RAGED UK 3 MMA Quick Results -‘Brunnen Strikes Gold’


Alex Brunnen RAGED UK 3 Lightweight Title Winner

RAGED UK MMA 3 took place this Saturday, February 27th at MECA, Swindon which hosted a fight card of five amateur MMA bouts along with five professional MMA bouts. Although it was headlined by Swindon’s Phil Wells and Alex Brunnen, it also contained   the addition of the first ever female bout on the card between Bristol’s L.J Adams and Kent’s Emma Delaney, both of whom are former Cage Warrior athletes themselves.

With the RAGED first title belt on the line, it was to be SVT’s Alex Brunnen’s night who won GOLD in the lightweight contest against Bristol’s Guy Lewis with a 36 second TKO.

Full Fight Results
 
Pro Fights
Alex Brunnen Def Guy Lewis Via TKO  36 seconds round 1
**New Raged UK Lightweight Title Belt Holder**
Kenton Kauppinen Def Brad Watchorn Via  TKO (leg srikes) round 1
Phil Wells Def Shane Riley Via RNC  48 seconds round 1
L.J. Adams Def Emma Delaney Via TKO round 1
Krystian Gowik Def Jordan Patey  Via KO round  2
Amateur Fights
Chris Bucksey Def  Tom Enstone Via Majority Decision
Aaron Laleye Def  Dean Hart Via Unanimous Decision
Mateusz Ginter Def Matt Thorn Via TKO (GnP) round 1
Lewis Hawkins Def Oliver Harry Campbell Via TKO (GnP) round 1
Dale Thompson Def Freddie Allen Via Unanimous Decision
*Thank you to Leigh Remedios for the information on the Fight Results
*Photo Credit – point 5 photography

RAGED UK MMA 3 Returns February 27th @MECA Swindon


 

Swindon based promoter Gary Turland and Trainer Michael ‘Oz’ Osbourne will be bringing Professional and Amateur Mixed Martial Arts (MMA) back to the town of Swindon after the success of the first two RAGED UK events last year.

raged 3 poster

RAGED UK will be taking place this Saturday, February 27th at MECA, Swindon which will host a fight card of six amateur MMA bouts along with five professional MMA bouts. Although it will be headlined by Swindon’s Phil Wells and Alex Brunnen, I can guarantee that with the addition of the first ever female bout on the card between Bristol’s L.J Adams and Kent’s Emma Delaney, both of whom are former Cage Warrior athletes, it will be these two females who will be stealing the show.

 

Full Fight Card
 
Pro Fights
Guy Lewis (70.2) vs Alex Brunnen (70.2)
Brad Watchorn* vs Kenton Kauppinen (93.9)
Shane Riley (77.1) vs Phil Wells (77.1)
Emma Deleaney (63.3) vs L.J. Adams (63.3)
Jordan Patey* vs Krystian Gowik*
Amateur Fights
Chris Bucksey  vs Tom Enstone
Aaron Laleye vs Dean Hart
Mark Ince vs Mateusz Ginter
Oliver Harry Campbell vs  Lewis Hawkins
Freddie Allen vs Dale Thompson
Sam James  vs  Kyle Bayliss
*Will weigh-in on the day with the amateur fighters
Weigh-In Video

Face offs

Tickets are £20 and £40 VIP available from all fighters, The Forum, The Khyber; alternatively  you can buy online at  www.swindontickets.co.uk or  click on their social media pages Facebook/Twitter.

 

Tickets are subject to a surplus charge on the door.

Video Credit: South West Media

Photo Credit: Raged UK

UIC 14 Full Fight Results


Ultimate Impact held their fourteenth event last night at the GL1 Leisure Centre in Gloucester, in what was to be there best card yet.

