Cage Warriors Academy Wales – Full Results


cage warriors academy wales

Cage Warriors Academy Wales came live from The Newport Centre, Wales tonight March 4th.

Boasting a fight card with 18 fights, including twelve amateur undercard fights and six professional main card fights, it was the fans who were in for a treat this evening.

 

Main Card Professional Results

Aaron Khalid defeated Phil Wells via Submission (Guillotine Choke) :56 round 2
Jack Shore defeated Alexandros Gerolimatos via Submission (Rear-naked Choke) 2:03 round 1
Richard Williams defeated Gracjan Bak via KO :59 round 1
Damo Weeden defeated Joe Orrey via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) :39 round 1
Josh Ellis defeated Daniel Hodor via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 4:05 round 2
Ethan Charlesworth defeated Nathan Ford via Submission (Triangle) 1:53 round 1

Undercard – Amateur MMA

Josh Hudson defeated Jack Tucker via Unanimous Decision
Michael Corston defeated Christopher Radcliffe via Majority Decision
Pedro Cardosa defeated Tom Karpinski via Unanimous Decision
Rob Bennett defeated Marcus Stevens via Split Decision
James Amos defeated Sami Hashim via Unanimous Decision
Christian Duncan defeated James McClean via TKO 1:25 round 1
Chris Smith defeated Keiron Bennet via Submission (Rear-naked Choke)  2:50  round 2
Oban Elliot defeated Callum Hanman via KO (head kick) :46 round 1

Ben Ellis defeated Franco Tenaglia via TKO 2:05 round 3
Jamie Boyle defeated Ragine White via Submission (head and arm choke) :58  round 2
Alun Yhnell defeated Karl Redding via KO :59 of round 1
Joel Collins defeated Chris Mardon via Split Decision

Advertisements

UIC 16: A knockout night and two new champions with full results 14th November 2015


Ultimate Impact Championship held their sixteenth event on Saturday, November 14th at GL1 Leisure Centre in Gloucester, for which also happened to be their 5th year anniversary as one of the South West’s leading Premier Promotions.

'Iron' Piotr Ptasinski New UIC 16 Middleweight K1 Champion
‘Iron’ Piotr Ptasinski New UIC 16 Middleweight K1 Champion

As well as having two Title fights for their main and co-main events, the rest of the card was nothing to be sniffed at quietly either with three exhibition fights, in which everyone was making their debut and one of those was a 0.23 second KO. I can easily say Dwight Edmonson has a very bright future in this ever evolving sport if that exhibition fight was anything to go by.

Whilst holding it down in the amateurs we were entertained to three exciting mma fights for which all went the distance, just proving that each and everyone that competed were evenly matched and fought damn hard, not forgetting the only amateur K1 fight which pitted 17-year-old Mason Carter against 22-year-old Josh Bishop.

Moving on to the PRO card and we got to see the current UIC female K1 title holder, Laura Handy compete in her 3rd MMA bout which was using semi-pro rules (No Elbows).  I for one can tell you that Laura will be one to watch out for in the female flyweight division, especially having witnessed first hand how much of a ‘beast’ she is with her rear naked choke.  Natalie Bee was no push over and tried to defend Laura’s RNC for a good 60 seconds before finally giving in and tapping.

Before we reached the two title fights we were in for a PRO lightweight treat between Aaron Khalid and former UIC lightweight champion Wayne Drake. From the outset you knew this was going to be a battle of whose submission game is the best and with a very evenly scored first round from both guys it was Aaron Khalid who came out in the second round with slick rear naked choke that made a very worthy opponent in Wayne Drake tap at the 1 minute 18 second mark.

First up for one of two title fights was the current UIC MMA Middleweight Champion Craig White competing against former Cage Warriors athlete ‘Iron’ Piotr Ptasinski in a PRO K1 title fight.  Kudos to Craig White coming out to ‘The Lion King – Just can’t wait to be king’ and having an excellent choice in his perfectly pedicured painted toe nails ;).  As expected we got to witness some  ‘beautiful violence’ in true K1 fashion with both athletes having their own fair share of the non stop action for the full five rounds.  It was, however, to be ‘Iron’ Piotr Ptasinski’s night as he was crowned the new UIC Middleweight K1 Champion via Unanimous Decision.

Jordan Miller New UIC 16 Lightweight Champion
Jordan Miller New UIC 16 Lightweight Champion

The final fight was now upon us and it was time for current UIC lightweight champion Marc Allen to defend his title against UK MMA veteran in that of submission expert Jordan Miller.

The round starts fierce with both guys aiming with high kicks until Allen goes in for a single leg takedown on Miller against the cage where the action stays for a while as Miller’s takedown defence is really strong and he is not giving an inch. Allen is also not walking away as he is now aiming to go for  a double leg takedown whilst both guys are battling for pure dominance but Allen perseveres and gets the takedown but not without getting himself caught up by Miller. Miller has Allen’s head and arm possibly looking for a head/arm choke to no avail and both guys scramble back to their feet.

Both up against the cage again with Allen trying to get a takedown and Miller looking for a kimora but to no avail and turns to land a few elbows to soften up Allen’s body.  With the action returning to the ground Miller manages to slide himself back towards the cage to sit up but Allen has Millers legs tied up.  Allen tries to sneak round-up and round to Millers back but as in doing so the submission expert Miller gets Allen in a Kneebar and he is forced to tap at the 4 minute 32 second mark of the first round.  We have a New UIC Lightweight Champion – Jordan Miller.

