Ken Shamrock launches new Bare-Knuckle Promotion – Valor with a four-person Grand Prix tournament.


fighter-website-template--Mark-Godbeer

Photo Credit: Tracy Lee

The sport of legalised Bare-Knuckle Boxing – British fighter Mark Godbeer is taking part Saturday, 21st, September 2019 live on FITE TV in the UK and PPV in North America.

Born and raised in Bridgwater, Somerset in England, 35-year-old Mark Godbeer had always felt that his ‘hands’ could do the talking – not in the way you’re thinking, but as in a career in combat sports.

Back in 2009, Mark embarked on that career in mixed martial arts.

His first competitive mixed martial arts fight was on a local show in Bath where not only was he the headlined event he won the contest in 2 minutes via TKO.

A year after that fight, Mark got the buzz and had a second fight in which he won again via TKO.

With another four fights that year, Mark won two contests via TKO and two via submission.  The two fights Mark had in 2011 were a mixture where he won one via TKO and lost to a TKO himself, his first loss as a pro.

Having had been signed to now-defunct promotion BAMMA, Mark had more than his fair share of success winning all four of those contests and even winning the prestigious BAMMA World Title Belt.

After his success with BAMMA, Mark got called up to the UFC in 2016, which was an achievement and all hard work had paid off.

It was in the UFC (2017) that Mark had never gone the full three rounds and it was left in the judge’s hand to score the fight – they scored it in favour of Mark winning via unanimous decision.

After amassing a record of 13 wins (9 of those coming by way of TKO) and four losses, Mark decided to hang up his 4oz gloves. However, that retirement was short-lived as Mark signed to ACA – Absolute Championship Akhat (formerly known as ACB – Absolute Championship Berkut), which has also given himself another new goal to reach.

“My MMA contract with ACA is still active, and  I can talk to my management (Duello Sports Management) they respect what I have to say “ stated Mark “They’ve been really good to me as they knew at that in my point in my career that I wanted to get as many fights in as possible and explore different adventures”

March 20th, 2019 will always be a date that Mark fondly recalls, as he was asked by the British Bare Knuckle Company who had been trying to contact him to fight one of their best guys at BKB16 at The O2 in London, which was also his BKB official debut event.

Mark won that contest against Mickey Parker who was 4-1 in BKB at the time and won the British Title, after that the offers came flooded in.

BKFC David Feldman who held the first legal promotion with it being sanctioned and commissioned since 1889 in June 2018 in Cheyenne, Wyoming had so many offers from people that he was inundated with prospects “someone reached out to me to fight in the heavyweight tournament that Valor was running” said Mark “They told me who was competing, and I was like they are all veterans of the sport, and I’m at the point of my career that I’m also a veteran, so yeah I said f**k let’s do this”.

“It has given me back the fire in my belly.  I love to box, and I love the rawness of BKB and the bare-knuckle.”

There is a total miss conception of Bare Knuckle Boxing, and that is where the hands of the fighters get wrapped all around the knuckles, which defeats the object of ‘Bare Knuckle Boxing’, some promotions still use this route; however Mark is keen to put us straight “They are completely bare, the only thing we have wrapped is our wrists so we can punch harder and then say an inch to two inches to your knuckles so that they are complete bare.

“The British version and Valor do not cover knuckles anymore.”

Having decided to have his training camp out in Thailand at Phuket Top Team with Boyd Clarke, for the last five weeks was mainly due to ‘boxing politics’ back in the UK with his very good friend Marley Swindells, Mark felt right at home with Phuket Top Team “I felt that I fitted in straight away with them, having no egos, and I knew most of them from being on the circuit anyway – it was a no brainer.” He said.

“I’ve been out here for five weeks with Marley training my a** off, and now we are here we are all ready to go.”

The event will be the first inaugural promotion promoted by UFC Hall of Famer, four-time Heavyweight World Champion and WWE Legend Ken Shamrock.

