RAGED UK MMA September 3rd 2022 Full Results

Saturday, 3rd September 2022, RAGED UK MMA hosted their 15th event back at the MECA, Swindon, where it all began in 2009.


Saturday, 3rd September 2022, RAGED UK MMA hosted their 15th event back at the MECA, Swindon, where it all began in 2009.

Swindon fight fans were in for a great night of beautiful violence with a staggering 20 fights.

As with previous events, RAGED UK MMA held a live PPV on Fightworld TV for all of those who could not attend in person.

RAGED UK MMA had 15 Amateur fights to get the crowd started and, of course, for us [Media] to see the NEW athletes who will be making big statements in the near future. Two of last night’s amateur competitors won THE VACANT AMATEUR SUPER WELTERWEIGHT BELT and THE AMATUER LIGHT FEATHERWEIGHT BELT.

The 5 remaining bouts were The Professional Fights, with the final fight of action for THE VACANT PROFESSIONAL LIGHTWEIGHT BELT.

Complete Raged UK MMA Fight Results

AMATEUR BOUTS

Fight 1: Amateur 3×3 Heavyweight

Sam Marshall def Jordan Everett via TKO (GnP) 00:59 into the 3rd Round.

Fight 2: Amateur 3×3 Catchweight 

Stephen Todman def Jay Kerley via TKO 00:09 into the 1st Round

Fight 3: Amateur 3×3 Middleweight

Ceri Choron def Brad Livingstone via TKO (GnP) 00:50 into the 2nd Round

Fight 4: Amateur 3×3 Catchweight

Dan Bassett def Adam Kahlil via KO 1:53 into the 3rd Round

Fight 5: Amateur 3×3 Catchweight 

Dion Miles def Jon Hadley via TKO (GnP) 1:45 into the 1st Round

Fight 6: Amateur 3×3 Welterweight 

Sam Cooper def Jon Hunt via Submission (Triangle) 02:55 in the 1st Round

Fight 7: Amateur 3×3 Middleweight

Nathan Halton def Joe Wood via Unanimous Decision

Fight 8: Amateur 3×3 Catchweight 

Marian Sandu def Paddy Portsmouth via Submission (RNC) 01:31 in the 2nd Round

Fight 9: Amateur 3×3 Catchweight 

Raheem Joseph def George Birbeck via Submission (Kimura) 01:38 in the 1st Round

Fight 10: Amateur 3×3 Catchweight 

Rich Lukacs def Jacob Phibbs via Split Decision

Fight 11: Amateur 3×3 Welterweight

Charlie Phillips def Richard Nottingham via Doctor Stoppage (Cut to Forehead) 01:16 in the 1st Round

Fight 12: Amateur 3×3 Catchweight

Jordan Walters def Ben Bates via Fighter Injury (Broken Thumb) 01:08 in the 1st Round

Fight 13: Amateur 3×3 Lightweight

Ollie Wilde def Louie Cooke via Split Decision

Fight 14: Amateur 3×3 Vacant Raged Super Welterweight Title Fight 

Tyler James def John Watson via TKO (Punches) 01:21 in the 1st Round 

NEW SUPER WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPION – TYLER JAMES REPPING [EVOLVE, TORQUAY]

Fight 15: Amateur 3×3 Raged Light Featherweight Title Fight

Ieuan Mackenzie def Ruslan Vrabje (c) via Submission (RNC) 02:59 in the 1st Round

#ANDNEW LIGHT FEATHERWEIGHT CHAMPION – IEUAN MACKENZIE REPPING [CELTIC PRIDE MARTIAL ARTS, WALES]

PROFESSIONAL BOUTS

Fight 16: Pro 3×5 Lightweight 

Grant Ogbourne def Finley Mitchell via TKO (GnP) 01:59 in Round 1

Fight 17: Pro 3×5 Heavyweight

Luke Newland def Rob Peters via TKO (GnP) 01:25 in Round 1

Fight 18: Pro 3×5 Middleweight 

Craig Rawlins def Adam Chetnik via TKO (GnP) 01:34 in Round 1

Fight 19: Pro 3×5 Catchweight 

Chris Astley def Tyler Thomas via TKO (GnP) 03:15 in Round 1

Fight 20: Pro 3×5 Vacant Raged Lightweight Title Fight

Oscar Ownsworth def Bernie Gomm via TKO (GnP) 04:48 in the 1st Round

#ANDNEW LIGHTWEIGHT CHAMPION – OSCAR OWNSWORTH REPPING [AVT LEEDS]

RESULTS COMPILED BY GEORGE GOUGH

FOTN/SOTN/KO/TKO – BY GEORGE GOUGH

Please message Mark at Point 5 Photography on FaceBook or his website if you want to purchase a print of tonight’s fights.

