RAGED UK MMA 11 – FULL RESULTS


CAGED 11

 

Saturday, September 21st, 2019, RAGED UK MMA hosted their 11th event at the Oasis Leisure Centre, in Swindon.

For the first time, they had Pay Per View company mmatv.co.uk streaming the event live all around the world.

Firmly putting Swindon on the map as a ‘fight town for mixed martial arts’ the promotion has gone from strength to strength with athletes competing from all over the UK.

 Amateur Card 3X3 Minute Rounds

Rhys Lloyd vs Frankie Mercer – Winner Frankie Mercer 1:57 RNC (GNP) rnd 2

Day Gamble vs Leuan Mckenzie – Winner Leuan Mckenzie 1:02 RNC Rnd 1

Liam Mckintosh vs Ben Gregory – Winner Liam McKintosh Unanimous Decision

Declan O’Callaghan vs Joe Wood – Winner Joe Wood Split Decision

Brad Sexton vs Jack Dedames – Winner 1.33 Jack Dedames Armbar

Jay Thomas vs Andy Bear – Winner Andy Bear 1:23 TKO (GNP) Rnd 1

Josh Gilman vs Benji Smith – Winner Benji Smith 2:37 TKO (GNP) Rnd 1

Yannick Mezepovs Jones vs Rikki Wyatt – Winner :03 Rikki Wyatt KO rnd 1

AMATEUR RAGED Featherweight Title 3×3 minutes

Rich Lukacs vs Kirk Heely – Winner #ANDSTILL AMATEUR FEATHERWEIGHT CHAMP Kirk Heely 1:30 Arm Triangle Rnd 2

Karol Zdank vs Gary Trevett – Winner Gary Trevett 1:30 TKO (GNP) Rnd 2

VACANT RAGED AMATEUR LIGHTWEIGHT TITLE  3×3 minutes

Adam Ay vs Grant Ogbourne – Winner  2:29 Grant Ogbourne Guillotine Rnd 1

NEW RAGED AMATEUR LIGHT WELTERWEIGHT CHAMP

Pro Card 3×5 minute rounds

Michael Cutting vs Partick Blight – Winner 2:27 Michael Cutting Guillotine Rnd 1

Tyler Thomas vs Matt Figlak – Winner 2:30 Matt Figlak TKO (GNP) Rnd 1

Hugo Kirkwood vs Romek Sim – Winner  :11 seconds Romek Sim Rnd 1

Keitano Fourniller vs Constantin Radoi – Winner  :27 seconds Constantin Radoi TKO(GNP) Rnd 1

Jan Lysak vs Dante Hawkins – Winner 2:33 Dante Hawkins TKO (GNP) Rnd 1

Danny Tyler vs Craig Rawlins – Winner Split Decision Danny Tyler

PRO RAGED MIDDLEWEIGHT TITLE 3X5 MINUTES

Adam Chetnik vs Lukasz Marcinkowski – Winner  : 33 seconds Lukasz Marcinkowski TKO (liver shot) #ANDSTILL CHAMP

PRO RAGED LIGHTWEIGHT TITLE 3X5 MINUTES

Michal Figlak vs Bernie Gomm – Winner Unanimous Decision Michal Figlak #ANDNEW RAGED LIGHTWEIGHT CHAMP 

PRO RAGED VACANT WELTERWEIGHT TITLE 3X5 MINUTES

Dan Ballard vs Chris Ogden – Winner Chris Ogden :21 seconds Guillotine Rnd 1 #ANDNEW RAGED WELTERWEIGHT CHAMP

PRO VACANT RAGED SUPER WELTERWEIGHT TITLE 3X5 MINUTES

Jake Blyth vs Mario “Rudeboy” Saeed – Winner Unanimous Decision #ANDNEW RAGED SUPER WELTERWEIGHT CHAMP Mario Saeed

RAGED UK MMA 11 FULL FIGHT EVENT SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 21st, 2019


The Oasis Leisure centre in Swindon will once again be hosting RAGED UK MMA 11 on Saturday, September 2019.

