The Ultimate Fighter 22 Finale: Full Results – Frankie Edgar ‘Answers’ all your questions

The Ultimate Fighter Finale took place at the Chelsea at The Cosmopolitan in Las Vegas, Nevada and featured featherweight athletes Frankie Edgar and Chad Mendes in the Main event. […]

Advertisements

The Ultimate Fighter Finale took place at the Chelsea at The Cosmopolitan in Las Vegas, Nevada and featured featherweight athletes Frankie Edgar and Chad Mendes in the Main event.

Frankie Edgar Win.jpg

It was however Frankie Edgar who ‘answered’ everyone’s questions by getting the win in 2 minutes 28 seconds of the first round via knockout over Chad Mendes proving why he should be next in line for the featherweight title. 

The co-main event saw  Edson Barboza takes on Tony Ferguson and it was Tony Ferguson who gained the impressive win with his slick D’arce choke coming midway through the second round in this lightweight bout.

Evan Dunham took on Joe Lauzon but it was to be Evan Dunham’s night where he fought a better fight in out striking Joe Lauzon to take a unanimous points win in this all important lightweight bout.

The Ultimate Fighter Finale saw Ryan Hall face Artem Lobov in a three round one sided fight, which saw Ryan Hall nullify Artem Lobov’s power and dominate via his grappling skills, taking a unanimous decision to become season 22 The Ultimate Fighter.

Ryan Hall Win.jpg

Here are the full results:

Frankie Edgar  Def  Chad Mendes Via KO 2:28 Round 1

Ryan Hall Def  Artem Lobov Via Unanimous Decision 30-27, 30-26, 30-26

The Ultimate Fighter Season 22 Winner – Ryan Hall

Tony  Ferguson Def Edson Barboza Via D’arce Choke 2:54 Round 2

Evan Dunham   Def  Joe Lauzon Via Unanimous Decision 30-26, 30-27, 30-26

Tatsuya Kawajiri  Def  Jason Knight Via Unanimous Decision  30-27, 30-27, 30-27

Julian Erosa   Def   Marcin Wrzosek   Via Split Decision  29-28, 28-29 29-28

Gabriel Gonzaga Def Konstantin Erokhin Via Unanimous Decision  30-27, 30-27, 30-28

Ryan LaFlare  Def  Mike Pierce  Via Unanimous Decision 30-27, 29-28, 29-28

Geane Herrera  Def  Joby Sanchez Via TKO 4:28 Round 2

Chris Gruitzemacher  Def  Abner Lloveras  Via Unanimous Decision 29-28, 29-28, 29-28

Bonuses

FOTN

Tony Ferguson vs. Edson Barboza

POTN 

Frankie Edgar

Tony Ferguson

The Ultimate Fighter 22 Finale : Edgar vs. Mendes weigh-ins: Egdar 145.5 lbs, Mendes 146 lbs


The Ultimate Fighter Finale takes place at the Chelsea at The Cosmopolitan in Las Vegas, Nevada featuring featherweight athlete Frankie Edgar who will face Chad Mendes in the Main event.

Edgar vs Mendes

The co-main event will see two tough lightweight strikers in the form of Edson Barboza who takes on Tony Ferguson, and another great match up will see Evan Dunham take on Joe Lauzon also in the lightweight division.

Also as it is The Ultimate Fighter Finale we will see Artem Lobov face Ryan Hall to become the winner of season 22 of TUF crowned and become The Ultimate Fighter.

Before we can get to any of the fights in hand, we must make sure they are of course all on weight.

Here are the full weigh-in results:

Frankie Edgar (145.5 lbs)  vs. Chad Mendes (146 lbs)

Artem Lobov (155 lbs)  vs.  Ryan Hall (155 lbs) The Ultimate Fighter 22 Finale

Edson Barboza (155.5 lbs)  vs.  Tony Ferguson (156 lbs)

Evan Dunham (156 lbs)  vs. Joe Lauzon (155.5 lbs)

Jason Knight (145 lbs)  vs.  Tatsuya Kawajiri (146 lbs)

Julian Erosa (155 lbs)  vs.  Marcin Wrzosek (155 lbs)

Konstantin Erokhin (230 lbs) vs. Gabriel Gonzaga (263 lbs)

Ryan LaFlare  (171 lbs)  vs.  Mike Pierce (170.5 lbs)

Geane Herrera (125 lbs)  vs Joby Sanchez (126 lbs)

Chris Gruitzemacher (156 lbs) vs.  Abner Lloveras (155 lbs)

UFC Fight Night Las Vegas & Ultimate Fighter Finale Media Conference Call


UFC  Fight Night Las Vegas and Ultimate Fighter Finale Media Conference with the Rose  Namajunas, Paige VanZant, Frankie Edgar and Chad Mendes.

