Saturday, 3rd September 2022, RAGED UK MMA hosted their 15th event back at the MECA, Swindon, where it all began in 2009.
Swindon fight fans were in for a great night of beautiful violence with a staggering 20 fights.
As with previous events, RAGED UK MMA held a live PPV on Fightworld TV for all of those who could not attend in person.
RAGED UK MMA had 15 Amateur fights to get the crowd started and, of course, for us [Media] to see the NEW athletes who will be making big statements in the near future. Two of last night’s amateur competitors won THE VACANT AMATEUR SUPER WELTERWEIGHT BELT and THE AMATUER LIGHT FEATHERWEIGHT BELT.
The 5 remaining bouts were The Professional Fights, with the final fight of action for THE VACANT PROFESSIONAL LIGHTWEIGHT BELT.
Complete Raged UK MMA Fight Results
AMATEUR BOUTS
Fight 1: Amateur 3×3 Heavyweight
Sam Marshall def Jordan Everett via TKO (GnP) 00:59 into the 3rd Round.
Fight 2: Amateur 3×3 Catchweight
Stephen Todman def Jay Kerley via TKO 00:09 into the 1st Round
Fight 3: Amateur 3×3 Middleweight
Ceri Choron def Brad Livingstone via TKO (GnP) 00:50 into the 2nd Round
Fight 4: Amateur 3×3 Catchweight
Dan Bassett def Adam Kahlil via KO 1:53 into the 3rd Round
Fight 5: Amateur 3×3 Catchweight
Dion Miles def Jon Hadley via TKO (GnP) 1:45 into the 1st Round
Fight 6: Amateur 3×3 Welterweight
Sam Cooper def Jon Hunt via Submission (Triangle) 02:55 in the 1st Round
Fight 7: Amateur 3×3 Middleweight
Nathan Halton def Joe Wood via Unanimous Decision
Fight 8: Amateur 3×3 Catchweight
Marian Sandu def Paddy Portsmouth via Submission (RNC) 01:31 in the 2nd Round
Fight 9: Amateur 3×3 Catchweight
Raheem Joseph def George Birbeck via Submission (Kimura) 01:38 in the 1st Round
Fight 10: Amateur 3×3 Catchweight
Rich Lukacs def Jacob Phibbs via Split Decision
Fight 11: Amateur 3×3 Welterweight
Charlie Phillips def Richard Nottingham via Doctor Stoppage (Cut to Forehead) 01:16 in the 1st Round
Fight 12: Amateur 3×3 Catchweight
Jordan Walters def Ben Bates via Fighter Injury (Broken Thumb) 01:08 in the 1st Round
Fight 13: Amateur 3×3 Lightweight
Ollie Wilde def Louie Cooke via Split Decision
Fight 14: Amateur 3×3 Vacant Raged Super Welterweight Title Fight
Tyler James def John Watson via TKO (Punches) 01:21 in the 1st Round
NEW SUPER WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPION – TYLER JAMES REPPING [EVOLVE, TORQUAY]
Fight 15: Amateur 3×3 Raged Light Featherweight Title Fight
Ieuan Mackenzie def Ruslan Vrabje (c) via Submission (RNC) 02:59 in the 1st Round
#ANDNEW LIGHT FEATHERWEIGHT CHAMPION – IEUAN MACKENZIE REPPING [CELTIC PRIDE MARTIAL ARTS, WALES]
PROFESSIONAL BOUTS
Fight 16: Pro 3×5 Lightweight
Grant Ogbourne def Finley Mitchell via TKO (GnP) 01:59 in Round 1
Fight 17: Pro 3×5 Heavyweight
Luke Newland def Rob Peters via TKO (GnP) 01:25 in Round 1
Fight 18: Pro 3×5 Middleweight
Craig Rawlins def Adam Chetnik via TKO (GnP) 01:34 in Round 1
Fight 19: Pro 3×5 Catchweight
Chris Astley def Tyler Thomas via TKO (GnP) 03:15 in Round 1
Fight 20: Pro 3×5 Vacant Raged Lightweight Title Fight
Oscar Ownsworth def Bernie Gomm via TKO (GnP) 04:48 in the 1st Round
#ANDNEW LIGHTWEIGHT CHAMPION – OSCAR OWNSWORTH REPPING [AVT LEEDS]
RESULTS COMPILED BY GEORGE GOUGH
FOTN/SOTN/KO/TKO – BY GEORGE GOUGH
Please message Mark at Point 5 Photography on FaceBook or his website if you want to purchase a print of tonight’s fights.
I’ve decided to bring back ‘Honorary Fights’ of the night/Sub and KO/TKO
All these picks were by my colleauge George Gough for which I also fully support.
Sub of the Night goes to Raheem Joseph [Sweatbox/Bristol] for a slick Kimura
KO of the night goes to Dan Bassett [Evolve, Torquay] for a great KO
Fight of the Night goes to Nathan Halton Vs Joe Wood [Fightworx Academy, Torquay and [Range, Glos]
Now for a very special mention and this goes to Grant Ogbourne [Bristol], who was having his first professional fight after being an amateur for the last 4 years and having the WHOLE crowd on their feet with the 1969, Neil Diamond classic ‘Sweet Caroline’.
You must be logged in to post a comment.