“I’m Putting Him [Ed Arthur] To Sleep In The First Round” Michael Cutting


From the Archieves on 6th June 2014, I spoke with Michael ‘GIP’ Cutting before his debut BAMMA fight against Ed Arthur.

Saturday 7th June 2014 at the O2 Guildhall in Southampton, Michael ‘Gip’ Cutting (5-1) will make his debut for promotion BAMMA for part of their ‘Fight Night’ Series.

Cutting a 23-year-old father of two who lives in Andover, Hampshire, started Mixed Martial Arts at the age of 17 “I started because I had anger issues and liked watching martial arts films. I wanted some discipline from the sport”.

Michael Cutting Respectfully Bowing in the Cage
Michael Cutting Respectfully Bowing in the Cage

In May 2008, he went down to his local club, KYOUKEN MMA in Andover and started channelling all his aggression into the new found love of Mixed Martial Arts, training in traditional jiu jitsu and MMA. Training for two years, he then had his first amateur fight in 2010 which was against Nick Parcker for which he realised he had a talent for the sport.

Speaking of Cutting’s fighting career, like with all things, you learn not to believe everything you read on the internet as it is not always correct, so I ask Mike to break down the record that Sherdog.com holds for him as a fighter, which is 4-2, and the one thing he states is that, it is in correct, he is infact currently 5-1.

Mike explains, “The fight with Russell Peacock was a Semi-Pro fight, therefore should not be on my Pro record. On October 5th 2013 I fought ‘Sugar’ Shane Mansfield in Swindon on a show called CAGED for The International CAGED Championship Title for which I won due to a Verbal Submission of an armbar 3mins 06secs in the 3rd round, the promoter of that event still appears not to of sent the results of to Sherdog.com to get my record updated so unless people actually ask me for my record you will only ever get what is on the internet”.

Throughout Cutting’s fighting career, he has fought at various weight categories including 70kg, 66kg, and 61kg but now has his sights firmly on the bantamweight division “This is my home till I reach the top of the rankings”.

Michael Cutting vs Jason Jenkins at Painpit [Wales] (c) Huw Fairclough Short & Round
Michael Cutting vs Jason Jenkins at Painpit [Wales]
(c) Huw Fairclough Short & Round
Being able to train full-time, as a full-time fighter is a privilege in itself, especially when you have a team member like Alexei Roberts to train with. Getting to find out that they will be on the same card together, must also be a comfort knowing that both of the athletes will be in training camp together, being able to push and motivate one another “It’s awesome when you have the ‘BOOM’ in the room and on camp with you”.

Winning Gold in The English World Jiu Jitsu Championships in 2013 in the 67kg Division appears to have put Cutting back onto a winning streak. Since his last loss to Aaron Blackwell on May 18th 2013 when Blackwell won the ITC 8 Bantamweight Title after a five round fight, he then won the International CAGED Championship Belt against ‘Sugar’ Shane Mansfield due to a Verbal Submission of an Armbar and his most recent win was against Jason Jenkins who he defeated via Inverted Heel Hook 2mins 28secs Round one, which was very impressive and yet another submission win on his record.

Next up for Cutting is Ed Arthur on June 7th 2014 in Southampton at The O2 Guildhall for promotion BAMMA, for which he will will be competing on one of the UK’s biggest promotions “It’s a true privilege to be fighting on a big platform”.

Ed Arthur is not only unbeaten in his pro record [3-0] he has also won all six of his amateur fights, is there any added pressure on Cutting? “It doesn’t bother me, I’m better than him, in all areas, this is my fight and I’m taking the win”

It’s pretty fair to say that Ed Arthur definitely is not one to hang around come fight night, he usually comes in fast and the majority of his fights are over within the first round, with the exception being his last fight which went into the third round. I wondered if there was any chance of this fight going the distance? “I’m putting him to sleep in the first round, sleep tight”.

For the first time BAMMA will also have Amateur fights on the same fight card to start off the show, this will include another Team KYOUKEN Member Andy Hannon, it appears Team Kyouken will be having their own little family unit up in the O2 Guildhall come fight night, let alone family and friends.

In closing Cutting does not mince his words as he offers “I would like to thank my sponsor IMPACT LPA, all the team at kyouken, my family and friends and thanks to ED ARTHUR for the easy win”

Fight News Update

Unfortunately Michael Cutting did not get the Win. Ed Arthur Won Via RNC 1 min 58 secs Round Two.

 

PHOTO CREDITS: Huw Fairclough at Short & Round

Advertisements

Painpit – New Breed March 2nd Event Report and Full Results


2nd March 2013

Pain Pit – New Breed  

Pain Pit New Breed

 

I arrived at Newport’s  Leisure Centre with anticipation having always had  Pain Pit events scheduled in my diary and now I had no reason not to go and the timing was exactly right.

