Cage Warriors Academy Wales – Full Results


cage warriors academy wales

Cage Warriors Academy Wales came live from The Newport Centre, Wales tonight March 4th.

Boasting a fight card with 18 fights, including twelve amateur undercard fights and six professional main card fights, it was the fans who were in for a treat this evening.

 

Main Card Professional Results

Aaron Khalid defeated Phil Wells via Submission (Guillotine Choke) :56 round 2
Jack Shore defeated Alexandros Gerolimatos via Submission (Rear-naked Choke) 2:03 round 1
Richard Williams defeated Gracjan Bak via KO :59 round 1
Damo Weeden defeated Joe Orrey via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) :39 round 1
Josh Ellis defeated Daniel Hodor via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 4:05 round 2
Ethan Charlesworth defeated Nathan Ford via Submission (Triangle) 1:53 round 1

Undercard – Amateur MMA

Josh Hudson defeated Jack Tucker via Unanimous Decision
Michael Corston defeated Christopher Radcliffe via Majority Decision
Pedro Cardosa defeated Tom Karpinski via Unanimous Decision
Rob Bennett defeated Marcus Stevens via Split Decision
James Amos defeated Sami Hashim via Unanimous Decision
Christian Duncan defeated James McClean via TKO 1:25 round 1
Chris Smith defeated Keiron Bennet via Submission (Rear-naked Choke)  2:50  round 2
Oban Elliot defeated Callum Hanman via KO (head kick) :46 round 1

Ben Ellis defeated Franco Tenaglia via TKO 2:05 round 3
Jamie Boyle defeated Ragine White via Submission (head and arm choke) :58  round 2
Alun Yhnell defeated Karl Redding via KO :59 of round 1
Joel Collins defeated Chris Mardon via Split Decision

Advertisements

Best of British MMA On UFC Fight Pass June 4th


 

Saturday, June 4 UFC FIGHT PASS® brings a host of British MMA talent to fans with two incredible events on one day.

ufc fight pass logo

Michael Bisping (29-7; fighting out of Manchester, England) challenges for the UFC® world middleweight title in LA, California, atUFC 199®: ROCKHOLD vs. BISPING 2 while Cage Warriors showcases some of the best upcoming talent in the UK at Cage Warriors 76 from Newport, Wales.

Undefeated Tom Breese (10-0; fighting out of Montreal, Canada) will headline the UFC FIGHT PASS prelims on Saturday June 4 against American Sean Strickland at UFC 199®: ROCKHOLD vs. BISPING 2. The up and coming Birmingham native previously competed for Cage Warriors before moving over to UFC in May 2015. Breese will be looking to show the level of skill honed in the UK as he makes his way up the welterweight rankings.

Closer to home in Newport,Wales headlining Cage Warriors 76 is Welshman Jack “The Hammer” Marshman (18-5), who is on a four fight win streak and will be looking to extend his streak on June 4. Marshman is ranked within the UK’s top 10 middleweights and one of the most dangerous middleweights with 11 knockouts in his professional career.

Also on the main card, Lew Long (12-3) returns to Cage Warriors with momentum on his side following five successive wins as he takes on UFC veteran Andreas Stahl. As one of the top UK ranked welterweights, Long will be establishing his lead in the division.

Jack Shore (1-0) is one of the youngest prospects on the mixed martial arts scene. Having one professional fight under his belt, the Welshman is the 2015 IMMAF Lightweight European Open champion and has 12 amateur wins making him unbeaten in his short career thus far.

UFC 199®: ROCKHOLD vs. BISPING 2 kicks off on UFC FIGHT PASS at 11:15 p.m. BST on Saturday June 4. Ahead of this monumental event, catch all the action from Cage Warriors 76 also LIVE on UFC FIGHT PASS from 9 p.m. BST.

UFC FIGHT PASS is available on personal computers, Xbox 360, Xbox One, Amazon Fire TV, iPhone, iPad, Apple TV, Android, Chromecast, Samsung Smart TV, LG Smart TV and Roku devices.

For more information or current fight news, visit ufc.com. All bouts live and subject to change.

 

 

 

 

UK Amateur MMA Team Revealed For 2015 IMMAF European Championships


The United Kingdom Mixed Martial Arts Federation (UKMMAF) has announced the UK Amateur MMA team for the 2015 IMMAF European Championships of Amateur MMA.

UKMMAF Team Picture

Try-outs had taken place over the past few months and welcomed competitors from all over the UK.

The 2015 IMMAF European Open Championships will take place in Birmingham (UK) from 19th – 22nd November 2015 at the Walsall Sports Centre at the University of Wolverhampton.

The last  two years running has seen the UK team medalled at the IMMAF World Championships of Amateur MMA in Las Vegas (USA). The recent 2015 World Championships saw the UK earn its first gold medal as Josh Ellis titled in the Men’s Lightweight division. Middleweight James Duckett earned silver, while Jake Constantinou scored bronze at Welterweight.

With the European Championships able to permit double entries per weight class, it now opens up opportunities for more competitors on the squad. Additionally, not all of the 2015 World Championships team will be returning for the European event, including most notably IMMAF Lightweight World Champion Josh Ellis, due to injury.

For the first time the UKMMAF will be entering competitors into the Men’s Flyweight, Men’s Heavyweight and Women’s Flyweight categories.

Returning athletes to the UK team are James Duckett (2015 IMMAF World Championships silver medallist), Carl Burton (2014 IMMAF World Championships bronze medallist; 2015 IMMAF World Championships participant), Aidan James and Amy O’Mara (2015 IMMAF World Championships participants). Also re-entering is Ross Gallagher, who was selected to represent the UK for this year’s World Championships but was forcedto withdraw due to injury.

