Cage Warriors 81 – Full Results


Cage Warriors 81 came live from the 3Arena in Dublin tonight, March 4th for the vacant Light-Heavyweight title between Karl Moore who faced Josh Clark.

Also on the card saw the return of Catherine Costigan who faced hard-hitting Wendy McKenna in an Atomweight bout.

 

Full Results – Main Card

 

[Light-Heavyweight Title]  Karl Moore* defeated Josh Clark via Unanimous Decision (49-45,50-44,50-42)

*NEW LIGHT-HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION

[Atomweight] Catherine Costigan defeated Wendy McKenna via Split Decision (29-28,29-28,28-29)

[Lightweight]  Arnold Quero defeated Joel McColgan via SD (30-27,29-28,29-28)

[Welterweight] Hakon Foss defeated Martyn Harris via RNC 3:38 round 1

[Bantamweight] Blain O’Driscoll defeated Darren O’Gorman via KO 3:22 round 2

Prelim Card

[Catchweight] Eric Nolan defeated Marcin Zemballa via unanimous decision

[Welterweight] Maciej Gierszewski defeated Romain Bidet via TKO 4:13  round 1

Amateur Prelim Card

[Welterweight] Ivan Blanita defeated Gary Coffey via unanimous decision

[Featherweight] Pawel Politylo defeated Alex Yankov via unanimous decision

[Welterweight] Mark Gallivan defeated Makinde Adeyemi via Submission (Triangle Choke)  1:46  round 2

[Lightweight] Stephen Treacy defeated Francis Treacy via TKO 2:50 round 1

[Bantamweight] Austin Lynch defeated Alex Brophy via TKO 1:04 round 1

[Featherweight] Mateusz Kopyto defeated Colm O’Regan via unanimous decision

[Lightweight] Adam Darby defeated Leon Hill via unanimous decision

[Catchweight] Barry Hanna v Matthew Whyte

Advertisements

UFC 198 Brazil Full Results


 

UFC-198-360x240

UFC 198 came from Curitiba in Brazil last night healined by Fabricio Werdum and Stipe Miocic. Also making her UFC debut was a catchweight belt between Cris ‘Cyborg’ Justino vs Leslie Smith.

Here are the quick results:

Main Card

*Stipe Miocic Def Fabricio Werdum via KO 2:47 Round 1

*New Heavweight Champion

Ronaldo ‘Jacare’ Souza Def  Vitor Belfort via TKO 4:38 Round 1

Cris Cyborg Def Leslie Smith via TKO 1:21 Round 1

Shogun Rua Def Corey Anderson  via Split Decision (29-28, 29-28, 28-29)

Bryan Barerena Def Warley Alves  via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Prelims

Demain Maia Def Matt Brown Via Submission (RNC) 4:31 Round 3

Thiago Santos Def Nate Marquardt via KO  3:39  Round 1

Francisco Trinaldo Def  Yancy Mederios  via Unanimous Decison  (29-26, 30-27, 30-26)

John Lineker Def Rob Font  via Unanimous Decison (30-27, 29-28, 30-26)

Rogerio Nogueira Def Pat Cummins via KO 4:52 Round 1

Sergio Moraes vs Luan Chagas ended in a DRAW (29-28, 28-29, 28-28)

Renato Moicano Def Zubaira Tukhugov via Split Decision (29-28, 29-28. 28-29)

Bonuses $50,000 Each

POTN

Stipe Miocic

Ronaldo ‘Jacare’ Souza

FOTN

Francisco Trinaldo

Yancy Mederious

 

 

Cast members revealed for The Ultimate Fighter 23 including images.


TUF 23 girlsThe upcoming season of The Ultimate Fighter® will once again showcase mixed martial arts’ global expansion, as Polish strawweight champion Joanna Jedrzejczyk and No. 1 contender Claudia Gadelha of Brazil lead a group of light heavyweight (men) and strawweight (female) hopefuls.

 

TUF 23

Thirty-two athletes from countries such as the Netherlands, Algeria, France, Norway, Spain, Canada, Brazil, England and the United States fight for one of 16 spots available in the premiere episode on Thursday, April 21 at 3am BST on BT Sport (repeated at 10pm BST later that same day).