The Opening fight of the night  in the Amateur Level 3 Rules (No Headshots) (2 x 3mins) saw  Welterweights  Mark Turnville  ( Trojan Cheltenham) against  Jack ‘The Tank’ Shore  (Tillery Combat) who seemed to be a crowd favourite here, Turnville opened up with some good leg kicks, whilst Shore went in for the clinch position, knowing exactly he wanted this on the ground fast, Turnville managed to get a big body slam to Shore who kept his composure attempting to secure a Triangle only for Turnville to be saved by the Bell, the 2nd rnd was pretty much the same as the 1st with a dominant Shore maintaining  Top position & control with good body shots & another triangle attempt even taking  Turnville’s back in the final seconds.  Winner by UD Jack ‘The Tank’ Shore

In the 2nd fight of the night we saw the Light Heavyweights Sam Cousins from Weston-Super-Mare (Team Savage) against Jamie Curtis (Tillery Combat)

Sam Cousins starts the action by getting  the early takedown & into top position for most of the 1st rnd action, until Jamie Curtis manages to get back to his feet both men are standing. Cousins is throwing low kicks & Curtis is catching most of them, Cousins gets another takedown in rnd 2 with both men very game in gaining control on the floor, Cousins manages to get Curtis into a Rear Naked Choke for the last 15 seconds of this fight and he hung on in their as the bell went. Winner by UD Sam Cousins

In the Third fight we  saw Middleweight contenders Dan Hamer (David Round) against Ian McLeod (Tillery Combat)

Both men come out fast & trading punches & kicks McLeod gets the early takedown & a guillotine attempt, Hamer manages to get out, both men back to standing & trading punches, McLeod clips Hamer sending him to the floor,  McLeod seizing the moment attempts a  armbar  on Hamer who manages to hold on till end of the rnd. Start of rnd 2 McLeod gets Hamer with a great inside leg kick which sends him to the ground,  McLeod again struggles to gain top position which now sees him on his back setting up a triangle, Hamer submits Winner McLeod 2.15 rnd 2 Triangle Choke

Fourth fight of the night and were on to  Amateur Level 2 (Headshots Standing Only) ( 3×3 mins)

And the atmosphere was electric to what appeared to be a sold out Newport Leisure Centre again I can see why Pain Pit was living up to its reputation and we were only on the 4th fight of the night.

Welterweights Daniel Owens (Chris Rees ) against Ryan Legge  (Tillery Combat)

It was a great start by both guys, fast paced both exchanging shots with Owens taking control in the first part of the action, Legge soon got to work on the ground but decided to let  Owens back up to his feet with both men exchanging blows as it’s nearing the end of rnd 1  Legge gets  Owens with a good Right Hook, bell goes. As we start rnd 2  Legge took  Owens straight to the ground looking to take him out with a Triangle choke &  Owens Tapped Winner Legge 1.06 rnd 2 Triangle Choke

Fifth fight another welterweight match between Daniel Griffiths (Vendetta) against Patrick Magourlic (David Round)

Both men come out fast but its Griffiths who is pushing forward both men are exchanging kicks & punches, Magourlic takes it to the floor but its  Griffiths who gets Magourlic in a Head & Arm Choke Winner Griffiths 2.57 Rnd 1 Head & Arm Choke

Sixth Fight is a Lightweight fight between Paul Rodgers (Chris Rees) against Thomas James (Savage MMA)

Thomas James wastes no time & goes straight in & gets a takedown, gains top position, Paul Rodgers has a great technical defensive game from his back as he tries for a armbar then triangle from below,  Rodgers technical skills are  showing through in this fight and its Rodgers who gets the Kimura Winner Rodger 2.45 rnd 1 Kimura

Seventh fight & I knew as soon as I saw these fighters it would go the distance, let’s call it a gut instinct I have!  Its Light Heavyweight time and we have Gareth Stacey (NMMA) against Simas Norkus (Brotherhood MMA)

Norkus  gets the Takedown just where you would want this fight to go if you were a former European & US Wrestling Champ!  Stacey is working  hard to stop  Norkus passing his guard,  Stacey does point out to the ref which at this point is right in front of me  Norkus is holding onto his glove & pulling it back, so is warned lightly of this, this fight is staying as expected on the floor,  Norkus tries a knee bar, which  Stacey looks to ref & points out is illegal, Stacey capitalizes on this & gets Norkus on his back if only for a few seconds, Stacey is back to being on his back but bar no means is this fight boring, or very one-sided,  Stacey is doing a very good job of keeping Norkus of gaining the wrist control he is looking for by shrimping  #101 #basics, this fight goes from strength to strength with  Norkus being dominant though out even locking in a RNC in rnd 2 but  Stacey hung on as the bell went, great display of technical skills from both men in this fight. Winner UD Simas Norkus