Below are the full UK Amateur MMA team for the 2015 IMMAF European Open Championships:

UKMMAF Amateur MMA Team – 2015 IMMAF European Open Championships*

 

Men’s Flyweight: -56.7 kg (125 lbs)
Name: Warren MasonAge:  20

Hometown: Doncaster

Gym: The Unit

Verified Amateur MMA Record: 5-4-0

Name: Jake BondAge: 24

Hometown:  Leigh

Gym:  Team Colosseum

Verified Amateur MMA Record: 6-4-0

 

Men’s Bantamweight – 61.2kg (135lb)
Name: Carl BurtonAge: 27

Hometown: Cheshire

Gym: 12 Gauge MMA

Verified Amateur MMA Record: 8-3-0

Name: Josh NealAge: 21

Hometown:

Gym: Warriors MMA

Verified Amateur MMA Record: 6-4-0

 

Men’s Featherweight -65.8 kg (145 lbs)
Name: Aidan JamesAge: 21

Hometown: Swansea

Gym: Chris Rees Academy

Verified Amateur MMA Record: 6-1-0

Name: Manny AkpanAge: 22

Hometown: Manchester

Gym: SBG

Verified Amateur MMA Record: 5-0-0

 

Men’s Lightweight: -70.3 kg (155 lbs)
Name: Ross Gallagher  Age: 29

Hometown: Corby

Gym: Siam Gym

Verified Amateur MMA Record: 14-7-0

Name: Jack ShoreAge: 20

Hometown: Gwent

Gym: Tillery Combat

Verified Amateur MMA Record: 8-0-0

 

Men’s Welterweight: -77.1 kg (170 lbs)
Name: Hardeep RaiAge:  19

Hometown: Hounslow

Gym: Carlson Gracie

Verified Amateur MMA Record: 2-0-0

Name: Tom MowleAge: 21

Hometown: Chelmsford

Gym: BKK

Verified Amateur MMA Record: 2-1-0

 

Men’s Middleweight: -83.9 kg (185 lbs)
Name: Tom CrosbyAge:  27

Hometown: West Yorkshire

Gym:  AVT MMA

Verified Amateur MMA Record: 7-3-0

Name: James DuckettAge:  24

Hometown: Manchester

Gym:  Predators

Verified Amateur MMA Record: 11-4-0

 

Men’s Light Heavyweight: -93.0 kg (205 lbs)
Name: Matthew FindlayAge:  27

Hometown: London

Gym: Team Titan

Verified Amateur MMA Record: 4-1-0

Name: Danny DutchAge: 32

Hometown: Liverpool

Gym: Next Generation

Verified Amateur MMA Record: 2-1-0

 

Men’s Heavyweight: -120.2 kg (265 lbs)
Name: Jack BurtonAge: 19

Hometown: Chelmsford

Gym: BKK

Verified Amateur MMA Record: 3-1-0

Name: Shawn KennyAge:  29

Hometown: Liverpool

Gym: Next Generation

Verified Amateur MMA Record: 3-1-0

 

Women’s Strawweight: -52.2 kg (115 lbs)
Name: Polly BeauchampAge:  28

Hometown: Wiltshire

Gym: Trojan Free Fighters

Verified Amateur MMA Record: 1-2-0

Name: Amy O’MaraAge: 27

Hometown: Cheshire

Gym: 12 Gauge MMA

Verified Amateur MMA Record: 4-1-0

 

Women’s Flyweight: -56.7 kg (125 lbs)
Name: Wendy McKennaAge: 35

Hometown: Chelmsford

Gym: BKK

Verified Amateur MMA Record: 2-2-0

 

For full information about the International Mixed Martial Arts Federation event, to be broadcast on UFC FIGHT PASS, visit: http://www.immaf.org/2015-immaf-european-open-championships/.

For more information about the United Kingdom Mixed Martial Arts Federation (UKMMAF) visit:http://www.ukmmaf.org.uk/

For more information about the International Mixed Martial Arts Federation (IMMAF) visit: http://www.immaf.org/

Follow the @UKMMAFed and @IMMAFed on Twitter

*Please note that due to the current unregulated status of the sport in the UK, no centralised or official fight records system exists in the country. The stated Amateur records include only the fights that the UKMMAF has been able to verify. However, the fighters may have had more fights that have not been recorded publicly and that it has not been possible to verify at this stage. All fight information is to be submitted to Sherdog and MMA.tv. The UKMMAF will continue to update the competitors’ records as further fights can be verified. 

Photo Credit: Odin Lowry

Ultimate Impact 15 Quick Results Saturday, June 6th: Cook vs White


Ultimate Impact 15 took place at GL1 Leisure centre in Gloucester last night, to an electrified, ecstatic full house with great atmosphere.

Here is  a quick look at the full results with a full event coverage to follow shortly.

Ultimate Impact 15

FIGHT CARD 

Craig White Def  Tommy Cook Via TKO (GnP) 3 mins 26 secs Round One

#NEW #UIC #Middleweight  #MMA #Champion

David Willmot Def Dawid Masel Via Corner Stoppage End Rnd 3 due to Cut

#NEW #UIC #Welterweight #Pro #K1 #Champion

Jon Spoors Def Greg Reeves Via UD

#NEW #Bantamweight  #Pro #K1 #Champion

Phil Wells Def Danny T Joel  Via TKO (GnP) 0.41 secs Round One

Jack Shore Def Philip Kite Via RNC 2 mins 39 secs Round One

Jake O’Hagan Def Jaiah B Turay Via TKO (GnP) 2 mins 30 sec Round One

Mark Finney Def Mitchell Head  Via Standing Guillotine 0.42 secs Round One

Greg Summers Def Lukasz Marcinkowski  Via UD

Andree Warbrick  Def  Jessica Mawby Via UD

Polly Beauchamp  Def  Monica Nix Via UD

Ryan Mendez Morgan  Def  Liam Fulford Via UD  

Marcus Stevens Def Jay Garrington Via  UD 

Jesse Wright Def  Isaak Falzon Via  UD  

Fight of the Night

Marcus Stevens (16yrs Old)

Jay Garrington (15yrs Old)

Submission of the Night

Mark Finney

Next Ultimate Impact Event is Saturday, November 14th #UIC16

Ultimate Impact 15 Saturday June 6th The Full Fight Card


Ultimate Impact takes place for their fifteenth event this Saturday night at the GL1 Leisure centre in Gloucester for which promises to be one of their most action packed cards to-date.

Ultimate Impact 15

With 3 Pro MMA bouts including 1 Title bout, 2 Pro K1 Title bouts, 8 amateur MMA bouts including 1 female amateur MMA bout and a female amateur K1 bout, Ultimate Impact Events keep going from strength to strength.