“With the four-match tournament it is the first of many I believe on Ken Shamrocks Valor Bare Knuckle show, having selected four big heavyweights, we are all just going to battle it out for two fights all in one night.” Stated Mark “We will have our first fight, then, later on, we find out who we will be matched with for our 2nd fight and see who will become the First Heavyweight Valor Bare Knuckle Champion.”

With Bare Knuckle Boxing taking off all over the world for the past year, or so fans want to see two people go tow to tow in the middle of the ring, once the beer starts flowing, people do like to see a good old fashioned fistfight. Also, mutual respect is shown to each other after they have ‘beaten’ the ‘s**’t’ out of the other fighter after their contest regardless of the result. Two guys/girls have had the b*lls to step into the ring regardless and give their all to their opponent and the fans for a fight they will enjoy.

Lastly, I would like to thank Marley Swindells for helping me get ready for this incredible journey, Phuket Top Team for welcoming me, Booster Fight gear as my sponsor and my management team Duello Sports Management.

RAGED UK MMA 11 FULL FIGHT EVENT SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 21st, 2019


The Oasis Leisure centre in Swindon will once again be hosting RAGED UK MMA 11 on Saturday, September 2019.

Packed with a fight card of 21 mixed martial art fights, the night is not to be missed.

Having two amateur title fights between Rich “The Hungarian Barbarian” Lukacs vs Kirk Heely to decide who will be the amateur featherweight champion.  Also, Adam Ay will face Grant Ogbourne to decide the Light Welterweight Champion, plus 10 other amateur fights.

The pro main card has 10 fights, including a middleweight title clash between Team Savage Weston supermare fighter Lukasz Marcinkowski who will be aiming to keep his belt when he faces Adam Chetnik; also Team Trojan fighter Michal Figlak will be seeking to steal the belt from Bernie Gomm the current champ and Sweatbox prospect.

Also, Roger Griffin will take on Chris Ogen from A3 gym for the vacant welterweight title.

The main event is for the super welterweight title from Trojans Gloucester fighter Mario Saeed vs Jake Blyth from Range Martial Arts Academy Gloucester.

In total there will be 11 amateur fights and 10 pro fights for which you can definitely experience a lot of beautiful violence in one night.

If you are unable to make the event, MMATV.CO.UK will be streaming the event from 7pm, at a bargain price £9.99.

Registration is easy all you have to do is sign up and click the button BUY NOW ONLY £9.99.

 

 

Subscribe to get the digital streaming service for MMA TV: Subscribe Monthly To MMA TV All Access

Ticket prices: Standard £25 (£5 extra on the door)

                          Ringside £35 (£5 extra on the door)

Doors open 6.30pm first fight 6.45/7.00pm

Under 18’s must be accompanied by a guardian and only allowed in the balcony area

Please note the venue is CARD PAYMENTS ONLY at the bar

RAGED UK MMA 11 is back in Swindon with full streaming service PPV September 21st, 2019


Saturday, September, 21st, 2019, RAGED UK MMA will be hosting their 11th event at the Oasis Leisure Centre, in Swindon.

For the first time, you can live stream the event, as they will be making the event Pay Per View on streaming service mma.tv.co.uk.

Firmly putting Swindon on the map as a ‘fight town for mixed martial arts’ the promotion has gone from strength to strength with athletes competing from all over the UK.

Not only content with being one of the South West’s most prominent MMA events, but they have implemented two new weight divisions, fighter safety is paramount.

The promotion has added in a light welterweight division at 73kg and a super featherweight division at 68.5kg.

“Adding new weight divisions opens up a wider range of fights for matchmaking, however, more importantly is fighter safety” said promoter Gary Turland adding “I’ve seen a few injuries along with fighters becoming dehydrated after cutting a lot of weight so as a promotion we are trying to make things a bit safer”.

With ‘Raged’s’ inaugural event which took place under the name of ‘Caged’ on Saturday 5th October 2013 and had just eight fights on the card.  Michael ‘Gip’ Cutting won the belt against Shane Mansfield in the third round via armbar.

