Krakow Face Off

Preliminary Card 

Seth Baczynski (170 lbs) vs. Leon Edwards (170 lbs)

Leon 'Rocky' Edwards  UFC Fight Night Krakow Weigh-In
Leon ‘Rocky’ Edwards UFC Fight Night Krakow Weigh-In

Bartosz Fabinski (184 lbs) vs. Garreth McLellan (184 lbs)
Sergio Moraes (171 lbs) vs. Mickael Lebout (169 lbs)
Damian Stasiak (145 lbs) vs. Yaotzin Meza (146 lbs)
Daniel Omielanczuk (243 lbs) vs. Anthony Hamilton (259 lbs)
Izabela Badurek** (117 lbs) vs. Aleksandra Albu (114 lbs)
Marcin Bandel (154 lbs) vs. Stevie Ray (155 lbs)

Marcus Banded vs. Stevie Ray UFC Fight Night Krakow Face off
Marcus Banded vs. Stevie Ray UFC Fight Night Krakow Face off
Stevie Ray UFC Fight Night Krakow Weigh-In
Stevie Ray UFC Fight Night Krakow Weigh-In

Taylor Lapilus (144 lbs) vs. Rocky Lee (145 lbs)

** Izabela Badurek has 1 hour to lose 1 lb to make weight.

BAMMA 19 RESULTS -Diakiese and DeVent both win Lonsdale British Belts!


BAMMA held their nineteenth event last night, March 28th 2015, at the Blackpool Winter Gardens to a packed out crowd.

In their Main Card line up we saw Martin Stapleton take on Jeremy Petley along with the co-main event for which was for the BAMMA Lonsdale British Lightweight Title, Jack McGann who was facing Marc Diakiese, also, for the BAMMA Lonsdale British Middleweight Title we saw Andy DeVent take on Conor Cooke.

 

BAMMA 19BAMMA 19TH

Main Event

Lightweight Main Event

Martin ‘.50 Cal’ Stapleton Def  Jeremy ‘Ninja Petley  Via TKO (Headkick) Round Three

BAMMA Lonsdale British Lightweight Title (Co-Main Event)

Marc ‘Bonecrusher’ Diakiese  Def  Jack McGann Via Unanimous Decision 29-28, 29-28, 30-27 to become BAMMA Lonsdale British Lightweight Champion

BAMMA Lonsdale British Middleweight Title

Andy ‘The Lions Paw’ DeVent  Def  Conor ‘Da Crook’ Cooke Via RNC  2 mins 05 secs Round One to become BAMMA Lonsdale British Middleweight Champion

PRELIMS

Featherweight Bout

Brendan Loughnane  Def  Steve Polifonte  Via Unanimous Decision 30-26, 30-28, 30-27

Heavyweight Bout

Mark ‘The Hand Of’ Godbeer  Def  Thomas Denham Via TKO 1 min 33 secs Round One

Featherweight Bout

Damian Stasiak  Def  Mike Grundy Via Triangle Choke 4 min 18 secs Round Two

Welterweight Bout

Nathan ‘Mr. Bag & Tag’ Jones Def ‘Universal Soldier’ Oskar Somerfeld Via Triangle Choke 1 min 40 secs Round One

Heavyweight Bout

Kamil ‘Vanderlei’ Beselak  Def  Karl ‘The Wrecking Machine’ Etherington Via  TKO 4 mins 13 secs Round One

Lightweight Bout

Damian Frankiewicz Def Paul Douglas Via RNC 4 min 02 Sec Round Three

Heavyweight Bout

Tom Aspinall  Def  Satish ‘The Crazy Indian’ Jamia Via TKO 0.09 secs Round One

Lightweight Bout

Lewis Monarch  Def  David Johnson Via Kimura 2 mins 33 secs Round One

BAMMA announce partnership with SPIKE TV coming to Ch 5 April 15th

Photo Credits: BAMMA

BAMMA 19 WEIGH-IN RESULTS AND FULL FIGHT CARD


BAMMA 19 FINAL FIGHT CARD AND WEIGH IN RESULTS

BAMMA will hold their nineteenth event tonight, March 28th at the Blackpool Winter Garderns. There are two British Title’s up for grab tonight amongst a stacked card.

 

BAMMA 19 Event Poster

BAMMA 19 Event Poster

MAIN CARD

Lightweight Main Event

Martin ‘.50 Cal’ Stapleton (155.4 lbs) Vs. Jeremy ‘Ninja Petley  (155.6 lbs)

BAMMA Lonsdale British Lightweight Title (Co-Main Event)

Jack McGann (154.8 lbs) Vs. Marc ‘Bonecrusher’ Diakiese  (154.6 lbs)

BAMMA Lonsdale British Middleweight Title

Andy ‘The Lions Paw’ DeVent (184.2 lbs) Vs. Conor ‘Da Crook’ Cooke (188.2 lbs)*

PRELIMS

Featherweight Bout

Brendan Loughnane  (145.4 lbs) Vs. Steve Polifonte  (144.4 lbs)

Heavyweight Bout

Mark ‘The Hand Of’ Godbeer  (246 lbs ) vs. Thomas Denham (253.8 lbs)

Featherweight Bout

Mike Grundy (145.8 lbs) Vs. Damian Stasiak (144.6 lbs)

Welterweight Bout

Nathan ‘Mr. Bag & Tag’ Jones (169.6 lbs) Vs. ‘Universal Soldier’ Oskar Somerfeld (170.2 lbs)

Heavyweight Bout

Karl ‘The Wrecking Machine’ Etherington  (255 lbs ) Vs. Kamil ‘Vanderlei’ Beselak (244.4 lbs)

Lightweight Bout

Paul Douglas  (154.4 lbs) Vs. Damian Frankiewicz (154.6 lbs)

Heavyweight Bout

Tom Aspinall  (256.6 lbs) vs. Satish ‘The Crazy Indian’ Jamia (261.2 lbs)

Lightweight Bout

Lewis Monarch  (156 lbs) Vs. David Johnson  (155.6 lbs)

#BAMMA19 #WelcomeToTheNewAge

Sam Creasey (126.8) vs. Bryan Creighton (133.4) has been cancelled from the fight card.  Both fighters failed to make-weight. 

You can view the weigh-ins here:

 

*Failed Weight.  Will be fined percentage of the fight purse.  Fight will still go ahead. However only Andy DeVent can win the Title. If Cooke wins he won’t be crowned champion.

Ashleigh Grimshaw’s replacement  bout has now been cancelled as a suitable opponent could not be found in time.

 

BAMMA 19
BAMMA 19

BAMMA 19 Streams LIVE and Online from 7pm

Prelims – 7-9pm Lonsdale Facebook (http://www.facebook.com/Lonsdale)

Main Card – 9 -10.30pm BAMMA Facebook

(Http://www.facebook.com/BAMMAUK)

International viewers please check local listings for TV Broadcast details.