I’ve decided to bring backHonorary Fights’ of the night/Sub and KO/TKO

All these picks were by my colleauge George Gough for which I also fully support.

Sub of the Night goes to Raheem Joseph [Sweatbox/Bristol] for a slick Kimura

KO of the night goes to Dan Bassett [Evolve, Torquay] for a great KO

Fight of the Night goes to Nathan Halton Vs Joe Wood [Fightworx Academy, Torquay and [Range, Glos]

Now for a very special mention and this goes to Grant Ogbourne [Bristol], who was having his first professional fight after being an amateur for the last 4 years and having the WHOLE crowd on their feet with the 1969, Neil Diamond classic ‘Sweet Caroline’.

RAGED X – The rise of the MMA fight scene in Swindon


Saturday 5th October 2013 will probably be a date most hardcore fight fans now have ingrained on their brain, after all, it was the debut of the ‘Fight Club’ hosted event ‘Caged’, a taster event with a mixture of White-Collar boxing, K1 and MMA being held in Swindon.

The brainchild of former ‘Fight Club’ promoter Gary Turland and fight matchmaker Michael “OZ” Osborne of Swindon Vale Tudo/Scorpion Gym. Also, one of Swindon’s first athletes to compete in a mixed martial art event back in the ’90s decided the town needed a fight scene.

It was safe to say that the taster event went down as a massive success having had two white collar boxing bouts, one K1 bout, three amateur MMA bouts and two pro-MMA bouts; in total eight fights to the delight of the Swindon crowd.

On Saturday, March 7th, 2015 ‘Raged UK MMA’ put on their first official mixed martial arts show after their first taster event back in 2013, with a host of amateur and professional bouts on the card.

Fast forward to Saturday, May 25th and ‘Raged UK MMA’ will be hosting their tenth event at their new venue, The Oasis Leisure Centre in Swindon.

Firmly putting Swindon on the map as a ‘fight town’ the promotion has gone from strength to strength with athletes competing from all over the UK.  Not only content with being one of the South West’s most prominent MMA events but also implementing two new weight divisions as fighter safety is paramount. The promotion has added in a light welterweight division at 73kg and a super featherweight division at 68.5kg.

“Adding new weight divisions opens up a wider range of fights for matchmaking, however, more importantly is fighter safety” said promoter Gary Turland adding “I’ve seen a few injuries along with fighters becoming dehydrated after cutting a lot of weight so as a promotion we are trying to make things a bit safer”.

‘Raged X’ takes place this Saturday, May 25th at The Oasis Leisure Centre in Swindon.

Limited tickets are still available from www.raged.uk or at the venue itself which will incur a surcharge of £5 each for paying on the door. (cash is accepted on the door).

Ticket prices: Standard £25 (£5 extra on the door)

                          Ringside £35 (£5 extra on the door)

Doors open 6.30pm first fight 6.45pm

Under 18’s must be accompanied by a guardian

Please note the venue is CARD PAYMENTS ONLY at the bar

 

RAGED X FIGHT CARD*

Amateur

Ricky Norman vs Lukasz Pierscinski

Rich Lukacs vs Jack Bryant

Matthew Thorn vs Steve Ridgway

Rikki Wyatt vs Maro Roznovjak

Christopher Whitfield vs Jesse Mccann

Rio Joseph vs Gary Trevett

Ben Ay vs Grant Ogborne

Vacant Featherweight title – Kirk Heely vs Dean Hart

James Prenderville vs Stephen Todman

Vacant Welterweight title – Chris Connolly vs Tom Enstone

Professional

Daryl Grant vs Constatini Radoi

MIDDLEWEIGHT TITLE – Tommy Cook vs Luckas Marcinkowski (c)

Matthew Thomas vs Craig Rawlins

VACANT SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT TITLE – Ben Rees vs Paul Reed

VACANT LIGHTWEIGHT TITLE – Terry Doyle vs Bernie Gomm

VACANT WELTERWEIGHT TITLE – Wes Murch vs Lawrence Jordan Tracey

*Fight card subject to change at anytime

Raged UK MMA 8 – Full Results


DSC_6184
Photo Credit: Callum Knowles

Raged UK MMA entered their eighth event with 19 fights on the card.