Packed with a fight card of 21 mixed martial art fights, the night is not to be missed.

Having two amateur title fights between Rich “The Hungarian Barbarian” Lukacs vs Kirk Heely to decide who will be the amateur featherweight champion.  Also, Adam Ay will face Grant Ogbourne to decide the Light Welterweight Champion, plus 10 other amateur fights.

The pro main card has 10 fights, including a middleweight title clash between Team Savage Weston supermare fighter Lukasz Marcinkowski who will be aiming to keep his belt when he faces Adam Chetnik; also Team Trojan fighter Michal Figlak will be seeking to steal the belt from Bernie Gomm the current champ and Sweatbox prospect.

Also, Roger Griffin will take on Chris Ogen from A3 gym for the vacant welterweight title.

The main event is for the super welterweight title from Trojans Gloucester fighter Mario Saeed vs Jake Blyth from Range Martial Arts Academy Gloucester.

In total there will be 11 amateur fights and 10 pro fights for which you can definitely experience a lot of beautiful violence in one night.

If you are unable to make the event, MMATV.CO.UK will be streaming the event from 7pm, at a bargain price £9.99.

Registration is easy all you have to do is sign up and click the button BUY NOW ONLY £9.99.

 

 

Subscribe to get the digital streaming service for MMA TV: Subscribe Monthly To MMA TV All Access

Ticket prices: Standard £25 (£5 extra on the door)

                          Ringside £35 (£5 extra on the door)

Doors open 6.30pm first fight 6.45/7.00pm

Under 18’s must be accompanied by a guardian and only allowed in the balcony area

Please note the venue is CARD PAYMENTS ONLY at the bar

“I’m Putting Him [Ed Arthur] To Sleep In The First Round” Michael Cutting


From the Archieves on 6th June 2014, I spoke with Michael ‘GIP’ Cutting before his debut BAMMA fight against Ed Arthur.

Saturday 7th June 2014 at the O2 Guildhall in Southampton, Michael ‘Gip’ Cutting (5-1) will make his debut for promotion BAMMA for part of their ‘Fight Night’ Series.

Cutting a 23-year-old father of two who lives in Andover, Hampshire, started Mixed Martial Arts at the age of 17 “I started because I had anger issues and liked watching martial arts films. I wanted some discipline from the sport”.

Michael Cutting Respectfully Bowing in the Cage
Michael Cutting Respectfully Bowing in the Cage

In May 2008, he went down to his local club, KYOUKEN MMA in Andover and started channelling all his aggression into the new found love of Mixed Martial Arts, training in traditional jiu jitsu and MMA. Training for two years, he then had his first amateur fight in 2010 which was against Nick Parcker for which he realised he had a talent for the sport.

Speaking of Cutting’s fighting career, like with all things, you learn not to believe everything you read on the internet as it is not always correct, so I ask Mike to break down the record that Sherdog.com holds for him as a fighter, which is 4-2, and the one thing he states is that, it is in correct, he is infact currently 5-1.

Mike explains, “The fight with Russell Peacock was a Semi-Pro fight, therefore should not be on my Pro record. On October 5th 2013 I fought ‘Sugar’ Shane Mansfield in Swindon on a show called CAGED for The International CAGED Championship Title for which I won due to a Verbal Submission of an armbar 3mins 06secs in the 3rd round, the promoter of that event still appears not to of sent the results of to Sherdog.com to get my record updated so unless people actually ask me for my record you will only ever get what is on the internet”.

Throughout Cutting’s fighting career, he has fought at various weight categories including 70kg, 66kg, and 61kg but now has his sights firmly on the bantamweight division “This is my home till I reach the top of the rankings”.

Michael Cutting vs Jason Jenkins at Painpit [Wales] (c) Huw Fairclough Short & Round
Michael Cutting vs Jason Jenkins at Painpit [Wales]
(c) Huw Fairclough Short & Round
Being able to train full-time, as a full-time fighter is a privilege in itself, especially when you have a team member like Alexei Roberts to train with. Getting to find out that they will be on the same card together, must also be a comfort knowing that both of the athletes will be in training camp together, being able to push and motivate one another “It’s awesome when you have the ‘BOOM’ in the room and on camp with you”.

