Invicta FC 29 ‘Kaufman vs. Lehner’ full results


ifc-29-poster-2
Invicta FC 29 was back last night at the Scottish Rite Temple in Kansas City, headlined by Sarah Kaufman and Katharina Lehner who battled it out to see who would become the Invicta FC Bantamweight champion.

Results:

Bantamweight Main Event – Vacant Bantamweight Title
Sarah Kaufman defeats Katharina Lehner via submission (RNC) – Round 3, 4:30 to become the new Invicta FC Bantamweight Champion

Catchweight Bout (139.6 lbs)
Pannie Kianzad defeats Bianca Daimoni via UD (30-27 x 3)

Catchweight Bout (126.3 lbs)
Pearl Gonzalez defeats Barbara Acioly via submission (armbar) – Round 1, 1:30

Bantamweight Bout
Marciea Allen defeats Julia Avila via TKO (injury) – Round 1, 0:49

Flyweight Bout
Liz Tracy defeats Cheri Muraski  via UD (29-28, 30-27 x 2)

Bantamweight Bout
Lisa Spangler defeats Sarah Kleczka via UD (29-28 x 3)

Featherweight Bout
Macy Chiasson defeats Allison Schmidt via UD (30-27 x 3)

Strawweight Bout
Helen Peralta defeats Cheyanne Vlismas via UD (30-27, 29-28 x 2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Advertisements

UFC 193 Two Championship Titles; One retained; One has a new owner – Full Results

UFC 193 came live from Melbourne in Australia, in an all female double title headliner. Ronda Rousey was making a defense to her bantamweight belt against boxing champion Holly Holm in the main event at UFC 193 in Melbourne, Australia tonight and it was Holly Holm who put on a master class performance and KO’d Ronda Rousey in the 2nd round to become the New Bantamweight Champion.


UFC 193 came live from Melbourne in Australia,  in an all female double title headliner. Ronda Rousey  was making a defense to her bantamweight belt against boxing champion Holly Holm in the main event  at UFC 193 in Melbourne, Australia tonight and it was Holly Holm who put on a master class performance and KO’d Ronda Rousey in the 2nd round to become the New Bantamweight Champion.

Holly Holm winning the Bantamweight Belt #UFC193

In the co-main event it was strawweight champion Joanna Jedrzejczyk who was defending her belt against Canada’s own Valerie Letourneau in a five round battle, for which we saw Joanna Jedrzejczyk retain her title via Unanimous Decision from a very tough Valerie Letourneau.

Here are the full results:

Main Card

Holly Holm  DEF  Ronda Rousey  via KO 0.59 seconds Round Two

#AND #NEW #BANTAMWEIGHT #CHAMPION 

Joanna Jedrzejczyk  DEF  Valerie Letourneau via Unanimous Decision 49-46, 49-46, 50-45

Mark Hunt DEF Antonio Silva via TKO 3 mins 41 seconds Round One

Robert Whittaker DEF Uriah Hall  via Unanimous Decision 30-27, 30-27, 29-28

Jared Rosholt DEF Stefan Struve via Unanimous Decision 29-28, 29-28, 29-28

Prelim Card

Jake Matthews  DEF  Arreola Akbarh  via TKO (Dr Stoppage) end of Round Two

Kyle Noke  DEF  Peter Sobotta via TKO 3 mins 01 secs Round One

Gian Villante  DEF  Anthony Perosh via KO 2 mins 56 seconds Round One

Danny Martinez  DEF Richie Vaculik via Unanimous Decision 30-27, 30-27, 30-27

Prelim card – Fight pass

Daniel Kelly DEF Steve Montgomery via unanimous decision 29-28, 29-28,29-28

James Moonstasri  DEF  Anton Zafir via spinning back kick TKO 4 mins 36 secs Round One

Rich Walsh DEF   Steve Kennedy via decision 30-27, 30-27, 29-28

Ben Nguyen  DEF Ryan Benoit  v RNC 2 mins 35 secs

FOTN 

Ronda Rousey vs Holly Holm

POTN 

Holly Holm

Kyle Noke

Titan FC 33 Full Results: Four New Champions including welsh fighter Brett Johns


Titan Fighting Championships held their thirty-third event last night (or early hours of the morning if you were watching in the UK), in Alabama, for their biggest event to date; whilst I would guarantee the majority of fans would have been looking at the Main Card event, for which had 3 Title fights by the way of former Bellator featherweight contender and Titan FC featherweight champion Desmond Green against Strikeforce vet and one-time UFC competitor Kurt Holobaugh, Pat Healy faced Kurt Kinser for the lightweight belt and Jon Madsen faced Chase Gormley for the heavyweight title belt.

I can assure you, it would be the UK fans who were more interested in the  welsh super star Brett ‘The Pikey’ Johns, who was facing Walel Watson for the Vacant Bantamweight Title which was taking place on the aired portion of the Prelim Card.

Brett Johns and his Team after winning The Bantamweight Championship Belt at Titan FC 33
Brett Johns and his Team after winning The Bantamweight Championship Belt at Titan FC 33

The non-title matchup that opened up the main card was TUF 18’s Cody Bollinger against New York prospect Andre Harrison in the featherweight division.

Here are the Results:

 Main Card 

Kurt Holobaugh Def Desmond Green Via Split Decision 49-46, 47-48, 48-47  to become #TheNEW #Featherweight #Champion

Pat Healy Def  Kurt Kinser  Via Split Decision 47-48, 49-46, 49-46 to become #TheNEW  #Lightweight #Champion

Chase Gormley Def Jon Madsen Via Unanimous Decision 48-47, 48-47, 49-46 to become #TheNEW #Heavyweight #Champion

Andre Harrison Def Cody Bollinger Via Unanimous Decision 30-27, 30-27, 30-27

Preliminary Card 

Brett 'The Pikey' John's NEW Bantamweight Champion
Brett ‘The Pikey’ Johns is the NEW Bantamweight Champion

Brett Johns Def Walel Watson Via  RNC  3 mins 06 secs Round Two  to become #TheNew #Bantamweight #Champion 

Brett 'The Pikey' Johns wins via awesome RNC at TITAN FC 33 NEW Bantamweight Champion
Brett ‘The Pikey’ Johns wins via awesome RNC at TITAN FC 33 NEW Bantamweight Champion

Anthony Gutierrez Def Austin Lyons Via KO (head kick and Punches)  3 mins 28 secs Round Three

Belal Muhammad Def Keith Johnson Via Unanimous Decision 30-27, 30-27, 30-27
Brian Davidson Def Estevan Payan Via Unanimous Decision 30-27, 30-27, 29-28
Marcus Edwards Def Adam Nijem Via RNC (Technical Submission) 1 min 20 secs Round One

Unaired Preliminary Card 

Andy Uhrich Def Bobby Cooper Via Split Decision 29-27, 29-28, 28-29

Photo Credits: Ricky Wright Facebook Page