Coming from The M.E.C.A in Swindon the fans were in for a night of amateur and professional Mixed Martial Arts action.

Headlining the card was Wales’ Lew long who faced Sheffield’s Shaun Lomas in a catchweight bout of 80kg.

Also on the card was Swindon’s own Craig Rawlins who was defending his Welterweight Title against Elliott Chilcott.

Full Results

Amateur Fights

Ruslan Vrabije def Matthew Rahman via RNC 1:10 Round one

Richard Lukas def Jordan Miller via TKO (strikes) :31 seconds  Round Three

Jesse Mccann def Harley Pullen via TKO 1:19 Round One

Lewis Childs def Daniel Groundwater via TKO 1:19 Round One

Kirk Heely def Dean Hart  via Unanimous Decision

Thomas Young def  Andy Bear via Unanimous Decision

Robert Kasparzak def Chris Connolly via RNC :50 seconds Round Three

Luke Lubega def Connor Elliott via Unanimous Decision

Stephan Todman  def Nick Ballard via Standing Guillotine: 19  seconds Round Two

Sami Boursi def Lewis Beadle via TKO (strikes) :14 seconds Round One

Tom Enstone def Reiss Jones via TKO (GnP) 2:55 Round One

Nando Borralho def Matt Davies via RNC :47 seconds Round One

Amateur Welterweight Title Bout

Craig Rawlins def  Elliot Chilcott via GnP 2:21 Round 3 – Welterweight Champion

Pro Fights

Chris Astley def Will Cairns via TKO (Elbows) :48 seconds Round One

Lawrence Jordan Tracey def Dan Taylor via TKO (strikes) :36 seconds Round One

Bernie Gomm def Sam Godfrey via KO (head kick) :14 seconds Round One

Adam Webb def Olsen Wakefield via TKO (punches) :20 seconds Round One

Paul Reed def Tyler Thomas via Mounted Guillotine :56 seconds Round One

Lew Long def Shaun Lomas via RNC 4:55 Round Two

 

Raged UK MMA 9 returns at their new home of The Oasis Leisure Centre, Swindon on 17th November 2018.

Raged UK MMA 8 returns Saturday 26th May 2018 at The MECA in Swindon


Raged 8 poster

Raged UK MMA has been going from strength to strength and is back for their eighth instalment this Saturday, May 26th at The M.E.C.A, Swindon.

Headlining the event is Wales’ own Lew Long (15-5) who faces Sheffield’s Shaun Lomas (23-74) in a catchweight 80kg bout.

Also on the card is Swindon’s own Craig Rawlins (6-2) who will be defending his Amateur Welterweight belt for the first time against Wales’ Elliot Chilcott (6-2-1).

Full fight card

Amateur Fights:

Amateur Welterweight Title Bout

Craig Rawlins Vs Elliot Chilcott 77kg

Ruslan Vrabije vs Matthew Rahman 63kg

Jordan Miller vs Richard Lukas 66kg

Jamie Tungate vs Craig Trevorrow 80kg

Sami Bousri vs Day Gamble 70kg

Jesse Mccann vs TBC

Thomas Young vs Andy Bear 73kg

Dean Hart vs Kirk Heely 65kg

Nick Ballard vs Stephan Todman 80kg

Robert Kasparzak vs Chris Connolly 77kg

Luke Lubega vs Connor Elliott 77kg

Tom Enstone vs Reiss Jones 80kg

Nando Borralho vs Matt Davies 80kg

Pro Fights:

Chris Astley vs Will Ciarns 80kg

Lawrence Jordan Tracy vs Dom Colossus 73kg

Bernie Gomm vs Matthew Williams 75kg

Adam Webb vs Brad Watchorn 77kg

 

Paul Reed vs Tyler Thomas 77kg

Lew Long Vs Shaun Lomas 80kg

 

Doors open at 18.30 – till late

Tickets: Standard £25 available from any of the athletes or £30 on the door

V.I.P £40 available from any of the athletes or £50 on the door

V.I.P tables £500 (limited availability)

Tickets also available at http://www.raged.co.uk

 

If you have a V.I.P ticket you also gain access to watch the Champions League final in the V.I.P bar

*Fight card subject to change

 

 

 

 

%d bloggers like this: