RAGED X – Full Results

Raged UK MMA held their tenth event on Saturday, May 25th 2019, at the Oasis Leisure Centre in Swindon.

Advertisements

Raged UK MMA held their tenth event on Saturday, May 25th 2019, at the Oasis Leisure Centre in Swindon to a sell-out crowd.  With six title fights on the card, the Swindon crowd were in for a night of full out action from start to finish.

It has to be said that promoter Gary Turland pulled it out of the bag for this event, with last minute changes to some of the opponents, just so the show could go on and the athletes that had trained hard to compete did just that, compete.

Credt: Ben Fitch - South West Media
Dean Hart with a flying knee against Kirk Heely Photo Credit: (C) Ben Fitch – South West Media

RAGED X – Full Results

Amateur (3 x 3 minutes)

Jack Bryant DEF Rich Lukacs via standing guillotine 1:05 rnd 1

Steve Ridgway DEF Matthew Thorn via TKO (Gnp) 1:16 rnd 1

Maro Roznovjak DEF Rikki Wyatt via TKO (GnP) 1:10 rnd 1

Christopher Whitfield DEF Jesse Mccann via RNC 2:42 rnd 1

Gary Trevett DEF Rio Joseph via RNC 1:00 rnd 1

Grant Ogborne DEF Adam Ay via UD

Kirk Heely DEF Dean Hart via UD to become Amateur Featherweight Champion

Tom Enstone DEF Chris Connolly via UD to become Amateur Welterweight Champion

Professional (3 x 5 minutes)

Daryl Grant DEF Constantin Radoi via TKO (GnP) 3:44 rnd 2

MIDDLEWEIGHT TITLE

Luckas Marcinkowski (c) DEF Tommy Cook via RNC 4:08 rnd 1 to retain the Middleweight Title

Craig Rawlins DEF Matthew Thomas via RNC 1:18 rnd 1

Ben Rees DEF Paul Reed via TKO (medical stoppage) 5:00 end of rnd 1 to become the Super Featherweight Champion

Bernie Gomm (c) DEF Terry Doyle via RNC 3:07 rnd 1 to become retain the Lightweight Champion

Wes Murch DEF Lawrence Jordan Tracey via KO 2:41 rnd 1 to become the Welterweight Champion

RAGED X – The rise of the MMA fight scene in Swindon


Saturday 5th October 2013 will probably be a date most hardcore fight fans now have ingrained on their brain, after all, it was the debut of the ‘Fight Club’ hosted event ‘Caged’, a taster event with a mixture of White-Collar boxing, K1 and MMA being held in Swindon.

The brainchild of former ‘Fight Club’ promoter Gary Turland and fight matchmaker Michael “OZ” Osborne of Swindon Vale Tudo/Scorpion Gym. Also, one of Swindon’s first athletes to compete in a mixed martial art event back in the ’90s decided the town needed a fight scene.

It was safe to say that the taster event went down as a massive success having had two white collar boxing bouts, one K1 bout, three amateur MMA bouts and two pro-MMA bouts; in total eight fights to the delight of the Swindon crowd.

On Saturday, March 7th, 2015 ‘Raged UK MMA’ put on their first official mixed martial arts show after their first taster event back in 2013, with a host of amateur and professional bouts on the card.

Fast forward to Saturday, May 25th and ‘Raged UK MMA’ will be hosting their tenth event at their new venue, The Oasis Leisure Centre in Swindon.

Firmly putting Swindon on the map as a ‘fight town’ the promotion has gone from strength to strength with athletes competing from all over the UK.  Not only content with being one of the South West’s most prominent MMA events but also implementing two new weight divisions as fighter safety is paramount. The promotion has added in a light welterweight division at 73kg and a super featherweight division at 68.5kg.

“Adding new weight divisions opens up a wider range of fights for matchmaking, however, more importantly is fighter safety” said promoter Gary Turland adding “I’ve seen a few injuries along with fighters becoming dehydrated after cutting a lot of weight so as a promotion we are trying to make things a bit safer”.

‘Raged X’ takes place this Saturday, May 25th at The Oasis Leisure Centre in Swindon.

Limited tickets are still available from www.raged.uk or at the venue itself which will incur a surcharge of £5 each for paying on the door. (cash is accepted on the door).