UFC Fight Night 80 takes place on December 10th and The Ultimate Fighter Finale takes place on December 11th.

UFC Fight Night Manila Results: Frankie Edgar Has the ‘Answer’ & defeats Urijah Faber

For everything that a fight should be and a fighter, competitor for whom has always carried himself with such grace, Mark Munoz closed his fighting career on a clear, winning, dominant performance over the UK’s Luke Barnatt in what can only be defined as ‘OUTSTANDING’.


The UFC came live from Manila today, where it certainly did not disappoint and had a very emotional farewell to one of the sports most beloved fighters after winning his retirement fight.

Jon Delos Reyes with the RNC on Roldan Sangcha-an #UFC Fight Night Manila
Jon Delos Reyes with the RNC on Roldan Sangcha-an #UFC Fight Night Manila

In the main event Frankie Edgar literally answered everyone’s ‘answers’ in which he won every single round on the judges scorecards to clearly win over a tough opponent in ‘The california Kid’ Urijah Faber.

The co-main event went as much predicted (in my opinion) ,again, the judges scored every single round to Gegard Mousasi, for which he was tasked with the not so easy Costas Philippou.

For everything that a fight should be and a fighter, competitor for whom has always carried himself with such grace, Mark Munoz closed his fighting career on a clear, winning, dominant performance over the UK’s Luke Barnatt in what can only be defined as ‘OUTSTANDING’.

Here are the full results:

Main Card 

Frankie Edgar Def Urijah Faber  Via Unanimous Decision 50-45, 50-45, 50-45

Gegard Mousasi Def Costas Philippou Via Unanimous Decision 30-27, 30-27, 30-27

Mark Munoz Def Luke Barnatt  Via Unanimous Decision 29-28, 30-27, 30-27

 Neil Magny Def Hyun Gyu Lim Via TKO 1 min 24 secs Round 2

Phillipe Nover  Def  Yui Chul Nam Via Split Decision 29-28, 28-29, 29-28

Levan Makashvili  Def  Mark Eddiva Via Split Decision 29-28, 28-29, 30-27

Preliminary Card 

Jon Tuck Def Tae Hyun Bang Via RNC 3 mins 56 secs  Round 1

Jon Tuck with the RNC on Hyun Bang #UFC Fight Night Manila
Jon Tuck with the RNC on Hyun Bang #UFC Fight Night Manila

Kajan Johnson Def  Zhang Lipeng  Via Unanimous Decision 30-27, 29-28, 29-29

Li Jingliang Def  Dhiego Lima Via KO 1 min 25 secs Round 1

Ning Guangyou  Def Royston Wee Via TKO 4 mins 59secs Round 2

Preliminary Card 

Jon Delos Reyes  Def Roldan Sangcha-an  Via RNC 3 mins 13 secs Round 2

Yao Zhikui Def Nolan Ticman Via Split Decision 29-28, 28-29, 29-28

BONUSES $50,000 Each 

FOTN

 REYES  vs. SANGCHA-AN

POTN

 JON TUCK

NEIL MAGNY

UFC FIGHT NIGHT MANILA: EDGAR (146 lbs) vs FABER (145 lbs) Weigh-In Results


UFC Fight Night comes from Manila tomorrow Saturday May 16th where Frankie Edgar meets Urijah Faber in a Featherweight showdown. In the Co-Main event it’s a clash of the Middleweights between Gegard Mousasi and Costas Philippou, and what also will be the last fight of his career no matter the outcome, his retirement fight will see Mark Munoz take on the UK’s Luke Barnatt in what promises to be a great finale to a great career.

Frank Edgar vs. Urijah Faber UFC Fight Night Manila

Of course none of the bouts can go ahead before they all hit the all important scales first, here are the official results.

Main Card 

Urijah Faber (145 lbs) vs. Frankie Edgar (146 lbs)

Gegard Mousasi (185 lbs) vs. Costas Philippou (186 lbs)

Luke Barnatt (185 lbs) vs. Mark Munoz (186 lbs)

Mark Munoz vs. Like Barnard UFC Fight Night Manila

Hyun Gyu Lim (171 lbs) vs. Neil Magny (171 lbs)

Phillipe Nover (145 lbs) vs. Yui Chul Nam (146 lbs)

Phillipe Novel vs. Yui Chui Nam UFC Fight Night Manila

Mark Eddiva (145 lbs) vs. Levan Makashvili (145 lbs)

Preliminary Card 

Jon Tuck (156 lbs) vs. Tae Hyun Bang (156 lbs)