The Eighth fight was in the Lightweight division and was crowd pleaser , sporting a green Mohawk Jason “Grasshopper”Jenkins (Falcons)  who entrance alone tore the roof of the leisure centre  against Sean Meany (Chris Rees)

Meany came out & got the first takedown early but it was  Jenkins showing dominant skills, control & body shots for the rest of the 1st rnd, the 2nd rnd  Jenkins goes for a takedown but  Meany sprawls,  Jenkins still gets  Meany where he wants him on the ground , a nice axe kick followed by the famous “Grasshopper” move allowed Jenkins to get Meany in a Gulliotine choke Winner Jenkins 1.12 Rnd 2 Guillotine Choke

Nineth Fight of the night we move onto the Unified Amateur Rules (3x3mins)

Light Heavyweight bout between Sam Stockdale from Cornwall (Fusion MMA) against Ryan Marshall (Tillery Combat)

This has the crowd on their feet as Ryan Marshall’s entrance  music is beginning to be played which is ironically is a sample of a Eminem track – business, (If you haven’t heard it look it up on YouTube then you will know where I’m coming from) you can now tell this is a packed venue with a great atmosphere.

Stockdale gets this fight underway with some great knees &  Marshall exchanges with some shots of his own, Stockdale gets the early takedown but not for long, both men on their feet but this time its Marshall who got the Takedown & gets top position with some vicious GnP, Stockdale doing well to defend Marshall off in the 1st rnd. We go into the 2nd rnd Marshall gets the takedown & takes top position Stockdale defends really well & gains Top position raining blows down on Marshall, not lasting for long as Marshall gains top position; this is a battle of who really wants it the most; it ends up against the fence with both men standing, Marshall gets a great Big Body slam & top position but again not for long as Stockdale then gains top position, as we enter the final rnd  Stockdale opens up with great leg kicks & gets a takedown but blink again & Marshall is in Top Position this is a real contender for #FOTN in my books both men are going toe-toe & ground to ground with one another, Marshall lets  Stockdale get back to his feet (we know Ryan Marshall has a great pedigree in Boxing skills & this is where he likes its best) not taking nothing at all away from Stockdale, as Stockdale is back to his feet  Marshall’s corner is shouting at him to get another takedown – & that’s what happened. Winner UD Ryan Marshall #FOTN for me.

Fight Ten sees us back in the Featherweight division Daryl Grant from Sidmouth (Lionsden) against Josh Reed (Tillery Combat)

Grant comes out with strong Leg kicks &  Reed answers with strong Punches, Reed takes this to the ground with a great text-book Guillotine Winner Josh Reed 0.52 Rnd 1 Guillotine Choke #SUB of the night for me

Fight Eleven  Middleweight Division between Will Davies (Chris Davies) and Lenny Benskin (Brotherhood MMA) Now this one I was particularly looking forward too, I had heard on the grapevine there had been a bit of bad blood between these two guys so I was hoping for them to leave it all in the cage tonight & boy I wasn’t disappointed.

There was a touch of gloves of some sorts to start with but Will Davies was very sneaky & went straight from there a bit too quick – sneaky! Davies  was straight in trading toe – toe & got a big slamming takedown, but  Benskin was having none of it, turned it round & ended on top position,  Benskin let Davies stand as this is where Benskin likes to do more damage & to dish punishment at its best, he comes in with a superman punch up against the fence which takes Davies to the floor from there Benskin is raining blow after blow until referee Mark Woodard stepped in & stops the fight Winner Lenny Benskin 1.52 Rnd 1 G’n’P 

Fight twelve were now at the PRO fights first in the Light Weight Division

Dave Addicott (DOW) against Kyle Prosser (Tillery Combat)  Addicott goes straight in with leg kicks whilst  Prosser goes to sweep Addicott’s leg to go for a takedown,  Prosser is on bottom position but don’t let this fool you, he is very dominant & active going for a triangle & armbar attempt which fails then he is raining hard elbows to  Addicotts middle of his head which I can hear from where I am sat,  Prosser goes for another triangle attempt but Addicott breaks full guard, Prosser still raining hard elbows & dominating from back position. Rnd 2nd & Addicott pushes forward,  Addicott gets the takedown and  Prosser doing text-book defending from his back and attempts yet another triangle but unsuccessful,  Addicott is doing all he can in the meantime unleashing some blows to  Prosser, but  Prosser defending well. We enter the last rnd both men are toe – toe trading blows,  Addicott catches  Prosser with a straight right to cause a devastating split across his left eye, referee Mark Woodard steps in & gets the Medics to look at the cut, the Medics say the fight cannot go on, this is unfortunate No-one wants to win by a Dr Stoppage in this Game & on my cards I had Prosser winning 2 rnds up! Winner Dave Addicott 1.18 Rnd 3 DR Stoppage 