Ticket prices: Standard £25 (£5 extra on the door)

                          Ringside £35 (£5 extra on the door)

Doors open 6.30pm first fight 6.45pm

Under 18’s must be accompanied by a guardian

Please note the venue is CARD PAYMENTS ONLY at the bar

 

RAGED X FIGHT CARD*

Amateur

Ricky Norman vs Lukasz Pierscinski

Rich Lukacs vs Jack Bryant

Matthew Thorn vs Steve Ridgway

Rikki Wyatt vs Maro Roznovjak

Christopher Whitfield vs Jesse Mccann

Rio Joseph vs Gary Trevett

Ben Ay vs Grant Ogborne

Vacant Featherweight title – Kirk Heely vs Dean Hart

James Prenderville vs Stephen Todman

Vacant Welterweight title – Chris Connolly vs Tom Enstone

Professional

Daryl Grant vs Constatini Radoi

MIDDLEWEIGHT TITLE – Tommy Cook vs Luckas Marcinkowski (c)

Matthew Thomas vs Craig Rawlins

VACANT SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT TITLE – Ben Rees vs Paul Reed

VACANT LIGHTWEIGHT TITLE – Terry Doyle vs Bernie Gomm

VACANT WELTERWEIGHT TITLE – Wes Murch vs Lawrence Jordan Tracey

*Fight card subject to change at anytime

UIC 14 Full Fight Results


Ultimate Impact held their fourteenth event last night at the GL1 Leisure Centre in Gloucester, in what was to be there best card yet.

Here are the full results:

Ultimate Impact 14 Event Poster
Ultimate Impact 14 Event Poster

WELTERWEIGHT TITLE BELT 

Adam Bousiff  Def  Shane Riley via Modified Guillotine Round One   #AndStill   Welterweight Champion Adam ‘Boa’ Bousiff

LIGHTWEIGHT TITLE BELT

Marc Allen  Def  Terry Doyle  Via  Referee Stoppage due to Injury (shoulder dislocation)  Round One  #AndtheNew  Lightweight Champion

Marc Allen - UIC 14 Lightweight Champion
Marc Allen – UIC 14 Lightweight Champion

 

Steve Smith  Def  Dave Conlon  Via  Unanimous Decision   K1 Pro

Lee Russell  Def   Ian Dalby via Armbar Rnd One   Flyweight pro

Ffion Davies  Def   Laura Handy via RNC  2 mins 36 secs Round One Bantamweight ammy

I’m Extremely blessed to be part of such a strong team of competitors and coaches.  I can’t wait to do it all over again in Sunderland next week!

 

Amy O’Mara  Def  Paulina Malina Via Split Decision   Strawweight ammy

Harry Davis Def  Olly Myers  Via  Unanimous Decision  Welterweight ammy

Bryony Tyrell  Def Jemma Jacques via TKO (GnP)  Round Two  Flyweight ammy

My coach has decided that my fight name should be ‘Killa Bee’ from now in, since after two subsequent wins by Ground N Pound the Gazelle is no longer.  I would also like to say a big thank you to my coaches and all the people who came up to support me

 

Andree Warbrick  Def Ashleigh Johnson  Via  unanimous Decision  K1 ammy

Polly Beauchamp Def Charlotte Freeman Via Split Decision Strawweight ammy

Will Jones  Def Jordan Patey Via  T/KO Round One

Mack Stevens Def  Josh Ozane Via RNC  Round Two

Bartosz Rusiecki Def  Laurence Coates Via  Unanimous Decision  K1  ammy

Dave Tibbetts  Def  Pat Benson Via Guillotine Round Two

 

Photo Credit: Matt Corey Spike Walton

ULTIMATE IMPACT 14 – ‘2 TITLES ON THE LINE’ FEBRUARY 21ST, GL1, GLOUCESTER


Ultimate Impact returns to the GL1 leisure centre, Gloucester, on February 21st for their 14th event.  With two pro MMA Title fights on the line, a pro flyweight bout, along with 1 pro K1 fight, four female amateur MMA fights, one female amateur K1 fight and four male amateur MMA fights, one amateur K1 fight it is safe to say this is there best card yet.

 

Ultimate Impact 14 Event Poster
Ultimate Impact 14 Event Poster

 

MCABSRMCTDMA

Fightcard:

  1. SHANE RILEY V ADAM BOUSIFF 77.2kg Welterweight Title
  2. MARC ALLEN V TERRY DOYLE 70.4kg Lightweight Title
  3. STEVE SMITH V DAVE CONLON 78kg Catchweight k1
  4. IAN DALBY V LEE RUSSELL 56.8kg Flyweight pro
  5. LAURA HANDY V FFION DAVIES 61.3kg Bantamweight ammy
  6. PAULINA MALINA V AMY O’MARA 52.2kg Strawweight ammy
  7. HARRY DAVIS V OLLY MYERS 77.2kg Welterweight ammy
  8. JEMMA JACQUES V BRYONY TYRELL 56.8kg Flyweight ammy
  9. ANDREE WARBRICK V ASHLEIGH JOHNSON 54kg Catchweight k1 ammy
  10. POLLY BEAUCHAMP V CHARLOTTE FREEMAN 52.2kg Strawweight ammy
  11. JORDAN PATEY V WILL JONES 90kg Catchweight ammy
  12. MACK STEVENS V JOSH OZANE 74kg Catchweight ammy
  13. BARTOSZ RUSIECKI V LAURENCE COATES 72kg Catchweight k1 ammy
  14. DAVE TIBBETS V PAT BENSON 90KG Catchweight ammy