With an event card of 21 fights including 10 professional fights including 4 title fights, let alone 11 amateur fights including another title fight, the whole event is stacked from top to bottom.

“MMA TV has been around for just over 4 years, it’s recognised as one of the top streaming platforms for mixed martial arts” COO Sid Deans stated “it is also trusted for its High Definition streaming and ease of use.

” You can purchase live pay per views, and you can also subscribe for live MMA events and videos on demand, just hit the button on the mmatv.co.uk website for subscription or click on the event for the pay per view.  It’s easy to use and has a lot of events and additional content to watch.”

 

Raged UK MMA 11 event will cost £9.99 or if you subscribe to an annual pass it is £49.99 and a monthly pass at £4.99 where you can view latest events, videos’ on-demand and pay per view events.

 

Follow the link below, all you have to do is register for an account:

Subscribe to get the digital streaming service for MMA TV: Subscribe Monthly To MMA TV All Access

Limited tickets are still available from www.raged.uk or at the venue itself which will incur a surcharge of £5 each for paying on the door. (cash is accepted on the door).

Ticket prices: Standard £25 (£5 extra on the door)

                          Ringside £35 (£5 extra on the door)

Doors open 6.30pm first fight 6.45/7.00pm

Under 18’s must be accompanied by a guardian and only allowed in the balcony area

Please note the venue is CARD PAYMENTS ONLY at the bar

Meltdown Fighting Championships 3 – Full Results


Meltdown Fighting Championships 3 returned to Bristol on Saturday, 15th June, 2019 to a sold out crowd.

With 26 bouts on the card, the Bristol crowd were in for a spectacular show from start to finish.  Opening up the event were seven cadet bouts who were all competing for the first time, ages ranged from 7 years old to 17 years old. If you wanted a glimpse of future  stars, this was definitely the place to see them. Followed by four Novice bouts before turning to the stacked Main Card consisting of fifteen bouts.

After such a successful event the promotion have already set the date for their next event, which will consist of an afternoon for all cadets to showcase their skills, and the evening will be for the amateurs and professionals.  Two shows in one day for one price on Saturday November, 2nd, 2019 at Yate Sports Centre, Bristol.

*Photo Credit – Flynn Guard Photography

 

