Raged UK MMA 8 – Full Results


DSC_6184
Photo Credit: Callum Knowles

Raged UK MMA entered their eighth event with 19 fights on the card.

Coming from The M.E.C.A in Swindon the fans were in for a night of amateur and professional Mixed Martial Arts action.

Headlining the card was Wales’ Lew long who faced Sheffield’s Shaun Lomas in a catchweight bout of 80kg.

Also on the card was Swindon’s own Craig Rawlins who was defending his Welterweight Title against Elliott Chilcott.

Full Results

Amateur Fights

Ruslan Vrabije def Matthew Rahman via RNC 1:10 Round one

Richard Lukas def Jordan Miller via TKO (strikes) :31 seconds  Round Three

Jesse Mccann def Harley Pullen via TKO 1:19 Round One

Lewis Childs def Daniel Groundwater via TKO 1:19 Round One

Kirk Heely def Dean Hart  via Unanimous Decision

Thomas Young def  Andy Bear via Unanimous Decision

Robert Kasparzak def Chris Connolly via RNC :50 seconds Round Three

Luke Lubega def Connor Elliott via Unanimous Decision

Stephan Todman  def Nick Ballard via Standing Guillotine: 19  seconds Round Two

Sami Boursi def Lewis Beadle via TKO (strikes) :14 seconds Round One

Tom Enstone def Reiss Jones via TKO (GnP) 2:55 Round One

Nando Borralho def Matt Davies via RNC :47 seconds Round One

Amateur Welterweight Title Bout

Craig Rawlins def  Elliot Chilcott via GnP 2:21 Round 3 – Welterweight Champion

Pro Fights

Chris Astley def Will Cairns via TKO (Elbows) :48 seconds Round One

Lawrence Jordan Tracey def Dan Taylor via TKO (strikes) :36 seconds Round One

Bernie Gomm def Sam Godfrey via KO (head kick) :14 seconds Round One

Adam Webb def Olsen Wakefield via TKO (punches) :20 seconds Round One

Paul Reed def Tyler Thomas via Mounted Guillotine :56 seconds Round One

Lew Long def Shaun Lomas via RNC 4:55 Round Two

 

Raged UK MMA 9 returns at their new home of The Oasis Leisure Centre, Swindon on 17th November 2018.

Advertisements

Raged UK MMA 8 returns Saturday 26th May 2018 at The MECA in Swindon


Raged 8 poster

Raged UK MMA has been going from strength to strength and is back for their eighth instalment this Saturday, May 26th at The M.E.C.A, Swindon.

Headlining the event is Wales’ own Lew Long (15-5) who faces Sheffield’s Shaun Lomas (23-74) in a catchweight 80kg bout.

Also on the card is Swindon’s own Craig Rawlins (6-2) who will be defending his Amateur Welterweight belt for the first time against Wales’ Elliot Chilcott (6-2-1).

Full fight card

Amateur Fights:

Amateur Welterweight Title Bout

Craig Rawlins Vs Elliot Chilcott 77kg

Ruslan Vrabije vs Matthew Rahman 63kg

Jordan Miller vs Richard Lukas 66kg

Jamie Tungate vs Craig Trevorrow 80kg

Sami Bousri vs Day Gamble 70kg

Jesse Mccann vs TBC

Thomas Young vs Andy Bear 73kg

Dean Hart vs Kirk Heely 65kg

Nick Ballard vs Stephan Todman 80kg

Robert Kasparzak vs Chris Connolly 77kg

Luke Lubega vs Connor Elliott 77kg

Tom Enstone vs Reiss Jones 80kg

Nando Borralho vs Matt Davies 80kg

Pro Fights:

Chris Astley vs Will Ciarns 80kg

Lawrence Jordan Tracy vs Dom Colossus 73kg

Bernie Gomm vs Matthew Williams 75kg

Adam Webb vs Brad Watchorn 77kg

 

Paul Reed vs Tyler Thomas 77kg

Lew Long Vs Shaun Lomas 80kg

 

Doors open at 18.30 – till late

Tickets: Standard £25 available from any of the athletes or £30 on the door

V.I.P £40 available from any of the athletes or £50 on the door

V.I.P tables £500 (limited availability)

Tickets also available at http://www.raged.co.uk

 

If you have a V.I.P ticket you also gain access to watch the Champions League final in the V.I.P bar

*Fight card subject to change

 

 

 

 

Full Fight Results! MACTO Championships June 27th Milton Keynes


MACTO Championships took place last Saturday, June 27th at the ArenaMK, Stadium Way in Milton Keynes and boasted a stellar card for the evolving new promotion.

macto-logo

Macto is the evolution of the highly successful Too Much Talent promotion and retains its ethos of ‘doing it better’, so much so, with original founders of TMT James Lutman and Brad Burnell they teamed up with Wad Alameddine, Ross Laurence and Chris Emmanuel all of whom have a heavy UKMMA presence in their own rights.