Fight thirteen in the Welterweight division with Nottingham’s up and coming Max Cotton (RAW) against Owain Parry (Tillery Combat)

Both Men come out ready to trade toe-to-toe,  Parry comes out with a Spinning Back fist that misses, the fast Cotton catches Parry with a right cross which floors him, Cotton isn’t stopping there though and he goes to carry on until the Referee Mark Woodard steps in Winner Max Cotton 0.23 secs rnd 1 TKO #KO of the night for me.

Fight fourteen of the night is a Lightweight Title Fight between Jamie Rogers (DOW) against Marc ‘suplex’ Allen from Cheltenham (Trojan)

Both Men came out fast Rogers seemed to push the pace having  Allen up against the cage which seemed where he liked the fight to be; he got Allen in a tight Guillotine Choke for over a good minute, but Allen was standing his ground with good defensive work & not giving in & clearly taking instructions from his corner who I could hear from where I was sat, although with no action happening referee Mark Woodard urged the fighters to do some work,  Allen capitalized on this and managed to sink in a tight RNC which forced Rogers to tap with 9 secs left in the 1st rnd. Winner Marc Allen 4.51 Rnd 1  RNC  NEW Pain Pit Light Weight Title 

The Main Event was for the Bantamweight Title Brett ‘Pikey’ Johns ( Chris Rees) against Joe’ Orrible’ Orrey (Tillery Combat)

Both Men come out exchanging punches & its  Orrey who is pushing the pace to start with, Johns gets the early takedown and as we know this is where he loves to be & is comfortable at his best, rolling around, with his awesome technical skills from his Judo background, this could be anyone’s fight the way it is going back and forth for control Orrey gets top position and lands some real nasty horrible elbows this is obviously where his nickname comes in, finally Johns goes for a armbar attempt & gets it, it’s all too much for  Orrey who is quite emotional right in front of me. Winner Brett Johns 3.59 Rnd 1 Armbar New Pain Pit Bantamweight Title 

 

1-me working at pain pit march 2nd 2013

Full Results

Pro Fights

BATAMWEIGHT TITLE FIGHT – MAIN EVENT

Brett Johns (Chris Rees) Def Joe Orrey (Tillery Combat)  Via Armbar 3.59 Round 1

Brett Johns Now Pain Pit Batamweight Champion 

LIGHTWEIGHT TITLE FIGHT

Marc Allen (Trojan) Def Jamie Rogers (DOW) by Rear Naked Choke 4.51 Round 1

Marc Allen Now Pain Pit Lightweight Champion

Max Cotton (RAW) Def Owain Parry (Tillery Combat) TKO 0.23 secs Round 1

Dave Addicott (DOW) Def Kyle Prosser (Tillery Combat) Due to Doctor Stoppage (Split over eye)  1.18 Round 3

Unified Amateur (3 x 3 mins)

Lenny Benskin (Brotherhood) Def Will Davies (Chris Rees) by G’n’P 1.52 Round 1

Josh Reed (Tillery Combat) Def Daryl Grant (Lionsden) by Guillotine 0.52secs Round 1

Ryan Marshall (Tillery Combat) Def Sam Stockdale (Fusion Mma) Unanimous Decision

Amateur Level 2 (Head Shots Standing Only) (3 x 3 mins)

Jason Jenkins (Falcons) Def Sean Meany (Chris Rees) Via Guillotine 1.12 Round 2

Simas Norkus (Brotherhood) Def Gareth Stacey (NMMA) Via Unanimous decision

Paul Rogers (Chris Rees) Def Thomas James (Savage MMA) Via Kimura 2.45 Round 1

Daniel Griffiths (Vendetta) Def Patrick Magourlic (David Round) Via Head & Arm Choke 2.57 Round 1

Ryan Legge (Tillery Combat) Def Daniel Owens (Chris Rees) Via Triangle 1.06 Round 2

Amateur Level 3 ( No headshots) (2 x 3 mins)

Ian McLeod (Tillery Combat)  Def Dan Hamer (David Round)  Via Triangle 2.15 Round 2

Sam Cousins (Team Savage) Def Jamie Curtis (Tillery Combat) Via Unanimous Decision

Jack Shore ( Tillery Combat) Def Mark Turnville (Trojan) via Unanimous decision

Sub of the Night – Josh Reed

KO/TKO of the Night – Max Cotton

Fight of the Night – Sam Stockdale Vs. Ryan Marshall