FULL FIGHT CARD AND RUNNING ORDER

Tommy Cook v Craig White MW Pro MMA Title

Dawid Masel v David Willmot WW Pro K1 Title

Greg Reeves v Jon Spoors BW Pro K1 Title

BREAK

Danny T Joel v Phil Wells WW Pro MMA

Philip Kite v Jack Shore LW Ammy MMA

Jaiah B Turay v Jake O’Hagan 86kg Catchweight Ammy MMA

Mitchell Head v Mark Finney LW Pro MMA

Andrew Brew v Will Jones LHW Ammy MMA

Lukasz Marcinkowski v Greg Summers MW Ammy MMA

BREAK

Jessica Mawby v Andree Warbrick 54kg Catchweight Ammy k1

Monica Nix v Polly Beauchamp Strawweight Ammy MMA

Liam Fulford v Ryan Mendez FW Ammy MMA

Marcus Stevens v Jay Garrington LW Ammy MMA

Jesse Wright v Isaak Falzon 86kg Catchweight Ammy MMA

It is also worth noting that Mark Finney is donating all of his Fight Purse and 75% of his ticket sale commission towards the Hollie Garrard Trust whose life was tragically cut short at the hands of her ex-boyfriend. Click here for further details about Hollie and click here to contact Mark for direct ticket sales via his Facebook account.

Also David Willmot is donating his fight purse to The Nelson Trust Drug and alcohol Rehab Centre in Brimscombe, Stroud. You can additionally help by going to David’s ‘Just Giving’ page here and donating whatever you can to help out. Below David left this message on his Facebook page.

So I’m fighting Saturday in Gloucester, the purse I’m donating to the Nelson Trust Drug and Alcohol Rehab Centre in Brimscombe, Stroud to help people beat the demon that is addiction. The more we can raise, the more lives we can save. Addiction destroys lives, families and communities, one person can’t do everything but together we can do something. I’m not fighting for me, I’m fighting to make a difference.

If you have not purchased tickets yet and still need to, you can obtain them from Ultimate Impact Events Online here, any of the fighters mentioned above or there are limited tickets available on the door.

Standard Tickets £25.00

Cageside Tickets: £35.00

V.I.P Single Tickets £45.00

Please note that tickets on the door may be subject to a surcharge.

Ultimate impact round cards

Doors Open 4pm

GL1 Leisure Centre

Gloucester

Welsh Premier Promotion Pain Pit taking MMA to Higher European Levels


Premier Welsh promotion Pain Pit which is run by Tillery Combat Owner and Head Coach Richard Shore announced last night that they will now be including European level championship belts, and also including one high level card per year.

Pain Pit logo

Pain Pit took to social media last night to release the following announcement about their new plans after being one of the most reliable, stable and well run MMA promotions in Wales over many years, growing from strength to strength.

Here is the full announcement from Pain Pit Facebook page.

Pain Pit Fight Night has always been an event that has prided itself on being a professional grassroots MMA event. We have always known our place in the market and our aim has been to give promising amateur and professional fighters a platform to showcase their skills. This has led to many fighters moving on to the bigger events such as BAMMA, Cage Warriors, Bellator and Titan..

Since Cage Warriors has been inactive we have decided to put on one “High Level Show” a year to give some of the higher ranked more established fighters an opportunity to stay busy and face a high level of opposition.


Our champions have always been novice pros looking for a stepping stone to reach the next level of their careers. These “High Level Shows” now mean we have some very experienced fighters now fighting on the show. It would be unfair for us to expect fighters of the calibre of Lew Long and Jack Marshman to fight our domestic champions who have only have 4/5/6 pro bouts experience. Therefore I have made the decision to add European title bouts to our events to accommodate the higher ranked more experienced competitors.
So we now have:


Unified Amateur Pain Pit Title Fights
Domestic Title Pain Pit Fights
European Title Pain Pit Fights


This decision will enable me as a match maker to put on well matched bouts that are not mismatches, and are exciting for the fans to watch.


All our current champions will now be classed as our domestic champions.
We will offer the European title fights to the higher ranked fighters.
Owain Parry has been our domestic Lightweight Champion for over a year and has defended his Title in emphatic style at the last Pain Pit. We feel that it is fitting that due to the level of opponent he is facing in Scott Clist we are going to make their bout a European Pain Pit Lightweight Title Fight.


Therefore our biggest event to date at Ebbw Vale Sports Centre on July 25th will now see 3 Professional European Title fights and One Amateur Title fight


Owain Parry v Scott Clist competing for the European Pain Pit Lightweight Title
Lew Long v Lee Caers competing for the European Pain Pit Welterweight Title
Jack Marshman v Kent Kaupinen competing for the European Pain Pit Middleweight Title
Jack Shore v Billy Wilsher competing for the Pain Pit Amateur Lightweight Title

Pain Pit Conquest


This is going to be an unbelievable event that has a card that would grace any promotion in Europe. Lets hope that the MMA fans in Wales get behind us and support the event so we can ensure we are in a position to do more “High Level Shows” in the future, so fighters will get good exposure, until Cage Warriors decide to get back onto the MMA scene and put shows on in Wales again.

For more details on Pain Pit and their next event on Saturday July 25th at Ebbw Vale Sports Centre click on the link below.

https://www.facebook.com/painpit?fref=nf&pnref=story

ULTIMATE IMPACT 12 – OFFICIAL RESULTS – 3 NEW CHAMPIONS!


On Saturday June 28th, Ultimate Impact held there 12th event at GL1 Leisuire Centre in Gloucester, to an aswesome, hyped up, vocal crowd.

With three title fights on the card this was one not to be missed, and boy, it lived right up to its name, in fact, the current two MMA title holders lost their belts, two NEW TITLE holders were crowned and of course we had the ladies first ever K1 Flyweight Title fight.

K1 Champion Belt
K1 Champion Belt

This night did not disappoint, from the amateurs at the start of the card, right through to the Pros on the card, infact with every event it is getting harder to top the last one!  I cannot wait for #UIC13 on November 15th at GL1 Leisure Centre.