MELTDOWN FIGHTING CHAMPIONSHIP 3 FULL RESULTS

Pro fights

JAMES AMOS Def CRAIG BALE  via verbal submission TKO 4:43 round one

CHRIS ASTLEY Def MATTHEW THOMAS via RNC 1:14 round one

ADAM WEBB Def CRAIG ALLEN via Armbar 1:21 round one

MATT FIGLAK Def PATRICK BLIGHT via Guillotine :58 round one

 Amateur Fights

KRYZTOFF GAGALA Def HENRIJS BURKA via TKO (GnP) 2:30 round one

LIAM NASH Def  AAERION ORME via Anaconda choke 2:29 round two

LIAM SHOTBOLT Def  ARAMANDS GRUZNOVS via head arm choke 1:14 round three

DAYLE MCCRAE Def  KACPER  ZDUNCZYK via Unanimous Decision

LIAM MCKINTOSH Def  ELLIOT TAYLOR via TKO (GnP) 1:39 round two

GREG WILLIAMS Def  RAFAL NEUBURG  via RNC 1:18 round one

KIERAN WILLIAMS Def  JORDAN PETERSON via Unanimous Decision

RAFAL BARNUS  Def CHARLIE CLARKE via forearm choke 1:31 round one

LUKASZ PIERSCINSKI Def  JORDAN WALTERS via D’Arce choke :48 round one

JORDAN LITTLE Def  JORDAN TAYLOR via Unanimous Decision

LUKE NEWLAND  Def  JASON FOWLER-HILL via Unanimous Decision

Novice Fights

JODIE POINTER Def  DANIELLE LANE via Unanimous Decision

JERUM AGBUDE Def  ROBERT VIZITU via TKO 1:59 round two

RYAN SOUTHERN Def  LUKASZ KUTKO via Unanimous Decision

KACPER KOCIA Def DINO OLISCHUK via Unanimous Decision K1 bout

Cadet (junior) Fights

KLORENCE DEDJA Def  BLAKE PLACKETT via Unanimous Decision

MAX FEENEY Def PHILLIP BOWLAND via Unanimous Decision

LOUIE WHAYMAN  Def  ARCHIE TUCKER via Unanimous decision

AARON SUTHERLAND  Def  JAMES LINDSEY via RNC  :23 round one

TORIN RIDDOCH  Def  DANNY MITCHELL via Armbar :59 round two

JAYDEN PRICE   Def  JACK BOWLAND via Armbar :41 round one

NICOLA KRAWCZYK Def KIRSTY GAYNOR  via RNC 1:33 round one

Meltdown Fighting Championships back in Bristol on Saturday, June 15th, 2019


On Saturday, June 15th, 2019, Yate Sports Centre, Bristol will host Meltdown Fighting Championship 3.

Boasting a card of seven junior (cadet) fights, four novice fights, eleven amateur fights and four professional fights.

The event is one of the first in the South West to be showcasing pure grassroots martial arts starting from the juniors up to the pros.

It is a day not to be missed.  Doors open at 3 pm.  Venue: Yate Sports Centre, Kennedy Way, Yate, Bristol, BS37 4DQ

 

Full Fight Card * subject to change at anytime

MELTDOWN FIGHTING CHAMPIONSHIP 3

Pro fights

CRAIG BALE   V   JAMES AMOS  70KG PRO 3 X 5

MATTHEW THOMAS   V   CHRIS ASTLEY   82KG PRO 3 X 5

CRAIG ALLEN   V   ADAM WEBB   77KG PRO 3 X 5

PATRICK BLIGHT    V    MATT FIGLAK  77KG PRO 3 X 5

 

Amateur Fights

HENRIJS BURKA   V   KRYZTOFF GAGALA  93KG AMA 3 X 3

AAERION ORME   V   LIAM NASH   70KG AMA 3 X 3

LIAM SHOTBOLT   V   ARAMANDS GRUZNOVS   77KG AMA 3 X 3

KACPER ZDUNCZYK    V   DAYLE MCCRAE 75KG AMA 3 X 3

LIAM MCKINTOSH   V   ELLIOT TAYLOR  66KG AMA 3 X 3

GREG WILLIAMS   V   RAFAL NEUBURG  84KG AMA 3 X 3

KIERAN WILLIAMS   V   JORDAN PETERSON  77KG AMA 3 X 3

CHARLIE CLARKE   V   RAFAL BARNUS  65KG AMA 3 X 3

JORDAN WALTERS   V   ANDREW STOKES  70KG AMA 3 X 3

JORDAN LITTLE   V   JORDAN TAYLOR  77KG AMA 3 X 3

LUKE NEWLAND   V   JASON FOWLER-HILL   HW AMA 3 X 3

Novice Fights

JODIE POINTER   V   DANIELLE LANE  54KG NOVICE  3 X 2

ROBERT VIZITU   V   JERUM AGBUDE   72KG NOVICE  3 X 2

RYAN SOUTHERN   V    LUKASZ KUTKO   70KG NOVICE 3 X 2

DINO OLISCHUK   V   KASCPER KOCIA  72KG K1 AMA 3 X 2

 

Cadet (junior) Fights

BLAKE PLACKETT   V   KLORENCE DEDJA  73KG CADET 3 X 2

PHILLIP BOWLAND   V   MAX FEENEY  30KG CADET 3 X 2

LOUIE WHAYMAN   V   ARCHIE TUCKER  50KG CADET 3 X 2

JAMES LINDSEY   V   AARON SUTHERLAND  35KG CADET 3 X 2

DANNY MITCHELL   V   TORIN RIDDOCH  47KG CADET 3 X 2

JACK BOWLAND   V   JAYDEN PRICE  26KG CADET 3 X 2

KIRSTY GAYNOR   V   NICOLA KRAWCZYK  53KG CADET 3 X 2

RAGED X – Full Results

Raged UK MMA held their tenth event on Saturday, May 25th 2019, at the Oasis Leisure Centre in Swindon.