 

DATE:  21st February 2015

TIME:  Doors open at 4pm

WHERE: GL1 Leisure Centre, Gloucester, GL1 1DT

COST:  £360 VIP table of 8 (£45 per head), £35 Cageside seating & £25 Standard Ticket

More details here on tickets.

 

ULTIMATE IMPACT 12 – OFFICIAL RESULTS – 3 NEW CHAMPIONS!


On Saturday June 28th, Ultimate Impact held there 12th event at GL1 Leisuire Centre in Gloucester, to an aswesome, hyped up, vocal crowd.

With three title fights on the card this was one not to be missed, and boy, it lived right up to its name, in fact, the current two MMA title holders lost their belts, two NEW TITLE holders were crowned and of course we had the ladies first ever K1 Flyweight Title fight.

K1 Champion Belt
K1 Champion Belt

This night did not disappoint, from the amateurs at the start of the card, right through to the Pros on the card, infact with every event it is getting harder to top the last one!  I cannot wait for #UIC13 on November 15th at GL1 Leisure Centre.

Here are the Official Results:

Amateurs – Undercard 

Lawrence Coates Def Jack Price UD   K1

Greg Artis Def Thomas Karminski via Guillotine round 1   MMA

Raymond Nelmes Def Dan Reeves via UD   K1

Sophie Tidey Def Camille Schmiez via TKO round 1   K1

Nathan Powell Def Mason Carter via UD    MMA

MAIN CARD

Bryn Cooper Def Matt Harthill via TKO round 3  K1

Jack Shore Def Piotor Egert via Americana round 1  MMA

Craig White Def Jon Williamson via Submission round 1  MMA

Aaron Khalid Def Mark Finney via UD  MMA

Toby Hartman Def Chris Astley via Split Decision MMA

LW TITLE FIGHT MMA
Terry Doyle Def Wayne Drake via UD
#New #LW #Champion 

Terry Doyle and Adam Bousiff

 

FEMALE FLYWEIGHT K1 TITLE 
Laura Handy Def Cheryl Flynn via UD 
#New #FW #K1 #Champion

Laura Handy
Laura Handy

Laura had this to say after her hard earned win:

Awesome feeling when all the hard work pays off!!

Thanks to my coach Ryan Norwood for all the time and effort and to my good looking corner men!  Well done to all the other Fury Fighters, win or loose your all awesome.

 

WW TITLE FIGHT MMA

Adam Bousiff Def Phil Wells via RNC  round 2
#New #WW #Champion

Adam Bousiff
Adam Bousiff

Photo Credits: Force MMA and Fury MMA 

Next Event is #UIC13 

Laura Handy v Linzi Edwards

 Saturday, November 15 at 5:00pm

GL1 Leisure Centre in Gloucester, Gloucestershire
Tickets available online at

http://www.ultimateimpactevents.com/index.php/mma/events/ultimate-impact-13

WHY SHOULD YOU GO TO ULTIMATE IMPACT 12 – HERE’S WHY


UIC12 landscape

If you need convincing that little bit more, here is a statement written by Ultimate Impact owner Dan Richards:

Tonight at GL1 lesiure centre we return with one of finest fightcard ever put togther by match maker Paul Sutherland. The card feature some of the very best up and coming K1 and MMA fighters from around the Midlands and South West region. Ultimate Impact 12 kicks off at a slightly earlier time of 4.30pm featuring 4 amatuer MMA and K1 amateur bouts, and the main card starting at 5.30pm

One of our good media partners Split Decision was kind enough to give some of the fighters on the card some media exposure and here is what they had to say;

Phil Wells: “I predict it will be a good fight”

This weekend see’s Ultimate Impact return with their 12th installment, with three main event title fights, and set to defend his Welterweight Championship is Phil Wells.

Sophie Tidey: “I never underestimate any fighter

Taking to the cage at Ultimate Impact 12 this weekend is Sophie Tidey who takes on Camille Sch in an amateur K1 bout and could easily take away fight of the night honors.