MACTO Management Team

Making sure that their events are about the whole experience, MACTO had packages available for the everyday fan; through to the VVIP Experience.

FULL FIGHT RESULTS

PRO Welterweight – Nick ‘Slick’ Osipczak DEF Kyle ‘Wreck It’ Redfearn VIA RNC R1

PRO Welterweight – David ‘One More’ Round DEF  Alex ’Mean’ Montagnani VIA Verbal Submission (Injury) 0.54 secs R1

PRO Flyweight – Sam ‘The Hobbit’ Creasey DEF Mark ‘The Beast’ Sainci VIA TKO 1 min 02 sec R1

PRO Middleweight – Dean ‘Renegade’ Amasinger DEF Dan Vinni VIA TKO 0.09 R2

PRO Heavyweight – Oli ‘The Spartan’ Thompson DEF Kamil ‘Vanderlei’ Bazelak VIA KO 3 min 06 secs R3

PRO Middleweight – Denniston ‘Mad Max’ Sutherland DEF Avi Jack VIA Crossface 1 min 15 secs R1

PRO K-1 -Louis ‘KO’ King DEF Romelleo Da Silva VIA UD

PRO Women’s Strawweight – Ffion Davies DEF Fruszina Nagy VIA TKO (GnP) 1 min 14 secs R1

PRO Heavyweight – Dante ‘The Bull’ Hawkins DEF Michael ‘Mikey Tiger’ Piszczek VIA Strikes (due to verbal submission)  4 mins 23 secs R1

PRO Welterweight – Sunny Sandhu DEF Charlie Simmons VIA

Amateur K-1 – Tim Thomas DEF  Tyler Thomas  VIA  TKO  R1

Amateur Flyweight – Tom ‘The Boom’ Creasey DEF  John Shink VIA UD (30-27, 30-27,30-27)

Amateur Welterweight – Dan Collins DEF  Casean Fritz VIA RNC  2 mins 18 secs R2

Amateur Featherweight – Richard Mearns DEF Byron Thomas VIA UD (29-28, 29-28, 30-27)

Amateur Bantamweight – Ben Hodgson DEF Joey Pavey VIA TKO 1 min 17 secs R2

RAGED UK MMA Swindon – Full Results


RAGED UK MMA, held their first event last night at MECA Swindon to a new breed of sports fan in the town.

The event which was billed to showcase local, amateur and professional fighters and also to highlight the growing sport of MMA in Swindon.

The night was a huge success for everyone and Promoter Gary Turland really did pull out all the stops for his debut show, so much so, RAGED 2 is now already starting to be matched for their summer show.

RAGED UK MMA
RAGED UK MMA

 

Here are the Official Results with a full event report to follow shortly:

Amateur 89kg   Jake Oliver  Def  Tommy Taylor Via UD

Amateur 64kg   Dean Hart  Def  Wes Thomas Via Strikes (leg)  0.54 secs Round One

PRO 73kg   Guy Lewis Def  Jay Thomas Via Strikes (GnP)  2 mins 31 secs Round One

Amateur  77kg   Tom Enstone  Def Jim Lane Via Armbar  2 mins 28 secs  Round One

PRO HW   Dave ‘Nemo’ Llewellyn  Def  Terry Webster Via TKO (GnP) 1 min 03 secs Round One

Amateur 66kg   Adam Little  Def  Reece Pearson Via Standing Guillotine 0.45 secs Round One

PRO 73kg   Alex Brunnen  Def  Tyler Thomas Via Power Guillotine  1 min 32 secs Round One

PRO  77kg  Phil Wells  Def  Jesse Jarvis Via TKO (GnP)  2 mins 39 secs Round One

 

RAGED UK EVENT POSTER
RAGED UK EVENT POSTER