‘Rumble’ is playing with the ‘Lion’ shortly after UFC 191 was announced Via Twitter


It appears ever since that is was announced a few hours ago that Anthony ‘Rumble’ Johnson will be facing Jimi Manuwa next on UFC 191, they have taken to good old twitter for a nice, funny exchange of words.

rumble vs manuwa

Have a read below:

Read and enjoy. I know I did. ūüôā

Twitter screen shot Anthony rumble v him manuwa

Screens hot Anthony rumble vs jimi manuwa

Screens hot Anthony rumble vs jimi manuwa

Screens hots Anthony rumble vs jimi manuwa

Hope you enjoyed¬†them as much as I did ūüôā

UFC 191 comes from Las Vegas on September 5th.

UFC Fight Night 64 – Krakow full results: Gabriel Gonzaga Vs. Mirko Cro Cop 2


UFC Fight Night 64 came from Krakow in Poland for the first time in UFC history where Mirko Cro Cop avenged his loss against Gabriel Gonzaga in the third round by way of TKO.

Cro Cop came back from being in danger in rounds one and two, to throw some heavy damaging elbows that set up the ending of an onslaught of vicious ground and pound that sealed the ‘revenge’ deal at the 3 minute 30 second mark of round three.

Mirko Cro Cop vs. Gabriel Gonzaga  UFC Fight Night Krakow
Mirko Cro Cop vs. Gabriel Gonzaga UFC Fight Night Krakow

Here are the official results:

Mirko Cro Cop Def Gabriel Gonzaga  Via TKO 3 mins 30 secs Round Three

Mirko Cro Cop Winning UFC Fight Night Krakow
Mirko Cro Cop Winning UFC Fight Night Krakow

Jimi Manuwa Def Jan Blachowicz Via Unanimous Decision 30-27, 30-27, 29-28

Jimi Manuwa Winning UFC Fight Night Krakow
Jimi Manuwa Winning UFC Fight Night Krakow

Pawel Pawlak Def Sheldon Westcott Via Unanimous Decision 29-28, 29-28, 29-28

Maryna Moroz Def Joanne Calderwood  Via Armbar 1 min 30 secs Round One

Maryna Moroz Winning UFC Fight Night Krakow
Maryna Moroz Winning UFC Fight Night Krakow

Preliminary Card 

Leon Edwards Def Seth Baczynski Via KO 0.08 Seconds Round One

Leon Edwards Winning  UFC Fight Night  Krakow
Leon Edwards Winning UFC Fight Night Krakow

Bartosz Fabinski  Def Garreth McLellan Via Unanimous Decision 30-27, 30-27, 30-27

Sergio Moraes Def Mickael Lebout Via Unanimous Decision 29-28, 29-28, 29-28

Yaotzin Meza Def Damian Stasiak Via Unanimous Decision 30-27, 29-28, 29-28

Yaotzin Meza Winning  UFC Fight Night Krakow
Yaotzin Meza Winning UFC Fight Night Krakow

Anthony Hamilton Def Daniel Omielanczuk Via Unanimous Decision 29-28, 29-28, 29-27

Aleksandra Albu Def Izabela Badurek Via Guillotine Choke 3 mins 34 secs Round Two

Stevie Ray Def Marcin Bandel Via TKO 1 min 35 Secs Round Two

Aleksandra Albu Winning UFC Fight Night Krakow
Aleksandra Albu Winning UFC Fight Night Krakow

Taylor Lapilus Def Rocky Lee Via Unanimous Decision 30-27, 30-27, 30-27

FOTN BONUS

Mirko Cro Cop Vs. Gabriel Gonzaga

POTN 

Leon ‘Rocky’ Edwards

Mary a Moroz

$50,000 Each 

UFC Fight Night Krakow Weigh-In Results


For the first time in UFC history, Fight Night 64 comes live from Krakow in Poland. Headlining the card is a rematch of Gabriel Gonzaga, for whom was made famous when he won via head kick KO of Mirko Cro Cop back in 2007 on UFC 70, which remains one of MMA’s most shocking finishes. In the co-main event we have England’s own Jimi Manuwa who is set to face Poland’s Jan Blachowicz in the light heavyweight division. Also we have Scotland’s Joanne Calderwood who takes on¬†Maryna Moroz in a Strawweight showdown.