Here are the Official Results:

Amateurs – Undercard 

Lawrence Coates Def Jack Price UD   K1

Greg Artis Def Thomas Karminski via Guillotine round 1   MMA

Raymond Nelmes Def Dan Reeves via UD   K1

Sophie Tidey Def Camille Schmiez via TKO round 1   K1

Nathan Powell Def Mason Carter via UD    MMA

MAIN CARD

Bryn Cooper Def Matt Harthill via TKO round 3  K1

Jack Shore Def Piotor Egert via Americana round 1  MMA

Craig White Def Jon Williamson via Submission round 1  MMA

Aaron Khalid Def Mark Finney via UD  MMA

Toby Hartman Def Chris Astley via Split Decision MMA

LW TITLE FIGHT MMA
Terry Doyle Def Wayne Drake via UD
#New #LW #Champion 

Terry Doyle and Adam Bousiff

 

FEMALE FLYWEIGHT K1 TITLE 
Laura Handy Def Cheryl Flynn via UD 
#New #FW #K1 #Champion

Laura Handy
Laura Handy

Laura had this to say after her hard earned win:

Awesome feeling when all the hard work pays off!!

Thanks to my coach Ryan Norwood for all the time and effort and to my good looking corner men!  Well done to all the other Fury Fighters, win or loose your all awesome.

 

WW TITLE FIGHT MMA

Adam Bousiff Def Phil Wells via RNC  round 2
#New #WW #Champion

Adam Bousiff
Adam Bousiff

Photo Credits: Force MMA and Fury MMA 

Next Event is #UIC13 

Laura Handy v Linzi Edwards

 Saturday, November 15 at 5:00pm

GL1 Leisure Centre in Gloucester, Gloucestershire
Tickets available online at

http://www.ultimateimpactevents.com/index.php/mma/events/ultimate-impact-13

ULTIMATE IMPACT 12 FIGHT CARD DETAILS


UIC12 landscape

On June 28th the GL1 Leisure Centre in Gloucester will play host to Ultimate Impact 12 for an awesome night of MMA and K1 including three title fights [two MMA] and the first ever female Flyweight K1 Title fight.

UIC12 K1 Belt

Phil Wells [C] v Adam Boussif  WW Title
Laura Handy v Cheryl Flynn  Vacant Flyweight k1 Title
Wayne Drake [C] v Terry Doyle  LW Title
Chris Astley v Toby Hartman
Craig White v Jon Williamson
Mark Finney v Aaron Khalid
Carl Swaby v Aaerion Orme
Jack Shore v Piotr Egert
Matt ‘George’ Hartill v Bryn Cooper

Undercard

Mason Carter v Nathan Powell
Greg Artis v Thomas Karpinski
Camille Sch v Sophie Tidey
Laurence Coates v Jack Price
Raymond Nelmes v Dan Reeves

Here is a little taster for what you can expect at UIC12 this weekend:

  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jIg-Uqupqlk#t=11

You can still get tickets from some of the  fighters [listed above] alteratively click on this link to purchase online:

http://www.ultimateimpactevents.com/index.php/shop/tickets/category?path=39

Doors open at 4pm

First bout 4.30pm

UIC12 POSTER

UIC11 EVENT REVIEW – BENSKIN VS COOK 2 at GL1 FEB 22ND


`Ultimate Impact 11 held their first event of 2014 Benskin VS Cook 2  at their new location of GL1 Leisure Centre in Gloucester on Saturday 22nd February to an electrified, pumped up full house.

With six K1 fights on the card including four female K1 fights and seven MMA fights, Paul Sutherland and Dan Richards had definitely pulled this one out of the bag yet again with each show just getting better and better.

The main event was all about the Middleweight Title re-match between Lenny Benskin and Tommy Cook, after the first outing ended in a DQ for Lenny Benskin in which Tommy Cook gained The Middleweight Title; it was there in the centre of the cage both men agreed to an instant re-match and tonight was the night.

Referee’s Ron Frith and Leon Roberts were the third men in the cage and MC for the night was Darren Rees.

It was time to get the first fight underway and the atmosphere of the crowd in the new home of UIC, you could already start to feel the warm, electric vibe.

UNIFIED AMATEUR MMA 70kg  3X3 MINS

JACK PRICE    FURY MMA     0-1             JACK ‘THE LORD’SHORE    TILLERY COMBAT      2-0

Rnd 1 Both men are straight of out  the cage but it’s Shore who gains the TD and quickly moves into side control and then top position raining blows on Price who is trying to defend the flurry of shots and whilst doing so turns onto his stomach. Shore is controlling the action from the outset, and then sealing Price’s fate with a RNC at the 2min 3sec mark of Round 1. 

WINNER JACK SHORE VIA RNC

K1 AMATEUR FEMALE 50KG 3×2 MINS

KATIE ELKOVA GLOUCESTER MARTIAL ARTS 1-0    PAULINA MALINA TROJAN FREE FIGHTERS DEBUT

Rnd 1 Elkova straight in with kicks in this fast paced opening few seconds. Malina pushing forward as the aggressor and drops Elkova, then Malina comes in with a lovely superman punch using her clean timed punches well. Elkova moving forward using her punches and making good use of her sidekicks.

Rnd 2 Both women come out fast, Malina coming forward with her punches and starting to use more of her leg kicks, Elkova Is starting to come into her own as both women trade alike, Malina with a great spinning back fist, Elkova moving forward and making this a two-sided affair.

Rnd 3 Elkova straight in with a one, two combination followed by Malina landing a spinning back fist and a flying knee in this fast paced round.  Both women have a sense of urgency about them in this final round with neither giving an inch as the sound of clappers go for the last ten seconds Malina drops Elkova.  WINNER VIA DECISION PAULINA MALINA 

Paulina 'Young Gun' Malina
(c) NJFPhotography.com

K1 AMATEUR FEMALE 55KG 3X2MINS

ZOWIE TREVENA   REVOULTION GYM   0-2     LEA FENDT     EAST WEST MUAY THAI     0-1

RND 1 Both women come out fast; Trevena making use of angles whilst Fendt is stalking down her opponent, Trevena is in and out, circling off to the side as Fendt is still finding her range and rhythm but also landing some awesome kicks and punches in the process.  Trevena has landed her own shots this first round and it is definitely not a one sided affair.