 

Here are the full results:

Exhibition fights

Ben Bassett  vs  Joe Macfield

Josie Dorse  vs  Emilia Posadzhieva

Tom Rubery  vs  Dwight Edmondson (0.23 second KO Round One)

Amateurs

Charles Mason Def  Donovan Smile Unanimous Decision

Dayle McCrae Def  Dan Kneil Unanimous Decision

Josh Bishop Def  Màson Càrter Unanimous Decision

Lukasz Marcinkowski Def  Will Jones Unanimous Decision

Semi-Pro MMA

Laura Handy Def  Natalie Bee RNC 2.00 Round One

Pro MMA

Aaron Khalid Def Wayne Drake RNC 1.18 Round Two

Pro K1 – Middleweight K1 Title

Iron Piotr Ptasinski Def  Craig White Unanimous Decision

New Middleweight K1 Title – ‘Iron’ Piotr Ptasinski

Pro MMA – Lightweight Title

Jordan Miller Def  Marc ‘Suplex’ Allen  Kneebar 4.32 Round One

New Lightweight Title – Jordan Miller

 

 

Photo Credit 1: Paul Sutherland Facebook

Photo Credit 2: Jordan Miller Facebook

Ultimate Impact Championship 16 returns at GL1 Leisure centre in Gloucester this Saturday, November 14th


Ultimate Impact returns for their sixteenth event held at GL1 Leisure Centre in Gloucester this Saturday, November 14th with what promises to be another fantastic event to close the year out.

Ultimate Impact 16 Event Poster

Headlining the event will be Marc Allen defending his lightweight title against UK MMA veteran in Jordan Miller.  The co-main event will see reigning UIC MW MMA champion Craig White compete for the UIC MW K1 Title against Piotr Ptasinski in which promises to be a bout containing ‘beautiful violence’.

Also featured on the card is former lightweight champion Wayne Drake who takes on Aaron Khalid and current K1 champion Laura Handy who will be competing in an amateur MMA bout.

Here is the fightcard as it stands.

Fightcard

UIC16poster

Jordan Miller v Marc ‘Suplex’ Allen – Lightweight Title
Craig White v Iron Piotr Ptasinski – Middleweight K1 Title
Aaron Khalid v Wayne Drake LW
Lukasz Marcinkowski v Will Jones 86 kg
Keiren Bennett v Lawrence Jordan Tracey WW
Josh Bishop v Màson Càrter 62 kg K1
Dan kneil v Dayle McCrae LW
Don Smile v Charles Mason 86kg
Natalie Bee v Laura Handy Flyweight

Undercard Novice Exhibition fights (2 x 3min rounds)
Tom Rubery v Dwight Twinnytwintwin Edmondson 95kg
Josie Dorse v Emilia Posadzhieva 64kg K1
Joe Macfield v Ben Bassett 67kg

Tickets are available online here

Standard Ticket – £25.00 + booking fee

Cageside VIP Ticket – £35.00 + booking fee

VIP Table Seat – £45.00 + booking fee

VIP Table 8 – £360 + booking fee

Limited tickets available on the door subject to availability

Doors Open 5pm

ULTIMATE IMPACT 12 – OFFICIAL RESULTS – 3 NEW CHAMPIONS!


On Saturday June 28th, Ultimate Impact held there 12th event at GL1 Leisuire Centre in Gloucester, to an aswesome, hyped up, vocal crowd.

With three title fights on the card this was one not to be missed, and boy, it lived right up to its name, in fact, the current two MMA title holders lost their belts, two NEW TITLE holders were crowned and of course we had the ladies first ever K1 Flyweight Title fight.

K1 Champion Belt
K1 Champion Belt

This night did not disappoint, from the amateurs at the start of the card, right through to the Pros on the card, infact with every event it is getting harder to top the last one!  I cannot wait for #UIC13 on November 15th at GL1 Leisure Centre.

Here are the Official Results:

Amateurs – Undercard 

Lawrence Coates Def Jack Price UD   K1

Greg Artis Def Thomas Karminski via Guillotine round 1   MMA

Raymond Nelmes Def Dan Reeves via UD   K1

Sophie Tidey Def Camille Schmiez via TKO round 1   K1

Nathan Powell Def Mason Carter via UD    MMA

MAIN CARD

Bryn Cooper Def Matt Harthill via TKO round 3  K1

Jack Shore Def Piotor Egert via Americana round 1  MMA

Craig White Def Jon Williamson via Submission round 1  MMA

Aaron Khalid Def Mark Finney via UD  MMA

Toby Hartman Def Chris Astley via Split Decision MMA

LW TITLE FIGHT MMA
Terry Doyle Def Wayne Drake via UD
#New #LW #Champion 

Terry Doyle and Adam Bousiff

 

FEMALE FLYWEIGHT K1 TITLE 
Laura Handy Def Cheryl Flynn via UD 
#New #FW #K1 #Champion

Laura Handy
Laura Handy

Laura had this to say after her hard earned win:

Awesome feeling when all the hard work pays off!!

Thanks to my coach Ryan Norwood for all the time and effort and to my good looking corner men!  Well done to all the other Fury Fighters, win or loose your all awesome.

 

WW TITLE FIGHT MMA

Adam Bousiff Def Phil Wells via RNC  round 2
#New #WW #Champion

Adam Bousiff
Adam Bousiff

Photo Credits: Force MMA and Fury MMA 

Next Event is #UIC13 

Laura Handy v Linzi Edwards

 Saturday, November 15 at 5:00pm

GL1 Leisure Centre in Gloucester, Gloucestershire
Tickets available online at

http://www.ultimateimpactevents.com/index.php/mma/events/ultimate-impact-13