Winning Gold in The English World Jiu Jitsu Championships in 2013 in the 67kg Division appears to have put Cutting back onto a winning streak. Since his last loss to Aaron Blackwell on May 18th 2013 when Blackwell won the ITC 8 Bantamweight Title after a five round fight, he then won the International CAGED Championship Belt against ‘Sugar’ Shane Mansfield due to a Verbal Submission of an Armbar and his most recent win was against Jason Jenkins who he defeated via Inverted Heel Hook 2mins 28secs Round one, which was very impressive and yet another submission win on his record.

Next up for Cutting is Ed Arthur on June 7th 2014 in Southampton at The O2 Guildhall for promotion BAMMA, for which he will will be competing on one of the UK’s biggest promotions “It’s a true privilege to be fighting on a big platform”.

Ed Arthur is not only unbeaten in his pro record [3-0] he has also won all six of his amateur fights, is there any added pressure on Cutting? “It doesn’t bother me, I’m better than him, in all areas, this is my fight and I’m taking the win”

It’s pretty fair to say that Ed Arthur definitely is not one to hang around come fight night, he usually comes in fast and the majority of his fights are over within the first round, with the exception being his last fight which went into the third round. I wondered if there was any chance of this fight going the distance? “I’m putting him to sleep in the first round, sleep tight”.

For the first time BAMMA will also have Amateur fights on the same fight card to start off the show, this will include another Team KYOUKEN Member Andy Hannon, it appears Team Kyouken will be having their own little family unit up in the O2 Guildhall come fight night, let alone family and friends.

In closing Cutting does not mince his words as he offers “I would like to thank my sponsor IMPACT LPA, all the team at kyouken, my family and friends and thanks to ED ARTHUR for the easy win”

Fight News Update

Unfortunately Michael Cutting did not get the Win. Ed Arthur Won Via RNC 1 min 58 secs Round Two.

 

PHOTO CREDITS: Huw Fairclough at Short & Round

BAMMA FIGHT NIGHT 1 EVENT REVIEW


Image

 

Saturday 7th June saw Bamma hold their first ‘Fight Night 1’ Askham vs Nunes for the Bamma World Middleweight Title at the 02 Guildhall in Southampton to a packed out crowd.

The atmosphere at the 02 Guildhall was friendly, welcoming and very electric.  Being at a smaller venue than their usual arena tours, you really got a sense of no matter where you were seated you were part of the action and boy was there was a lot of action.

Photo Credits: Graham Finney 2.3.4

Asham Nunes

BAMMA MIDDLEWEIGHT WORLD TITLE FIGHT

MAX NUNES  12-2                            SCOTT ASKHAM 12-0

Round one opens up and  it’s Nunes who is in first with his punches, he then slips and Askham is in Nunes guard, Nunes is attempting to set up a Triangle but to no avail.  Askham postures up and starts to land some meaningful punches to Nunes but he is staying active and busy, Askham delivers more punches to Nunes but he manages to get back to his feet. Askham has Nunes against the cage landing punches whilst Nunes is trying to gain wrist control and lands some knees to Askham, which Askham also returned himself.  The canvas appears to be slippy as Nunes is now using more of his striking ability and again nearly slipped.  Askham manages to get Nunes back against the cage to try to control Nunes just as the bell goes for the end of round one.

Round two opens up with Nunes coming out with leg strikes and has Askham up against the cage. Nunes throws an awesome knee but Askham turns it around where both guys are trying to fight for underhooks and a better position but the referee steps in and splits them up – back to the centre of the cage and Nunes is trying to keep it long but gets caught by Askham who takes him down.  Askham has Nunes against the cage and drops him albeit briefly as Nunes pops right back up, at this point Askham tries to take Nunes down again but Nunes takedown defence was too much for Askham this time as he himself dropped to his knees, the referee once again splits them up. Back to the centre again with some striking action from both fighters whom both clearly are looking tired coming towards the final seconds of this second round, Askham attempts a spinning elbow which misses, then the bell goes for end of round two.