Rnd 2 Trevena is out first and lands with a front kick for which Fendt replies with a brutal sidekick, Trevena drops to her knees in agony.   Referee Ron Frith checks Trevena is able to carry on – all the while Fendt’s corner are shouting at the ref for allowing ‘too much time’ and Trevena’s corner are telling her to ‘suck it up’ but the look on Trevena’s face tells a different story!  With Fendt knowing she had done damage, she finds her rhythm coming forward landing brutal knees and kicks just as it signals for the end of the round.

Rnd 3 Fendt having found her earlier momentum and rhythm she is straight back where she left off  throwing some brutal leg kicks and knees then threw an awesome head kick which KO’d Trevena at 1min 01 sec Rnd 3WINNER LEA FENDT VIA KO

Lea Fendt KO's Zowie Trevena via Head Kick   (c) NJPhotography.com

UNIFIED AMATEUR MMA 72KG 3X3MINS

CADRE ‘CJ’ ABDULAFUR  GLOUCESTER MARTIAL ARTS  0-1    MATT FIGLAK TROJAN FREE FIGHTERS  2-1

Rnd1 Abulafur is straight out with punches, Figlak attempts an TD but Abdulafur pulls guard, Figlak in side control then gains top position where both men are working battling it out, Figlak being the dominant one with top position but Abulafur also working hard from bottom position.

Rnd 2 Figlak straight out and gains the TD, working hard from mount only for Abulafur to get back to his feet briefly and Figlak take him down again although whilst doing so Abulafur has made the error in leaving his arm out and Figlak  capilatizes on this but to no avail. Figlak gains another TD and continues to control Abulafur from mount.

Rnd 3 Figlak comes out punching and gets the TD, working from mount controlling Abdulafur this is far by means a one sided affair as Abdulafur is holding his own in this well evenly matched fight.

WINNER MATT FIGLAK VIA UD

(c) NJPhotography.com

K1 MENS 68KG  3X2MINS

MATT HARTHILL  FURY MMA 1-0       MATT SANSOM  EAST WEST MUAY THAI  0-1

Rnd 1 Both men come out fast and are going for this like there is no tomorrow, it is constant action from the beginning with neither man not backing down. Both men are looking fierce but i’m sensing  Harthill is just wanting it a bit more in this very even first round.

Rnd 2 Sansom comes out and lands an awesome high kick but its Harthill that is like a man possessed, then at  1min 16 secs  Harthill KO’s Sansom. WINNER MATT HARTHILL VIA KO

(c) NJPhotography.com

UNIFIED AMATEUR MMA 59KG 3X3MINS

DARYL GRANT  LIONS DENS MMA    4-1      EUAN WALLACE   TROJAN FREE FIGHTERS    1-0

Rnd 1 Both men opened up with exchanges of kicks, Wallace gains the TD whilst Grant is working of his back looking for a submission, sees a small opening for an arm triangle and attempts to secure the position but to no avail.

Rnd 2 Grant opens the round with kicks and Wallace returns the favour an awesome sidekick as he does Grant comes rushing forward, there is a scramble of some sorts, I am yelling Wallace watch for the guillotine, next you know, Grant seals the deal with the Guillotine at 0.25 secs Rnd 2.

WINNER DARYL GRANT VIA GUILLOTINE 

K1 AMATEUR FEMALE 55KG 3X2MINS

SAMMY DONNELLY  COMBAT WARRIORS     2-2  HELEN HARPER   ANDY ROBERTS BJJ  DEBUT

Rnd 1 Both women come our fierce, with pure intention, working there kicks and solid knees whilst in the clinch position, Donnelly lands a lovely spinning back fist whilst Harper appears to be keeping it basic and trying to find her range in this first round.

Rnd 2 Both women come straight out firing shots at one another; Donnelly is really mixing it up well, Harper has now found her range and is landing more of her strikes on target but that is not to say Donnelly is not in this fight, quite the opposite.   Donnelley is coming back with counter punches and knees of her own, making this a very even fight at this point.

Rnd 3 Harper has found her rhythm and Donnelly appears to have been caught in Harpers clinches and been dealt some of Harpers knees, just when you think Donnelley is backed up against the cage she comes back and dominates the last 15 seconds or so of this very evenly fought fight.

WINNER VIA SPLIT DECISION HELEN HARPER 

(c) NJPhotography.com

UNIFIED AMATEUR MMA 60KG 3X3MINS

MICHAEL JONES  TILLERY COMBAT   1-1    AMAN SAKHIZEDEH   TROJAN FREE FIGHTERS   2-0

Rnd 1 Great opening round for both men, both men are feeling each other out, Sakhizedeh teeps Jones straight in the face but this does not faze Jones, he is still moving forward throughout the first round and neither man is not backing down.

Rnd 2 Sakhizedeh straight in and shoots, gains the TD, working in top position as Jones is moving back to his corner against the cage on his back then is back to his feet. Sakhizedeh shoots in for another TD just before the end of the round finishes.

Rnd 3 Sakhizedeh comes out and get Jones in a great Arm Drag Wrestling move for which the crowd go wild, Jones is straight back to his feet, Sakhizedeh has Jones against the cage working for a position but to no avail. The action moves towards the centre of the cage, Sakhizedeh shows more of his great pedigree background in wrestling.  Jones puts up a terrific fight but he was just out wrestled on the night.  WINNER AMAN SAKHIZEDEH VIA UD

PRO MMA 68KG 3X5MINS

KARL EVANS  FURY MMA  DEBUT      MARK FINNEY   TROJAN FREE FIGHTERS   DEBUT

Rnd 1 Finney straight in with a one, two combination and knocks Evans down Finney on top raining blows.  Evans manages to get back up and both men are going back at it, there’s a scramble and Evans attempts an guillotine, Finney escapes by cage walking – but you really had to see this ‘technique’ he pulled off to escape back to his feet.  As soon as they are back to their feet neither man is backing down, it again goes back to the ground and both men are fighting hard for Top position, Evans sees Finney has his arm out during one of their many ‘roll’s to gain Top position  and takes it at  4min 24 secs Rnd 1

(c) NJPhotography.com

WINNER KARL EVANS VIA ARMBAR

K1 MENS 3X2 MINS

STEVE SMITH  GLOUCESTER MARTIAL ARTS   2-0       MATT KAUFMAN  TROJAN FREE FIGHTERS   2-0

Rnd 1 Both men come out with a striking clinic and neither man is backing down. Kaufman drops Smith in the last seconds of the rounds with a brutal leg kick.

Rnd 2 Smith lands a brutal leg kick that drops Kaufman who does a celebratory jump, which is a bit premature as Kaufman recovers and comes back fighting with a lot more intent.

Rnd 3 Smith lands a great right that dropped Kaufman but Kaufman is not shying away and is still pushing the action forward in this action packed fight.

WINNER STEVE SMITH VIA UD 

PRO MMA  77KG  WELTERWEIGHT 3X5MINS

ADAM BOUSIFF  TEAM FORCE   3-2   CHRIS ASTLEY   TROJAN FREE FIGHTER  1-0

Rnd 1 Bousiff straight out and catches Astley with a left hook which drops him, Bousiff is straight on Astley to finish the job in hand, landing several shots before referee Leon Roberts calls a stop to the fight at 0.19secsWINNER ADAM BOUSIFF VIA TKO

K1 FEMALE 58KG TITLE ELIMIATOR FIGHT 3X2MINS

LAURA HANDY   FURY MMA  2-0   ANYA BAKER  THE MAT ACADAMEY  2-1

Rnd 1 Both women come out fast, Handy finding her target with her long reach and constant jabs and punches early on.  Baker being the more cautious fighter and using her kicks to start with. Handy gets Baker with one of her awesome knees and drops Baker in this opening round.

Rnd 2 Baker is out first and is using her kicks to reach Handy and it’s clear you can see Baker’s kicks have been damaging as I notice a big red mark on Handy’s left outside thigh.  Handy is pushing forward with her awesome punching making Baker work against the cage; this is a great display of who wants this title eliminator the most in this second round.

Rnd 3 Handy straight out and in with a one, two combination followed by her awesome knees and even more punches, making Baker work off the cage. This is not a one sided affair Baker is giving Handy her own share of kicks and punches which seems as Handy is coming under fire a little in the dying seconds of the final round, as she has Baker against the cage wall. Both women give it their all in this all-out war and leave everything in the cage.

WINNER LAURA HANDY VIA UD

PRO MMA 84KG MIDDLEWEIGHT TITLE 

LENNY BENSKIN  BROTHERHOOD MMA   0-1  TOMMY COOK   IRON MANN GYM    3-0

Rnd 1 Cook shoots in and gets Benskin down, Cook on top and looking for a position all the while Cook is grinding out punches to Benskin, it gets back to their feet and Benskin is raining in some short sharp elbows to Cook’s head.  Cook then gets Benskin to the ground and throws his own punches on Benskin, showing just how much this Title fight means to both men. Benskin has managed to stop quite a few of Cook’s TD’s and only two have been successful in this opening, exiting round.

Rnd 2 Cook again shoots in and Benskin defends the TD perfectly and replies with short harsh elbows to Cook’s head.  Cook has Benskin against the cage and is throwing knees, and for a brief, second it did appear Benskin was in a bit of trouble but Benskin rolled out of it, Cook got straight back on Benskin raining blow after blow and even some nasty elbows.  Benskin is covering up at this point and Cook rolls him over and attempts a RNC to no avail.  Benskin turtles up and weathers the storm and the remainder of the round.

Rnd 3 Cook comes straight out and in for the TD for which he briefly gets as Benskin is straight out into side control against the cage.  Benskin trying to land punches but Cook has hold of his wrist and therefore gains wrist control although a few of Benskin punches manages to get through, Cook gets out and gets Benskins back only for Benskin to roll to his front.  Cook now in Top position, both trying to gain punches, Benskin gets Cook rolled over and he is now on Top in this ‘topsey turvey’ last few moments of this exciting Title Fight. It is clear to say that neither man wants to lose this fight. This fight had everything from start to finish and both men left everything in the cage.

WINNER AND STILL UIC MIDDLEWEIGHT CHAMPION TOMMY COOK VIA UD 

UIC 11 Middleweight Champion
UIC 11 Middleweight Champion – Tommy Cook   (c) Emma Bramford

Photo Credits: NJFPhotography  

Painpit – New Breed March 2nd Event Report and Full Results


2nd March 2013

Pain Pit – New Breed  

Pain Pit New Breed

 

I arrived at Newport’s  Leisure Centre with anticipation having always had  Pain Pit events scheduled in my diary and now I had no reason not to go and the timing was exactly right.

The Opening fight of the night  in the Amateur Level 3 Rules (No Headshots) (2 x 3mins) saw  Welterweights  Mark Turnville  ( Trojan Cheltenham) against  Jack ‘The Tank’ Shore  (Tillery Combat) who seemed to be a crowd favourite here, Turnville opened up with some good leg kicks, whilst Shore went in for the clinch position, knowing exactly he wanted this on the ground fast, Turnville managed to get a big body slam to Shore who kept his composure attempting to secure a Triangle only for Turnville to be saved by the Bell, the 2nd rnd was pretty much the same as the 1st with a dominant Shore maintaining  Top position & control with good body shots & another triangle attempt even taking  Turnville’s back in the final seconds.  Winner by UD Jack ‘The Tank’ Shore

In the 2nd fight of the night we saw the Light Heavyweights Sam Cousins from Weston-Super-Mare (Team Savage) against Jamie Curtis (Tillery Combat)

Sam Cousins starts the action by getting  the early takedown & into top position for most of the 1st rnd action, until Jamie Curtis manages to get back to his feet both men are standing. Cousins is throwing low kicks & Curtis is catching most of them, Cousins gets another takedown in rnd 2 with both men very game in gaining control on the floor, Cousins manages to get Curtis into a Rear Naked Choke for the last 15 seconds of this fight and he hung on in their as the bell went. Winner by UD Sam Cousins

In the Third fight we  saw Middleweight contenders Dan Hamer (David Round) against Ian McLeod (Tillery Combat)

Both men come out fast & trading punches & kicks McLeod gets the early takedown & a guillotine attempt, Hamer manages to get out, both men back to standing & trading punches, McLeod clips Hamer sending him to the floor,  McLeod seizing the moment attempts a  armbar  on Hamer who manages to hold on till end of the rnd. Start of rnd 2 McLeod gets Hamer with a great inside leg kick which sends him to the ground,  McLeod again struggles to gain top position which now sees him on his back setting up a triangle, Hamer submits Winner McLeod 2.15 rnd 2 Triangle Choke

Fourth fight of the night and were on to  Amateur Level 2 (Headshots Standing Only) ( 3×3 mins)

And the atmosphere was electric to what appeared to be a sold out Newport Leisure Centre again I can see why Pain Pit was living up to its reputation and we were only on the 4th fight of the night.

Welterweights Daniel Owens (Chris Rees ) against Ryan Legge  (Tillery Combat)

It was a great start by both guys, fast paced both exchanging shots with Owens taking control in the first part of the action, Legge soon got to work on the ground but decided to let  Owens back up to his feet with both men exchanging blows as it’s nearing the end of rnd 1  Legge gets  Owens with a good Right Hook, bell goes. As we start rnd 2  Legge took  Owens straight to the ground looking to take him out with a Triangle choke &  Owens Tapped Winner Legge 1.06 rnd 2 Triangle Choke

Fifth fight another welterweight match between Daniel Griffiths (Vendetta) against Patrick Magourlic (David Round)

Both men come out fast but its Griffiths who is pushing forward both men are exchanging kicks & punches, Magourlic takes it to the floor but its  Griffiths who gets Magourlic in a Head & Arm Choke Winner Griffiths 2.57 Rnd 1 Head & Arm Choke

Sixth Fight is a Lightweight fight between Paul Rodgers (Chris Rees) against Thomas James (Savage MMA)

Thomas James wastes no time & goes straight in & gets a takedown, gains top position, Paul Rodgers has a great technical defensive game from his back as he tries for a armbar then triangle from below,  Rodgers technical skills are  showing through in this fight and its Rodgers who gets the Kimura Winner Rodger 2.45 rnd 1 Kimura

Seventh fight & I knew as soon as I saw these fighters it would go the distance, let’s call it a gut instinct I have!  Its Light Heavyweight time and we have Gareth Stacey (NMMA) against Simas Norkus (Brotherhood MMA)

Norkus  gets the Takedown just where you would want this fight to go if you were a former European & US Wrestling Champ!  Stacey is working  hard to stop  Norkus passing his guard,  Stacey does point out to the ref which at this point is right in front of me  Norkus is holding onto his glove & pulling it back, so is warned lightly of this, this fight is staying as expected on the floor,  Norkus tries a knee bar, which  Stacey looks to ref & points out is illegal, Stacey capitalizes on this & gets Norkus on his back if only for a few seconds, Stacey is back to being on his back but bar no means is this fight boring, or very one-sided,  Stacey is doing a very good job of keeping Norkus of gaining the wrist control he is looking for by shrimping  #101 #basics, this fight goes from strength to strength with  Norkus being dominant though out even locking in a RNC in rnd 2 but  Stacey hung on as the bell went, great display of technical skills from both men in this fight. Winner UD Simas Norkus

The Eighth fight was in the Lightweight division and was crowd pleaser , sporting a green Mohawk Jason “Grasshopper”Jenkins (Falcons)  who entrance alone tore the roof of the leisure centre  against Sean Meany (Chris Rees)

Meany came out & got the first takedown early but it was  Jenkins showing dominant skills, control & body shots for the rest of the 1st rnd, the 2nd rnd  Jenkins goes for a takedown but  Meany sprawls,  Jenkins still gets  Meany where he wants him on the ground , a nice axe kick followed by the famous “Grasshopper” move allowed Jenkins to get Meany in a Gulliotine choke Winner Jenkins 1.12 Rnd 2 Guillotine Choke

Nineth Fight of the night we move onto the Unified Amateur Rules (3x3mins)

Light Heavyweight bout between Sam Stockdale from Cornwall (Fusion MMA) against Ryan Marshall (Tillery Combat)

This has the crowd on their feet as Ryan Marshall’s entrance  music is beginning to be played which is ironically is a sample of a Eminem track – business, (If you haven’t heard it look it up on YouTube then you will know where I’m coming from) you can now tell this is a packed venue with a great atmosphere.

Stockdale gets this fight underway with some great knees &  Marshall exchanges with some shots of his own, Stockdale gets the early takedown but not for long, both men on their feet but this time its Marshall who got the Takedown & gets top position with some vicious GnP, Stockdale doing well to defend Marshall off in the 1st rnd. We go into the 2nd rnd Marshall gets the takedown & takes top position Stockdale defends really well & gains Top position raining blows down on Marshall, not lasting for long as Marshall gains top position; this is a battle of who really wants it the most; it ends up against the fence with both men standing, Marshall gets a great Big Body slam & top position but again not for long as Stockdale then gains top position, as we enter the final rnd  Stockdale opens up with great leg kicks & gets a takedown but blink again & Marshall is in Top Position this is a real contender for #FOTN in my books both men are going toe-toe & ground to ground with one another, Marshall lets  Stockdale get back to his feet (we know Ryan Marshall has a great pedigree in Boxing skills & this is where he likes its best) not taking nothing at all away from Stockdale, as Stockdale is back to his feet  Marshall’s corner is shouting at him to get another takedown – & that’s what happened. Winner UD Ryan Marshall #FOTN for me.

Fight Ten sees us back in the Featherweight division Daryl Grant from Sidmouth (Lionsden) against Josh Reed (Tillery Combat)

Grant comes out with strong Leg kicks &  Reed answers with strong Punches, Reed takes this to the ground with a great text-book Guillotine Winner Josh Reed 0.52 Rnd 1 Guillotine Choke #SUB of the night for me

Fight Eleven  Middleweight Division between Will Davies (Chris Davies) and Lenny Benskin (Brotherhood MMA) Now this one I was particularly looking forward too, I had heard on the grapevine there had been a bit of bad blood between these two guys so I was hoping for them to leave it all in the cage tonight & boy I wasn’t disappointed.

