Raged UK MMA 4 – Quick Results


Raged UK MMA 4, took place last night at Swindon  M.E.C.A to an electrified crowd. With 11 MMA fights on the card including two title fights and one professional K1 bout the crowd were treated to a beautiful night of violence.

raged 4 poster

Official Results

Pro Fights

Kenton Kauppinen Def Matt Da Silva via Leg Strikes  0:46 seconds round 1

New Heavweight Champion

Warren Kee Def Phil Wells via TKO 4:57 round 1

New Welterweight Champion

Nemo Llewellyn Def Michael Piszczek via Tap out to Strikes 0.35 seconds round 1

Kes Mumba Def Chris Ogden via Heel Hook  1:57 round 1

Simon Squires Def Ray Skellern via TKO 2:58 round 1

Sami Salem Def Matthew Williams via TKO (unable to continue) 2:53 round 2

Amateur Fights

Craig Rawlins Def  James Prenderville via Armbar 1:09 round 2

Tom Enstone Def Tommy Taylor via Unanimous Decision

Dean Hart Def Matthew Ryan via RNC 2:56 round 1

Lusaz Moszeynski Def Anthony Neil Williams via TKO (GnP) 0.29 round 1

Lewis Hawkins Def Kane Goldup via Guillotine 0:18 round 1

Robert Kasprzak Def Nikolay Ryzhko  via unanimous decision

Advertisements

Raged UK MMA 4 Returns Saturday, June 4th at Swindon M.E.C.A


Raged UK MMA will be taking place this Saturday,  June 4th at M.E.C.A in Swindon, for their fourth event which will showcase professional and amateur mixed martial arts whilst also having the addition of a professional K1 bout.

raged 4 poster

Swindon based promoter Gary Turland and Trainer Michael Osbourne will be bringing mixed martial arts back to the town of Swindon after the success of the first three events over the last year. Also attending the event will be two special guests; former BAMMA athlete Alex Reid, who will be taking part in Bellator’s first UK event on July 16th and former UFC and Cage Warriors athlete Che Mills will also be in attendance.

The event is headlined by Kenton Kauppinen who faces Matt Da Silva for the Heavyweight title and Co-Main event is for the vacant welterweight title between Swindon’s  own Phil Wells who takes on Milton Keynes’ own Warren Kee.

Full Fight Card

Pro Fights

Kenton Kauppinen vs Matt Da Silva – Heavweight Title

Phil Wells vs Warren Kee – Welterweight Title

Nemo Llewellyn vs Michael Piszczek

Kes Mumba vs Chris Ogden

Simon Squires vs Ray Skellern

Sami Salem vs Matthew Williams (Pro K1)

Amateur Fights

Craig Rawlins vs James Prenderville

Tom Enstone vs Tommy Taylor

Dean Hart vs Matthew Ryan

Anthony Neil Williams vs Lusaz Moszeynski

Kane Goldup vs Lewis Hawkins

Robert Kasprazak vs Nikolay Ryzhko

Standard Tickets £20 & VIP tickets £45 available from all of the fighters or alternatively you can buy online at www.swindontickets.co.uk (booking fee applies)

Limited tickets on the door which will be subject to a surplus.

Doors Open: 6.30pm
Venue: MECA Swindon, Regent Circus, Swindon, SN1 1PR

 

MACTO Championships June 27th Milton Keynes – Full Fight Card


MACTO Championships will take place this Saturday, June 27th at the ArenaMK, Stadium Way in Milton Keynes and is boasting a stellar card for the evolving new promotion.

macto-logo

Macto is the evolution of the highly successful Too Much Talent promotion and retains its ethos of ‘doing it better’, so much so, with original founders of TMT James Lutman and Brad Burnell they teamed up with Wad Alameddine, Ross Laurence and Chris Emmanuel all of whom have a heavy UKMMA presence in their own rights.

MACTO Management Team

Making sure that their events are about the whole experience, MACTO have packages available for the everyday fan through to the VVIP Experience.

FULL FIGHT CARD

PRO Welterweight – Nick ‘Slick’ Osipczak vs. Kyle ‘Wreck It’ Redfearn

PRO Welterweight – Alex ’Mean’ Montagnani vs. David ‘One More’ Round

PRO Flyweight – Sam ‘The Hobbit’ Creasey vs. Mark ‘The Beast’ Sainci

PRO Middleweight – Dean ‘Renegade’ Amasinger vs. Dan Vinni

PRO Heavyweight – Oli ‘The Spartan’ Thompson vs. Kamil ‘Vanderlei’ Bazelak

PRO Middleweight – Denniston ‘Mad Max’ Sutherland vs. Avi Jack

PRO K-1 – Fraser ‘The Omen’ Opie vs. Louis ‘KO’ King – 198lb catchweight

PRO Women’s Strawweight – Ffion Davies vs. Samantha Jean-Francois

PRO Heavyweight – Michael ‘Mikey Tiger’ Piszczek vs. Dante ‘The Bull’ Hawkins

PRO Welterweight – Charlie Simmons vs. Sunny Sandhu

Amateur K-1 – Bradley Marshall vs. Josh McManus – 162lbs catchweight

Amateur Flyweight – John Shink vs. Tom ‘The Boom’ Creasey

Amateur Welterweight – Dan Collins vs. Casean Fritz

Amateur Featherweight – Richard Mearns vs. Byron Thomas

Amateur Bantamweight – Joey Pavey vs. Ben Hodgson