Before we get to the fights we have to make sure everyone is on weight.

Here are the results:

Gabriel Gonzaga vs. Mirko Cross Cop UFC Fight Night Krakow Face Off
Gabriel Gonzaga vs. Mirko Cross Cop UFC Fight Night Krakow Face Off

Main Card 

Gabriel Gonzaga (255 lbs) vs. Mirko Cro Cop (232 lbs)

Gabriel Gonzaga UFC Fight Night Krakow Weigh-In
Gabriel Gonzaga UFC Fight Night Krakow Weigh-In
Mirko Cro Cop UFC Fight Night Krakow Weigh-In
Mirko Cro Cop UFC Fight Night Krakow Weigh-In

Jimi Manuwa (206 lbs) vs. Jan Blachowicz (204 lbs)

Jimi Manuwa vs. Jan Blachowicz UFC Fight Night Krakow Face Off
Jimi Manuwa vs. Jan Blachowicz UFC Fight Night Krakow Face Off
Jimi Manuwa UFC Fight Night Krakow Weigh-In
Jimi Manuwa UFC Fight Night Krakow Weigh-In

Pawel Pawlak (169 lbs) vs. Sheldon Westcott (169 lbs)
Joanne Calderwood (115 lbs) vs. Maryna Moroz (115 lbs)

Joanne Calder wood Vs.  Maryna Moroz UFC Fight Night Krakow Face Off
Joanne Calder wood Vs. Maryna Moroz UFC Fight Night Krakow Face Off

Preliminary Card 

Seth Baczynski (170 lbs) vs. Leon Edwards (170 lbs)

Leon 'Rocky' Edwards  UFC Fight Night Krakow Weigh-In
Leon ‘Rocky’ Edwards UFC Fight Night Krakow Weigh-In

Bartosz Fabinski (184 lbs) vs. Garreth McLellan (184 lbs)
Sergio Moraes (171 lbs) vs. Mickael Lebout (169 lbs)
Damian Stasiak (145 lbs) vs. Yaotzin Meza (146 lbs)
Daniel Omielanczuk (243 lbs) vs. Anthony Hamilton (259 lbs)
Izabela Badurek** (117 lbs) vs. Aleksandra Albu (114 lbs)
Marcin Bandel (154 lbs) vs. Stevie Ray (155 lbs)

Marcus Banded vs. Stevie Ray UFC Fight Night Krakow Face off
Marcus Banded vs. Stevie Ray UFC Fight Night Krakow Face off
Stevie Ray UFC Fight Night Krakow Weigh-In
Stevie Ray UFC Fight Night Krakow Weigh-In

Taylor Lapilus (144 lbs) vs. Rocky Lee (145 lbs)

** Izabela Badurek has 1 hour to lose 1 lb to make weight.

Fight Night Krakow: MMA Mindset – Jan Blachowicz


UFC light heavyweight and Polish fighter Jan Blachowicz talks about the historic first trip to Poland for the UFC. Blachowicz is taking on Jimi Manuwa in the co-main event of Fight Night Krakow.

Fight Night Krakow Free on PICK TV
Fight Night Krakow Free on PICK TV

UFC Fight Night Krakow takes place on Saturday, April 11th, live on UFC Fight pass or SKY Channel 152 PICK TV which is a FREE to Air channel, FREEVIEW, in the UK.

Fight Night Krakow: Why I Fight – Jimi Manuwa


Jimi Manuwa grew up watching Mike Tyson fight – he even sported the haircut. Check out this feature to find out why he got into fighting. Manuwa faces Jan Blachowicz at Fight Night Krakow.

Fight Night Krakow Free on PICK TV
Fight Night Krakow Free on PICK TV

UFC Fight Night Krakow takes place this Saturday, April 11th live on UFC Fight Pass or SKY Channel 152 PICK TV which is a FREE to AIR, FREEVIEW Channel in the UK.

Fight Night Krakow: Media Day Highlights


Hear from all the big names set to compete at Fight Night Krakow in these Media Day Highlights. Mirko Cro Cop, Gabriel Gonzaga, Jan Blachowicz, and Jimi Manuwa spoke to reporters ahead of their bouts on Saturday.

Fight Night Krakow Free on PICK TV
Fight Night Krakow Free on PICK TV

UFC Fight Night Krakow takes place this Saturday live on UFC Fight Pass or SKY Channel 152 PICK TV in the UK.

Fight Night Krakow: UFC on the Fly – Jan Blachowicz


Co-main event fighter and Polish home favorite Jan Blachowicz grants us exclusive access to his intense and unique training camp. See how the legendary Polish power house is preparing for his next challenger, Jimi Manuwa, as he embarks on the next stage of his journey to dominate the light heavyweight division.

Fight Night Krakow Free on PICK TV
Fight Night Krakow Free on PICK TV

UFC Fight Night Krakow is this Saturday, April 11th, live on UFC Fight Pass or SKY Channel 152, PICK TV in the UK.

FURY MMA 14 – Event fight Results March 8th


FURY MMA held their fourteenth event on Sunday, March 8th at Studio 338 in London, with an action packed card full of MMA, K1 and Boxing.

With respected UK MMA referee Daniel ‘The Gentleman’ Movahedi, to whom is¬†Co-Owner, Co-Founder & Fight Coordinator alongside Steve Doran, you know FURY MMA events will always bring you a first class experience and this event was no exception.

Dan and Steve FURY MMA 14
Dan and Steve FURY MMA 14

Flying in especially to corner his ‘Lions Pride Team’ was UFC fighter Jimi Manuwa who had four fighter’s on tonight’s card.

Lions Pride Team at FURY MMA 14
Lions Pride Team at FURY MMA 14

Having had the commentary team in place, for which was the job of Chris Hoekstra and UFC fighter Brad ‘One Punch’ Pickett calling the action tonight, the only thing left to do was to introduce the third man into the octagon for which was the job of Ron ‘Bomber’ Frith and let tonight’s action packed event take place.

Chris Hoekstra and Brad Pickett commentating at FURY MMA 14
Chris Hoekstra and Brad Pickett commentating at FURY MMA 14

 

 FIGHT RESULTS

 MAIN EVENT

          Pro MMA 170lbs  WW: Simon Wright v Jacek Kaminski 

          Winner: Jacek Kaminski Via TKO referee stoppage due to GnP    Round one 0.39 secs

          Pro MMA 205lbs  LHW: Victor peixoto v Mark Jone

          Winner: Victor Peixoto Via guillotine choke Round One  0.12 secs

         Amateur A Class 145lbs FW: Jordan French v Dylan Edwards         

        Winner: Jordan French Via TKO referee stoppage due to   GnP Round One

        Amateur A Class 145lbs FW: Vitor Silva V Josh Onwardi

       Winner: Josh onwardi Via triangle choke Round One  2 min 23 secs

       Amateur A Class 185lbs  MW: Jay Tovee v Luke Lendrum

       Winner: Luke Lendrum Via Majority Decision

       Amateur A Class 17olbs WW: Korlos Kaminskas v Chris  Kemblaku  

Winner: Korlos Kaminskas Via Armbar  Round One 1 min 48 secs

       Pro 170lbs WW: Alex Lohor v Brendan Morgan

       Winner: Alex Lohor Via Tko Referee stoppage due to GnP  1 min 22 secs

        Amatuer A Class 145lbs FW: Sam Walker v Ayat Lorestani

       Winner: Sam Walker Via Split Decision 

       This fight was awarded #FOTN

       Amateur A Class 185lbs WW: Cameron Rice vMathew Nicholson 

       Winner: Mathew Nicholson Via TKO referee stoppage GnP    Round One 1 min 14 secs

       Amateur A Class 170lbs WW: Nerijus senavaitis v Arman   Rostam

       Winner: Arman Rostam Via Bull dog Choke  1 min 24 secs

       Amateur A Class 155lbs LW: Hayden Smith v Jessi Kila

       Winner: Jessi kila Via: KO Head Kick  0.27 secs

K1 3 x 2 Minute Round

       K1 : Darren Leston v Seth Mon 170lbs Welterweight

       Winner : Darren Leston Via Majority Decision

       K1 : Richard Keeler v Kirk Jackson 170lbs Welterweight

       Winner: Richard keeler Via Majority Decision

Boxing 3 x 2 Minute Rounds

       Boxing: Rickel Reid v James Nutbrown 205lbs LHW

       Winner: Rickel Reid Via Judges decision

 

The next FURY MMA 15 event – The Uprising, has already started to take shape, which will be held on Sunday May 17th click here for further details.

FURY MMA - The Uprising May 17th, Studio 338, London
FURY MMA – The Uprising May 17th, Studio 338, London

 

You can keep up-to date on everything FURY MMA related on their Facebook here.

You can follow Daniel ‘The Gentleman’ Movahedi on his Facebook¬†Fanpage here.

 

Photo Credits: Jimi Manuwa Instagram

Photo Credits: FURY MMA

Photo Credits: Daniel Movahedi Facebook

UFC FIGHT NIGHT LONDON 37 – RESULTS


scott

Saturday March 8th and it was time for UFC Fight Night  London 37.

PRELILMS

Loius Gaudinot def Paul Harris via Guilltone at 1.13 Rnd 1

Igor Araujo def Danny Mitchell via UD 30 -27

Claudio Henrique da Silva Def Bradley Scott UD 29-28

Luke Barnatt def Mats nilsson via TKO 4.24 Rnd 1

Ilir Latifi def Cyrille Diabte via choke 3.02 Rnd 1

MAIN CARD

Gunnar Nelson Def Omari Akhmedov via Guillotine 4.36 Rnd 1

gunnar

Brad Pickett Def Neil Seery via UD 30- 27 30- 27 29-28

Michael Johnson def Melvin Guiillard via UD 30- 27 30-27 29- 28

Thompson

Alexander Gustafsson wins via TKO 1.18 Rnd 2 def Jimi Manuwa

Gus

BONUSES  all recieving $50,000

 Performance of the Night

ALEXANDER GUSTAFSSON VS JIMII MANUWA

Jimi gus face off

ALEXANDER GUSTAFSSON

Gus

GUNNAR NELSON

gunnar

 

If Jon Jones wins against Glover Teixeira then he will meet Alexander Gustafsson in the re-Match for the TITLE. 

[RESULTS]

UFC Fight Night 37 Weigh-in Results and pictures


UFC Fight Night 37 and all fighters officially weighed in today [Friday] in London. All fighters made weight without any second attempts.

Main Card Fights [BTSport, Channel 5 and UFC Fight Pass]

Jimi gus face off
Alexander Gustafsson (204) vs. Jimi Manuwa (205)

Gus

Jimi
Michael Johnson (155) vs. Melvin Guillard (156)

Gulliard thompson face off

Thompson

Gulliard
Brad Pickett (125) vs. Neil Seery (125)

Pickett seery face off

seery

pickett
Gunnar Nelson (170) vs. Omari Akhmedov (170)

gunnar face off

gunnar

Preliminary Fights [BTSport (Delayed viewing) and UFC Fight Pass]

Cyrille Diabate (205) vs. Ilir Latifi (205)

Luke Barnatt (186) vs. Mats Nilsson (184)

luke face off

luke
Brad Scott (186) vs. Claudio Henrique da Silva (185)

scott face off

scott
Davey Grant (136) vs. Roland Delorme (134)

Igor Araujo (171) vs. Danny Mitchell (170)

Phil Harris (125) vs. Louis Gaudinot (126)

UFC Fight Night 37 Start Times:
Preliminary Fights on UFC Fight Pass: 5.30 pm UK 12:30 p.m. ET/9:30 a.m. PT
BTSports 7.30pm UK Only Delayed Viewing
Main Card on BTSports 7.30pm UK Only Channel 5 9.30pm UK only and UFC Fight Pass: 3 p.m. ET/12 p.m PT