Raged UK MMA held their tenth event on Saturday, May 25th 2019, at the Oasis Leisure Centre in Swindon to a sell-out crowd.  With six title fights on the card, the Swindon crowd were in for a night of full out action from start to finish.

It has to be said that promoter Gary Turland pulled it out of the bag for this event, with last minute changes to some of the opponents, just so the show could go on and the athletes that had trained hard to compete did just that, compete.

Credt: Ben Fitch - South West Media
Dean Hart with a flying knee against Kirk Heely Photo Credit: (C) Ben Fitch – South West Media

RAGED X – Full Results

Amateur (3 x 3 minutes)

Jack Bryant DEF Rich Lukacs via standing guillotine 1:05 rnd 1

Steve Ridgway DEF Matthew Thorn via TKO (Gnp) 1:16 rnd 1

Maro Roznovjak DEF Rikki Wyatt via TKO (GnP) 1:10 rnd 1

Christopher Whitfield DEF Jesse Mccann via RNC 2:42 rnd 1

Gary Trevett DEF Rio Joseph via RNC 1:00 rnd 1

Grant Ogborne DEF Adam Ay via UD

Kirk Heely DEF Dean Hart via UD to become Amateur Featherweight Champion

Tom Enstone DEF Chris Connolly via UD to become Amateur Welterweight Champion

Professional (3 x 5 minutes)

Daryl Grant DEF Constantin Radoi via TKO (GnP) 3:44 rnd 2

MIDDLEWEIGHT TITLE

Luckas Marcinkowski (c) DEF Tommy Cook via RNC 4:08 rnd 1 to retain the Middleweight Title

Craig Rawlins DEF Matthew Thomas via RNC 1:18 rnd 1

Ben Rees DEF Paul Reed via TKO (medical stoppage) 5:00 end of rnd 1 to become the Super Featherweight Champion

Bernie Gomm (c) DEF Terry Doyle via RNC 3:07 rnd 1 to become retain the Lightweight Champion

Wes Murch DEF Lawrence Jordan Tracey via KO 2:41 rnd 1 to become the Welterweight Champion

RAGED X – The rise of the MMA fight scene in Swindon


Saturday 5th October 2013 will probably be a date most hardcore fight fans now have ingrained on their brain, after all, it was the debut of the ‘Fight Club’ hosted event ‘Caged’, a taster event with a mixture of White-Collar boxing, K1 and MMA being held in Swindon.

The brainchild of former ‘Fight Club’ promoter Gary Turland and fight matchmaker Michael “OZ” Osborne of Swindon Vale Tudo/Scorpion Gym. Also, one of Swindon’s first athletes to compete in a mixed martial art event back in the ’90s decided the town needed a fight scene.

It was safe to say that the taster event went down as a massive success having had two white collar boxing bouts, one K1 bout, three amateur MMA bouts and two pro-MMA bouts; in total eight fights to the delight of the Swindon crowd.

On Saturday, March 7th, 2015 ‘Raged UK MMA’ put on their first official mixed martial arts show after their first taster event back in 2013, with a host of amateur and professional bouts on the card.

Fast forward to Saturday, May 25th and ‘Raged UK MMA’ will be hosting their tenth event at their new venue, The Oasis Leisure Centre in Swindon.

Firmly putting Swindon on the map as a ‘fight town’ the promotion has gone from strength to strength with athletes competing from all over the UK.  Not only content with being one of the South West’s most prominent MMA events but also implementing two new weight divisions as fighter safety is paramount. The promotion has added in a light welterweight division at 73kg and a super featherweight division at 68.5kg.