There will be no shortage of intensity and drama with Jedrzejczyk (11-0, fighting out of Olsztyn, Poland) and Gadelha (13-1, fighting out of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil) as one of the most intense rivalries in all of mixed martial arts plays out on screen. The two fought in December 2014 with Jedrzejczyk narrowly edging out Gadelha before eventually going on to win the strawweight world title. There will be no love lost between the two as their epic feud plays out leading up to their highly anticipated rematch.

The show will feature 12 episodes, airing on BT Sport. Each episode’s winner will advance in the single-elimination tournament, leading to the season finale on July 8 in Las Vegas as part of International Fight Week. The finale will be headlined by this season’s coaches in a world title bout as Jedrzejczyk collides with Gadelha.

 The Ultimate Fighter 23 competitors:

 

Strawweight Females

 

Light Heavyweight Men

Alyssa Krahn, 3-1,  Age 28, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada

Alyssa Krahn TUF 23

Abdel Medjedoub, 3-0, Age 30, Mila, Algeria

Abdel Medjedoub TUF 23

Amanda Cooper, 1-1,  Age 24, Bath, Mich.

Amanda Cooper TUF 23

Andrew Sanchez, 7-2, Age 27, Shiloh, Ill.

Andrew Sanchez TUF 23

Amy Montenegro, 7-2,  Age 32, Forks, Wash.

Amy Montenegro TUF 23

Cory Hendricks, 3-0, Age 27, Lynden, Wash

.Cory Hendricks TUF 23

Ashley Cummins, 3-3, Age 28, St. Louis, Mo.

Ashley Cummins TUF 23

Elias Urbina, 3-0, Age 22, Weslaco, Texas

Elias Urbina 2TUF 23

 

Ashley Yoder, 4-1,  Age 28, Indianapolis, Ind.

Ashley Yoder TUF 23

Eric Spicely, 8-0, Age 29, Stoughton, Mass.

Eric Spicely TUF 23

Chelsea Bailey, 2-0,  Age 23, Chewelah, Wash.

Chelsea Bailey TUF 23

Jamelle Jones, 6-2, Age 28, Atlantic City, N.J.

Jamelle Jones TUF 23

Helen Harper, 4-1,  Age 28, Farnborough, England

Helen Harper TUF 23

John Paul Elias, 3-0, Age 27, Fresno, Calif.

John Paul Elias TUF 23

Irene Rivera, 6-2,  Age 22, Barcelona, Spain

Irene Rivera TUF 23

Josh Stansbury, 7-2, Age 31, East Liverpool, Ohio

Josh Stansbury TUF 23

Jamie Moyle, 3-1,  Age 27, Las Vegas, Nev.

Jamie Moyle TUF 23

Kenneth Bergh, 3-0, Age 26, Oslo, Norway

Kenneth Bergh TUF 23

JJ Aldrich, 2-1, Age 23, Aurora, Colo.

JJ Aldrich TUF 23

Khalil Rountree, 4-0, Age 26, Las Vegas, Nev.

Khalil Rountree TUF 23

Jodie Esquibel, 5-1,  Age 29, Albuquerque, N.M.

Jodie Esquibel TUF 23

Marcel Fortuna, 8-1, Age 30, Tubarao, Brazil

Marcel Fortuna TUF 23

Kate Jackson, 7-2-1, Age 29, Lostwithiel, England

Kate Jackson TUF 23

Muhammed DeReese, 5-0, Age 27, Titusville, Fla.

Muhammed DeReese TUF 23

Kristi Lopez, 2-0, Age 33, Quartz Hill, Calif.

Kirsti Lopez TUF 23

Myron Dennis, 12-4, Age 27, Oklahoma City, Okla.

Myron Dennis TUF 23

Lanchana Green, 2-1, Age 26, Darlington, England

Lanchana Green TUF 23

Norman Paraisy, 15-4-2, 1 NC, Age 30, Paris, France

Norman Paraisy TUF 23

Mellony Geugjes, 0-1, Age 23, Amsterdam, Netherlands

Mellony Geugjes TUF 23

Phil Hawes, 3-0, Age 27, Little Ferry, N.J.

Phil Hawes TUF 23

Tatiana Suarez, 3-0,  Age 25, Fontana, Calif.

Tatiana Suarez  TUF 23

Trevor Carlson, 10-2, Age 27, Spring Creek, Nev.

Trevor Carlson TUF 23

 

All photo credits to:

UFC, Invicta, Joe Pic Photography, Sherdog, Cage Warriors,Bloody Mayhem, Epic Fighting,  Google Images, Facebook, http://www.kristilopez.com