Ultimate Impact Championship 17 – Full Results


Ultimate Impact Championship returned for their seventeenth event at GL1 Leisure Centre in Gloucester on Saturday, July 2, to a very warm and welcome crowd.

With a fightcard boasting of 11 MMA bouts and 1 K1 bout the night promised to deliver and that it did.

uic 17 main poster

Full Results

PRO

Jamie Sexton   DEF  Chris Astley via KO :29 seconds round 1

Richard Williams   DEF Brett Hassett  via Standing D’arce Choke  3:38 round 1

Amateur

Craig Rawlins  DEF  Michael Corston via Unanimous Decision

Bradley Wills  DEF  Josh Ozanne  via Armbar  2:39 round 3

Ben Hughes DEF  Toddy Porter via KO  1:10 round 1

Peter Robson DEF  Matt Page via RNC  2:27 round 1

Callum Gilbert DEF  James Price via Unanimous Decision

Jo Doyle DEF  Michelle Nash via Unanimous Decision

Tony Mills DEF   Damien Friker  via  TKO :40 seconds round 1

Jack Eglin DEF  Shea Evans via Unanimous Decision

Novice Exhibition bouts (2 x 3 mins)

Ryan Mayes DEF  Tom Godber  via Unanimous Decision

Oban Eliot DEF  Nat Pohl  via Unanimous Decision

 

Results courtesy of South West Media

 

Ultimate Impact 15 Quick Results Saturday, June 6th: Cook vs White


Ultimate Impact 15 took place at GL1 Leisure centre in Gloucester last night, to an electrified, ecstatic full house with great atmosphere.

Here is  a quick look at the full results with a full event coverage to follow shortly.

Ultimate Impact 15

FIGHT CARD 

Craig White Def  Tommy Cook Via TKO (GnP) 3 mins 26 secs Round One

#NEW #UIC #Middleweight  #MMA #Champion

David Willmot Def Dawid Masel Via Corner Stoppage End Rnd 3 due to Cut

#NEW #UIC #Welterweight #Pro #K1 #Champion

Jon Spoors Def Greg Reeves Via UD

#NEW #Bantamweight  #Pro #K1 #Champion

Phil Wells Def Danny T Joel  Via TKO (GnP) 0.41 secs Round One

Jack Shore Def Philip Kite Via RNC 2 mins 39 secs Round One

Jake O’Hagan Def Jaiah B Turay Via TKO (GnP) 2 mins 30 sec Round One

Mark Finney Def Mitchell Head  Via Standing Guillotine 0.42 secs Round One

Greg Summers Def Lukasz Marcinkowski  Via UD

Andree Warbrick  Def  Jessica Mawby Via UD

Polly Beauchamp  Def  Monica Nix Via UD

Ryan Mendez Morgan  Def  Liam Fulford Via UD  

Marcus Stevens Def Jay Garrington Via  UD 

Jesse Wright Def  Isaak Falzon Via  UD  

Fight of the Night

Marcus Stevens (16yrs Old)

Jay Garrington (15yrs Old)

Submission of the Night

Mark Finney

Next Ultimate Impact Event is Saturday, November 14th #UIC16

UFC Fight Night Krakow Weigh-In Results


For the first time in UFC history, Fight Night 64 comes live from Krakow in Poland. Headlining the card is a rematch of Gabriel Gonzaga, for whom was made famous when he won via head kick KO of Mirko Cro Cop back in 2007 on UFC 70, which remains one of MMA’s most shocking finishes. In the co-main event we have England’s own Jimi Manuwa who is set to face Poland’s Jan Blachowicz in the light heavyweight division. Also we have Scotland’s Joanne Calderwood who takes on Maryna Moroz in a Strawweight showdown.

Before we get to the fights we have to make sure everyone is on weight.

Here are the results:

Gabriel Gonzaga vs. Mirko Cross Cop UFC Fight Night Krakow Face Off
Gabriel Gonzaga vs. Mirko Cross Cop UFC Fight Night Krakow Face Off

Main Card 

Gabriel Gonzaga (255 lbs) vs. Mirko Cro Cop (232 lbs)

Gabriel Gonzaga UFC Fight Night Krakow Weigh-In
Gabriel Gonzaga UFC Fight Night Krakow Weigh-In
Mirko Cro Cop UFC Fight Night Krakow Weigh-In
Mirko Cro Cop UFC Fight Night Krakow Weigh-In

Jimi Manuwa (206 lbs) vs. Jan Blachowicz (204 lbs)

Jimi Manuwa vs. Jan Blachowicz UFC Fight Night Krakow Face Off
Jimi Manuwa vs. Jan Blachowicz UFC Fight Night Krakow Face Off
Jimi Manuwa UFC Fight Night Krakow Weigh-In
Jimi Manuwa UFC Fight Night Krakow Weigh-In

Pawel Pawlak (169 lbs) vs. Sheldon Westcott (169 lbs)
Joanne Calderwood (115 lbs) vs. Maryna Moroz (115 lbs)

Joanne Calder wood Vs.  Maryna Moroz UFC Fight Night Krakow Face Off
Joanne Calder wood Vs. Maryna Moroz UFC Fight Night Krakow Face Off

Preliminary Card 

Seth Baczynski (170 lbs) vs. Leon Edwards (170 lbs)

Leon 'Rocky' Edwards  UFC Fight Night Krakow Weigh-In
Leon ‘Rocky’ Edwards UFC Fight Night Krakow Weigh-In

Bartosz Fabinski (184 lbs) vs. Garreth McLellan (184 lbs)
Sergio Moraes (171 lbs) vs. Mickael Lebout (169 lbs)
Damian Stasiak (145 lbs) vs. Yaotzin Meza (146 lbs)
Daniel Omielanczuk (243 lbs) vs. Anthony Hamilton (259 lbs)
Izabela Badurek** (117 lbs) vs. Aleksandra Albu (114 lbs)
Marcin Bandel (154 lbs) vs. Stevie Ray (155 lbs)

Marcus Banded vs. Stevie Ray UFC Fight Night Krakow Face off
Marcus Banded vs. Stevie Ray UFC Fight Night Krakow Face off
Stevie Ray UFC Fight Night Krakow Weigh-In
Stevie Ray UFC Fight Night Krakow Weigh-In

Taylor Lapilus (144 lbs) vs. Rocky Lee (145 lbs)

** Izabela Badurek has 1 hour to lose 1 lb to make weight.

UFC 174 WEIGH-IN RESULTS


  Official UFC 174

Tonight Demetrious Johnson takes on Ali Bagautinov for the UFC flyweight championship in Vancouver, Canada at UFC 174.

Also on the card is Tyron Woodley who will face Canada’s own Rory MacDonald in a welterweight fight.

Before all the main action can take place, the all important weigh-ins took place last night, here are the results:

Main Card

Demetrious Johnson  125 lbs  vs  Ali Bagautinov 124.5 lbs
Rory MacDonald 171 lbs  vs  Tyron Woodley 170.5 lbs
Ryan Bader 205 lbs  vs  Rafael Cavalcante 204.5 lbs
Andrei Arlovski 249.5 lbs  vs   Brendan Schaub 238 lbs
Ryan Jimmo 204.5 lbs  vs   Ovince St. Preux 205.5 lbs

Prelims

Daniel Sarafian 171 lbs  vs  Kiichi Kunomoto 170 lbs
Elizabeth Phillips 135 lbs  vs  Valerie Letourneau 134.5 lbs
Yves Jabouin 136 lbs  vs  Mike Easton 135 lbs
Kajan Johnson 155 lbs  vs  Tae Hyun Bang 156 lbs

Fight Pass Prelims Only

Roland Delorme 135 lbs  vs  Michinori Tanaka 135 lbs
Jason Saggo 155.5 lbs  vs   Josh Shockley 155.5 lbs