Here are the full results:

Ultimate Impact 14 Event Poster
Ultimate Impact 14 Event Poster

WELTERWEIGHT TITLE BELT 

Adam Bousiff  Def  Shane Riley via Modified Guillotine Round One   #AndStill   Welterweight Champion Adam ‘Boa’ Bousiff

LIGHTWEIGHT TITLE BELT

Marc Allen  Def  Terry Doyle  Via  Referee Stoppage due to Injury (shoulder dislocation)  Round One  #AndtheNew  Lightweight Champion

Marc Allen - UIC 14 Lightweight Champion
Marc Allen – UIC 14 Lightweight Champion

 

Steve Smith  Def  Dave Conlon  Via  Unanimous Decision   K1 Pro

Lee Russell  Def   Ian Dalby via Armbar Rnd One   Flyweight pro

Ffion Davies  Def   Laura Handy via RNC  2 mins 36 secs Round One Bantamweight ammy

I’m Extremely blessed to be part of such a strong team of competitors and coaches.  I can’t wait to do it all over again in Sunderland next week!

 

Amy O’Mara  Def  Paulina Malina Via Split Decision   Strawweight ammy

Harry Davis Def  Olly Myers  Via  Unanimous Decision  Welterweight ammy

Bryony Tyrell  Def Jemma Jacques via TKO (GnP)  Round Two  Flyweight ammy

My coach has decided that my fight name should be ‘Killa Bee’ from now in, since after two subsequent wins by Ground N Pound the Gazelle is no longer.  I would also like to say a big thank you to my coaches and all the people who came up to support me

 

Andree Warbrick  Def Ashleigh Johnson  Via  unanimous Decision  K1 ammy

Polly Beauchamp Def Charlotte Freeman Via Split Decision Strawweight ammy

Will Jones  Def Jordan Patey Via  T/KO Round One

Mack Stevens Def  Josh Ozane Via RNC  Round Two

Bartosz Rusiecki Def  Laurence Coates Via  Unanimous Decision  K1  ammy

Dave Tibbetts  Def  Pat Benson Via Guillotine Round Two

 

Photo Credit: Matt Corey Spike Walton

ULTIMATE IMPACT 14 – ‘2 TITLES ON THE LINE’ FEBRUARY 21ST, GL1, GLOUCESTER


Ultimate Impact returns to the GL1 leisure centre, Gloucester, on February 21st for their 14th event.  With two pro MMA Title fights on the line, a pro flyweight bout, along with 1 pro K1 fight, four female amateur MMA fights, one female amateur K1 fight and four male amateur MMA fights, one amateur K1 fight it is safe to say this is there best card yet.

 

Ultimate Impact 14 Event Poster
Ultimate Impact 14 Event Poster

 

MCABSRMCTDMA

Fightcard:

  1. SHANE RILEY V ADAM BOUSIFF 77.2kg Welterweight Title
  2. MARC ALLEN V TERRY DOYLE 70.4kg Lightweight Title
  3. STEVE SMITH V DAVE CONLON 78kg Catchweight k1
  4. IAN DALBY V LEE RUSSELL 56.8kg Flyweight pro
  5. LAURA HANDY V FFION DAVIES 61.3kg Bantamweight ammy
  6. PAULINA MALINA V AMY O’MARA 52.2kg Strawweight ammy
  7. HARRY DAVIS V OLLY MYERS 77.2kg Welterweight ammy
  8. JEMMA JACQUES V BRYONY TYRELL 56.8kg Flyweight ammy
  9. ANDREE WARBRICK V ASHLEIGH JOHNSON 54kg Catchweight k1 ammy
  10. POLLY BEAUCHAMP V CHARLOTTE FREEMAN 52.2kg Strawweight ammy
  11. JORDAN PATEY V WILL JONES 90kg Catchweight ammy
  12. MACK STEVENS V JOSH OZANE 74kg Catchweight ammy
  13. BARTOSZ RUSIECKI V LAURENCE COATES 72kg Catchweight k1 ammy
  14. DAVE TIBBETS V PAT BENSON 90KG Catchweight ammy

 

DATE:  21st February 2015

TIME:  Doors open at 4pm

WHERE: GL1 Leisure Centre, Gloucester, GL1 1DT

COST:  £360 VIP table of 8 (£45 per head), £35 Cageside seating & £25 Standard Ticket

More details here on tickets.