Jon Tuck vs. Tae Hyun Bang UFC Fight Night Manila

Zhang Lipeng (155 lbs) vs. Kajan Johnson (155 lbs)

Li Jingliang (171 lbs) vs. Dhiego Lima (170 lbs)

Li Jingling vs. Dhiego Lima UFC Fight Night Manila

Ning Guangyou (135 lbs) vs. Royston Wee (137 lbs)*

Preliminary Card 

Roldan Sangcha-an (126 lbs) vs. Jon Delos Reyes (125 lbs)

Nolan Ticman (126 lbs) vs. Yao Zhikui (125 lbs)

* Has 1 hour to cut the final pound to make official weight

UK’s Luke Barnatt to face Mark Munoz at UFC MANILA May 16th


UK middleweight, Luke Barnatt has a new opponent in that of ‘The Filipino Wrecking Machine’ Mark Munoz after learning that his original opponent Clint Hester was out injured with a broken foot for their bout at UFC Fight Night MANILA on May 16th.

 

UFC Fight Night Manila Munoz vs Barnatt
UFC Fight Night Manila
Munoz vs Barnatt

 

Barnatt (8-2, UFC 3-2) who is a former TUF standout, was first pick for Team Sonnen and is currently one of the top prospects in the middleweight division,  he will also be looking to get back into the win column after dropping two close split decision losses against Sean Strickland and Roger Narvaez.

Munoz (13-6, UFC 8-6) had been vocal from the start that he wished to be included on this Manila card as soon as it was announced, although recently dropping a loss to Roan Carnerio on UFC 184. Munoz will have all the motivation he needs to be getting back into the win column.

UFC Fight Night Manila is headlined by the featherweight superfight between Frankie Edgar and Urijah Faber at the Mall of Asia Arena on May 16th.

 

All 31 TUF 19 CAST MEMEBERS ANNOUNCED FOR ‘EDGAR VS PENN’


Image

The next next season of TUF 19 begins on April 19th and the names of the 31 men who will be fighting it out for a place in the TUF House, with the additional name being released after the season premiere. Only 16 men will get through and go on with their journey into the TUF house and fight for that spot to be in the UFC.

Team Edgar vs Team Penn will consist of 16 Middleweights and 16 Light Heavyweights, amongst those you will see two well known Irish fighters who fought for the promotion Cage Warriors; Chris Fields and former welterweight champion, Cathal Pendred who are well worth keeping your eye out for in this competition.

TUF 19  airs straight after the TUF NATIONS FINALE event on April 19th and don’t forget on July 6th at the TUF 19 Finale we get to see the two main coaches from the season Frankie Edgar take on B.J.Penn for the third time.

Here are the fighters:

 

Corey Anderson (3-0), 24, Lincoln, Ill.

Kelly Anundson  (6-1), 29, Deerfield Beach, Fla.

Anton Berzin (3-1), 24, Philadelphia, Pa.

Josh Clark  (7-2), 29, Richmond, Ky.

Chris Fields  (8-4), 30, Dublin, Ireland

Matthew Gabel  (8-3), 28, Le Mars, Iowa

Lyman Good  (15-3), 28, New York, N.Y.

Eddie Gordon  (6-1), 29, Uniondale, N.Y.

Jacob Heun  (6-3), 26,  Coconut Creek, Fla.

Mike King  (5-0), 30, Naples, Fla.

Tyler King  (7-1), 33, North Attleboro, Mass.

Dhiego Lima  (8-1), 33, Sugar Hill, Ga.

Adrian Miles (14-5), 30, Biloxi, Miss.

Tyler Minton (5-1), 26, Johnson City, Tenn.

Todd Monaghan  (8-2), 31, Clinton, Iowa

Cody Mumma  (5-1), 30, Henderson, Colo.

Cathal Pendred (13-2), 26, Dublin, Ireland

John Poppie  (3-1), 24, Ettick, Wis

Doug Sparks  (7-2), 31, Bloomington, Ind

Daniel Spohn  (8-3), 29,  Columbus, Ohio

Joshua Stansbury (4-2), 29, East LIverpool, Ohio

Ian Stephens (4-0), 25, Ringgold, Ga.

Adam Stroup (5-1), 27, Denver, Colo.

Nordine Taleb  (8-2), 32, Montreal, Canada

Hector Urbina  (16-8), 26, Coconut Creek, Fla.

Matt Van Buren (6-2), 27, Chula Vista, Calif.

Bojan Velickovic (8-2), 33, Delray Beach, Fla.

Daniel Vizcaya (7-2), 28, Aurora, Ill.

Patrick Walsh (4-1), 25, Stoughton, Mass.

Tim Williams (8-1), 27, Milville, N.J

Roger Zapata (5-1), 27, New York, N.Y.