“Adding new weight divisions opens up a wider range of fights for matchmaking, however, more importantly is fighter safety” said promoter Gary Turland adding “I’ve seen a few injuries along with fighters becoming dehydrated after cutting a lot of weight so as a promotion we are trying to make things a bit safer”.

‘Raged X’ takes place this Saturday, May 25th at The Oasis Leisure Centre in Swindon.

Limited tickets are still available from www.raged.uk or at the venue itself which will incur a surcharge of £5 each for paying on the door. (cash is accepted on the door).

Ticket prices: Standard £25 (£5 extra on the door)

                          Ringside £35 (£5 extra on the door)

Doors open 6.30pm first fight 6.45pm

Under 18’s must be accompanied by a guardian

Please note the venue is CARD PAYMENTS ONLY at the bar

 

RAGED X FIGHT CARD*

Amateur

Ricky Norman vs Lukasz Pierscinski

Rich Lukacs vs Jack Bryant

Matthew Thorn vs Steve Ridgway

Rikki Wyatt vs Maro Roznovjak

Christopher Whitfield vs Jesse Mccann

Rio Joseph vs Gary Trevett

Ben Ay vs Grant Ogborne

Vacant Featherweight title – Kirk Heely vs Dean Hart

James Prenderville vs Stephen Todman

Vacant Welterweight title – Chris Connolly vs Tom Enstone

Professional

Daryl Grant vs Constatini Radoi

MIDDLEWEIGHT TITLE – Tommy Cook vs Luckas Marcinkowski (c)

Matthew Thomas vs Craig Rawlins

VACANT SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT TITLE – Ben Rees vs Paul Reed

VACANT LIGHTWEIGHT TITLE – Terry Doyle vs Bernie Gomm

VACANT WELTERWEIGHT TITLE – Wes Murch vs Lawrence Jordan Tracey

*Fight card subject to change at anytime

Raged UK MMA 8 – Full Results


DSC_6184
Photo Credit: Callum Knowles

Raged UK MMA entered their eighth event with 19 fights on the card.

Coming from The M.E.C.A in Swindon the fans were in for a night of amateur and professional Mixed Martial Arts action.

Headlining the card was Wales’ Lew long who faced Sheffield’s Shaun Lomas in a catchweight bout of 80kg.

Also on the card was Swindon’s own Craig Rawlins who was defending his Welterweight Title against Elliott Chilcott.

Full Results

Amateur Fights

Ruslan Vrabije def Matthew Rahman via RNC 1:10 Round one

Richard Lukas def Jordan Miller via TKO (strikes) :31 seconds  Round Three

Jesse Mccann def Harley Pullen via TKO 1:19 Round One

Lewis Childs def Daniel Groundwater via TKO 1:19 Round One

Kirk Heely def Dean Hart  via Unanimous Decision

Thomas Young def  Andy Bear via Unanimous Decision

Robert Kasparzak def Chris Connolly via RNC :50 seconds Round Three

Luke Lubega def Connor Elliott via Unanimous Decision

Stephan Todman  def Nick Ballard via Standing Guillotine: 19  seconds Round Two

Sami Boursi def Lewis Beadle via TKO (strikes) :14 seconds Round One

Tom Enstone def Reiss Jones via TKO (GnP) 2:55 Round One

Nando Borralho def Matt Davies via RNC :47 seconds Round One

Amateur Welterweight Title Bout

Craig Rawlins def  Elliot Chilcott via GnP 2:21 Round 3 – Welterweight Champion

Pro Fights

Chris Astley def Will Cairns via TKO (Elbows) :48 seconds Round One

Lawrence Jordan Tracey def Dan Taylor via TKO (strikes) :36 seconds Round One

Bernie Gomm def Sam Godfrey via KO (head kick) :14 seconds Round One

Adam Webb def Olsen Wakefield via TKO (punches) :20 seconds Round One

Paul Reed def Tyler Thomas via Mounted Guillotine :56 seconds Round One

Lew Long def Shaun Lomas via RNC 4:55 Round Two

 

Raged UK MMA 9 returns at their new home of The Oasis Leisure Centre, Swindon on 17th November 2018.