Aaron Khalid ahead of UIC 12: “Its an honour to be fighting on it”

UIC 12 takes place this weekend with a bumper line up of fights, live from the G1 leisure centre in Gloucester. Competing on the card is Aaron Khalid who looks to showcase his ever developing skill set and ahead of his match up, I caught up with him to get his thoughts on his fight …

Jack Price: “I will be looking to control the fight”

Jack Price is no stranger to the Ultimate Impact show, after competing on the promotion in the past, and this weekend he returns to the show fight in a K1 bout.

Terry Doyle: “I’ve trained my ass off for this fight and I’m coming to win”

This coming weekend see’s Ultimate Impact host their 12th show, with a packed line up of fights, and one of the championship fights on the evening features Terry Doyle as he aims to take home the lightweight championship.

Ultimate Impact 11 was a great event and those that were there will certainly 2nd that… for those that were here is a preview of what went down, and why UIC12 will be yet another great event:

Ultimate Impact 11 was a great event and those that were there will certainly 2nd that… for those that were here is a preview of what went down, and why UIC12 will be yet another great event:

Here is a breakdown of the fightcard for tonights event:

Current UIC welterweight champion Phil Wells fighting out of Swindon Vale Tudo will make his first defence after an impressive and dominate performance at UIC10 when he beat Rob Leybourne with an impressive TKO finish. Looking to take the belt from Phil is highly touted Adam Bousiff fighting out of Force MMA under veteran head coach Daz Jones. Adam scored one of the quickest finishes in Ultimate Impact history when he TKO’d Chris Astley following a pin point accurate hook and followed up with some heavy hammer fists before Leon Roberts stepped in!

In our first female championship fight, Laura Handy and Cheryl Fylnn will take to the cage to become the first ever UIC K1 champion! Laura has been on a tear recently winning her last 3 fights, all of which have been at Ultimate Impact Events and she has shown a determination that is rarely seen. Her style means that she never takes a backward step and just keeps coming round after round until her hand is raised at the end. However she will be taking on Cheryl Flynn who arguably has more technical striking and also keeps coming forward. Cheryl is known for her agressiveness and high volume style so this match up is set for fireworks, which ever lady takes it will have certainly earnt it.

Veteran UIC lightweight champion Wayne Drake seems to improve each and every time he steps inside the Ultimate Impact cage and is the perfect example of someone who does his talk inside the cage. Always very well prepared Wayne will most certainly have the grappling advantage over the heavy hitting challenger Terry Doyle. Terry has knockout power in both hands and Ultimate Impact fans will know all about it! This is a true grappler vs striker match and I personally can not wait to see who comes out the champion.

The rest of the card is as follows:

Chris Astley v Toby Hartman
Craig White v Jon Williamson
Mark Finney v Aaron Khalid
Jack Shore v Piotr Egert
Matt ‘George’ Hartill v Bryn Cooper
Cadre Abdulafur v Duane Barnes

Undercard:

Mason Carter v Nathan Powell
Camille Sch v Sophie Tidey
Lawrence Coates v Jack Price
Thomas Karpinski v Greg artis
Raymond Nelmes v Dan Reeves

Doors open at 4pm and the first fight is at 4.30pm, with the main card starting at 5.30pm.

Tickets are available, just use the link below to purchase your ticket, or tickets are available from the GL1 reception all day and throughout the evening.

http://www.ultimateimpactevents.com/index.php/shop/tickets/category?path=39

If you missed my interview with Laura Handy you catch it again here:

https://fiveroundswithemma.com/2014/06/26/getting-to-kno…st-laura-handy/

Ultimate impact round cards

ULTIMATE IMPACT 12 FIGHT CARD DETAILS


UIC12 landscape

On June 28th the GL1 Leisure Centre in Gloucester will play host to Ultimate Impact 12 for an awesome night of MMA and K1 including three title fights [two MMA] and the first ever female Flyweight K1 Title fight.

UIC12 K1 Belt

Phil Wells [C] v Adam Boussif  WW Title
Laura Handy v Cheryl Flynn  Vacant Flyweight k1 Title
Wayne Drake [C] v Terry Doyle  LW Title
Chris Astley v Toby Hartman
Craig White v Jon Williamson
Mark Finney v Aaron Khalid
Carl Swaby v Aaerion Orme
Jack Shore v Piotr Egert
Matt ‘George’ Hartill v Bryn Cooper

Undercard

Mason Carter v Nathan Powell
Greg Artis v Thomas Karpinski
Camille Sch v Sophie Tidey
Laurence Coates v Jack Price
Raymond Nelmes v Dan Reeves

Here is a little taster for what you can expect at UIC12 this weekend:

  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jIg-Uqupqlk#t=11

You can still get tickets from some of the  fighters [listed above] alteratively click on this link to purchase online:

http://www.ultimateimpactevents.com/index.php/shop/tickets/category?path=39

Doors open at 4pm

First bout 4.30pm

UIC12 POSTER