There was a touch of gloves of some sorts to start with but Will Davies was very sneaky & went straight from there a bit too quick – sneaky! Davies  was straight in trading toe – toe & got a big slamming takedown, but  Benskin was having none of it, turned it round & ended on top position,  Benskin let Davies stand as this is where Benskin likes to do more damage & to dish punishment at its best, he comes in with a superman punch up against the fence which takes Davies to the floor from there Benskin is raining blow after blow until referee Mark Woodard stepped in & stops the fight Winner Lenny Benskin 1.52 Rnd 1 G’n’P 

Fight twelve were now at the PRO fights first in the Light Weight Division

Dave Addicott (DOW) against Kyle Prosser (Tillery Combat)  Addicott goes straight in with leg kicks whilst  Prosser goes to sweep Addicott’s leg to go for a takedown,  Prosser is on bottom position but don’t let this fool you, he is very dominant & active going for a triangle & armbar attempt which fails then he is raining hard elbows to  Addicotts middle of his head which I can hear from where I am sat,  Prosser goes for another triangle attempt but Addicott breaks full guard, Prosser still raining hard elbows & dominating from back position. Rnd 2nd & Addicott pushes forward,  Addicott gets the takedown and  Prosser doing text-book defending from his back and attempts yet another triangle but unsuccessful,  Addicott is doing all he can in the meantime unleashing some blows to  Prosser, but  Prosser defending well. We enter the last rnd both men are toe – toe trading blows,  Addicott catches  Prosser with a straight right to cause a devastating split across his left eye, referee Mark Woodard steps in & gets the Medics to look at the cut, the Medics say the fight cannot go on, this is unfortunate No-one wants to win by a Dr Stoppage in this Game & on my cards I had Prosser winning 2 rnds up! Winner Dave Addicott 1.18 Rnd 3 DR Stoppage 

Fight thirteen in the Welterweight division with Nottingham’s up and coming Max Cotton (RAW) against Owain Parry (Tillery Combat)

Both Men come out ready to trade toe-to-toe,  Parry comes out with a Spinning Back fist that misses, the fast Cotton catches Parry with a right cross which floors him, Cotton isn’t stopping there though and he goes to carry on until the Referee Mark Woodard steps in Winner Max Cotton 0.23 secs rnd 1 TKO #KO of the night for me.

Fight fourteen of the night is a Lightweight Title Fight between Jamie Rogers (DOW) against Marc ‘suplex’ Allen from Cheltenham (Trojan)

Both Men came out fast Rogers seemed to push the pace having  Allen up against the cage which seemed where he liked the fight to be; he got Allen in a tight Guillotine Choke for over a good minute, but Allen was standing his ground with good defensive work & not giving in & clearly taking instructions from his corner who I could hear from where I was sat, although with no action happening referee Mark Woodard urged the fighters to do some work,  Allen capitalized on this and managed to sink in a tight RNC which forced Rogers to tap with 9 secs left in the 1st rnd. Winner Marc Allen 4.51 Rnd 1  RNC  NEW Pain Pit Light Weight Title 

The Main Event was for the Bantamweight Title Brett ‘Pikey’ Johns ( Chris Rees) against Joe’ Orrible’ Orrey (Tillery Combat)

Both Men come out exchanging punches & its  Orrey who is pushing the pace to start with, Johns gets the early takedown and as we know this is where he loves to be & is comfortable at his best, rolling around, with his awesome technical skills from his Judo background, this could be anyone’s fight the way it is going back and forth for control Orrey gets top position and lands some real nasty horrible elbows this is obviously where his nickname comes in, finally Johns goes for a armbar attempt & gets it, it’s all too much for  Orrey who is quite emotional right in front of me. Winner Brett Johns 3.59 Rnd 1 Armbar New Pain Pit Bantamweight Title 

 

1-me working at pain pit march 2nd 2013

Full Results

Pro Fights

BATAMWEIGHT TITLE FIGHT – MAIN EVENT

Brett Johns (Chris Rees) Def Joe Orrey (Tillery Combat)  Via Armbar 3.59 Round 1

Brett Johns Now Pain Pit Batamweight Champion 

LIGHTWEIGHT TITLE FIGHT

Marc Allen (Trojan) Def Jamie Rogers (DOW) by Rear Naked Choke 4.51 Round 1

Marc Allen Now Pain Pit Lightweight Champion

Max Cotton (RAW) Def Owain Parry (Tillery Combat) TKO 0.23 secs Round 1

Dave Addicott (DOW) Def Kyle Prosser (Tillery Combat) Due to Doctor Stoppage (Split over eye)  1.18 Round 3

Unified Amateur (3 x 3 mins)

Lenny Benskin (Brotherhood) Def Will Davies (Chris Rees) by G’n’P 1.52 Round 1

Josh Reed (Tillery Combat) Def Daryl Grant (Lionsden) by Guillotine 0.52secs Round 1

Ryan Marshall (Tillery Combat) Def Sam Stockdale (Fusion Mma) Unanimous Decision

Amateur Level 2 (Head Shots Standing Only) (3 x 3 mins)

Jason Jenkins (Falcons) Def Sean Meany (Chris Rees) Via Guillotine 1.12 Round 2

Simas Norkus (Brotherhood) Def Gareth Stacey (NMMA) Via Unanimous decision

Paul Rogers (Chris Rees) Def Thomas James (Savage MMA) Via Kimura 2.45 Round 1

Daniel Griffiths (Vendetta) Def Patrick Magourlic (David Round) Via Head & Arm Choke 2.57 Round 1

Ryan Legge (Tillery Combat) Def Daniel Owens (Chris Rees) Via Triangle 1.06 Round 2

Amateur Level 3 ( No headshots) (2 x 3 mins)

Ian McLeod (Tillery Combat)  Def Dan Hamer (David Round)  Via Triangle 2.15 Round 2

Sam Cousins (Team Savage) Def Jamie Curtis (Tillery Combat) Via Unanimous Decision

Jack Shore ( Tillery Combat) Def Mark Turnville (Trojan) via Unanimous decision

Sub of the Night – Josh Reed

KO/TKO of the Night – Max Cotton

Fight of the Night – Sam Stockdale Vs. Ryan Marshall