Raged UK MMA 8 returns Saturday 26th May 2018 at The MECA in Swindon


Raged 8 poster

Raged UK MMA has been going from strength to strength and is back for their eighth instalment this Saturday, May 26th at The M.E.C.A, Swindon.

Headlining the event is Wales’ own Lew Long (15-5) who faces Sheffield’s Shaun Lomas (23-74) in a catchweight 80kg bout.

Also on the card is Swindon’s own Craig Rawlins (6-2) who will be defending his Amateur Welterweight belt for the first time against Wales’ Elliot Chilcott (6-2-1).

Full fight card

Amateur Fights:

Amateur Welterweight Title Bout

Craig Rawlins Vs Elliot Chilcott 77kg

Ruslan Vrabije vs Matthew Rahman 63kg

Jordan Miller vs Richard Lukas 66kg

Jamie Tungate vs Craig Trevorrow 80kg

Sami Bousri vs Day Gamble 70kg

Jesse Mccann vs TBC

Thomas Young vs Andy Bear 73kg

Dean Hart vs Kirk Heely 65kg

Nick Ballard vs Stephan Todman 80kg

Robert Kasparzak vs Chris Connolly 77kg

Luke Lubega vs Connor Elliott 77kg

Tom Enstone vs Reiss Jones 80kg

Nando Borralho vs Matt Davies 80kg

Pro Fights:

Chris Astley vs Will Ciarns 80kg

Lawrence Jordan Tracy vs Dom Colossus 73kg

Bernie Gomm vs Matthew Williams 75kg

Adam Webb vs Brad Watchorn 77kg

 

Paul Reed vs Tyler Thomas 77kg

Lew Long Vs Shaun Lomas 80kg

 

Doors open at 18.30 – till late

Tickets: Standard £25 available from any of the athletes or £30 on the door

V.I.P £40 available from any of the athletes or £50 on the door

V.I.P tables £500 (limited availability)

Tickets also available at http://www.raged.co.uk

 

If you have a V.I.P ticket you also gain access to watch the Champions League final in the V.I.P bar

*Fight card subject to change

 

 

 

 

UFC 224 Full Results


ufc 224

UFC 224 took place Saturday, May 12th from the Jeunesse Arena in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. Headlining the events were women’s bantamweight champion Amanda Nunes and top contender Raquel Pennington.

Main card results:

Amanda Nunes defeated Raquel Pennington via TKO (strikes) 2:36 Round 5

Kelvin Gastelum defeated Ronaldo Souza via split decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)

Mackenzie Dern defeated Amanda Cooper via submission (rear-naked choke) 2:27 Round 1

John Lineker defeated Brian Kelleher via KO (punch) 3:43 Round 3

Lyoto Machida defeated Vitor Belfort via KO (kick) 1:00 Round 2

Preliminary Card results:

Cezar Ferreira defeated Karl Roberson via Technical submission (arm triangle) 4:45 Round 1

Oleksiy Oliynyk defeated Junior Albini via submission (ezekiel choke) 1:45 Round 1

Davi Ramos defeated Nick Hein via submission (rear-naked choke) 4:15 Round 1

Elizeu Zaleski dos Santos defeated Sean Strickland via KO (strikes) 3:12 Round 1

Preliminary Card (UFC Fightpass) results:

Warlley Alves defeated Sultan Aliev via TKO (doctor stoppage) 5:00 Round 2

Jack Hermansson defeated Thales Leites via TKO (strikes) 2:10 Round 3

Ramazan Emeev defeated Alberto Mina via Unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Markus Perez defeated James Bochnovic via submission (rear-naked choke) 4:28 Round 1

Bonuses

Performance of the night – Lyoto Machida

Performance of the night – Oleksiy Oliynyk

Fight of the night – Kelvin Gastelum and Ronaldo Souza