Round three, both fighters raise their hand and touch gloves for a sign of respect in this third and final round. They both come out landing kick for kick, and then punch for punch.  Askham looks to clinch and hold Nunes for which he succeeds and again forces Nunes against the cage where he starts to unleash his fists of fury on Nunes which then sees him slumped to the canvas and Askham carries on until the referee steps in.

WINNER SCOTT ASKHAM 1MIN 50 SECS Rnd 3 VIA TKO

WINNER AND STILL BAMMA WORLD MIDDLEWEIGHT CHAMPION SCOTT ASKHAM

ALEXEI ROBERTS 10-6                            ARTEM KOTOV 3-2

Roberts comes out with few left jabs then Kotov comes in to go for a single leg takedown but it ends up being a full on single leg with a suplex followed by some GnP. Roberts get back to his feet but Kotov still has his back then Kotov lifts up Roberts and then full on body slams him. The crowd are going wild shouting ‘Artem’ ‘Artem’ ‘Artem’. Roberts is back up to his knees and Kotov continued to unleash Gnp on Roberts until the referee called a stop to the fight.

WINNER ARTEM KOTOV 1MIN 04 SECS Rnd 1 VIA TKO (STRIKES)

Ashley Grimshaw

 

DRAGAN PESIC  3-2            ASHLEIGH GRIMSHAW  16-8-1-1

Pesic comes out and lands a straight punch, Grimshaw pushes Pesic against the cage, Pesic landing some knees, Grimshaw takes Pesic down and Pesic in full guard there is not much going on so the referee stands them both up. Pesic lands a solid punch and kick to Grimshaw. Pesic tried to jump and pull guard but it was Grimshaw who got the better of this and took Pesic down by slamming Pesic to the canvas where Grimshaw got Pesic in an Arm-Triangle Choke and he was forced to tap.

WINNER ASHLEIGH GRIMSHAW 3MINS 35 SECS Rnd 1 VIA ARM TRIANGLE CHOKE

TIM MENZIES  2-1                    ALEX MONTAGNANI   7-1-1

Both guys come out punching, Montagnani gets Menzies against the cage trying to fight for a position then all of a sudden Montagnani knees Menzies followed by a flying knee and it’s all over for Menzies.

WINNER ALEX MONTAGNANI 1MIN 28 SECS Rnd 1 VIA KO (FLYING KNEE)

CuttingArthur

 

MICHAEL CUTTING  5-2                          ED ARTHUR  4-0

First of all there was a lot of build-up and ‘hype’ to this fight. Mike Cutting entered the cage first to a very vocal crowd of Cutting fans, next was the turn of Ed Arthur who let’s just say his fans were more vocal and were ‘raising the roof’ of the 02 Guildhall.  Once both fighters were in the cage, neither fighter took their eyes of one another, Cutting in his usual crouched down position and Arthur pacing back and forth and the crowds are chanting ‘Eddie’ Eddie’ Eddie’ from the stalls.

As round one gets under way it was Cutting who got the initial takedown. Cutting gets a warning for striking Arthur with accidental knee whilst Arthur’s hand is placed on the canvas, Referee speaks to Cutting and Arthur the fight is resumed.  Cutting is working well of his back trying to set up a sub but to no avail all the while Arthur is landing ferocious punches to Cuttings face for which the crowd are going wild and chanting ‘Eddie’ Eddie’ Eddie’.  Both guys scramble with Arthur in side control raining shots, Cutting turns it around and ends up in Arthur’s guard who locks up a triangle attempt on Cutting for the remainder of round for which Cutting just rides out.

As soon as we start round two Arthur comes out with his hard punches backing Cutting against the cage adding in some knees also.  Cutting attempts a seated guillotine which Arthur defends as there is a scramble, Cutting is on his knees, Arthur scoops round to Cuttings back to secure a RNC.

WINNER ED ARTHUR 1MIN 58 SECS Rnd 2 VIA RNC

 

 AMATEUR FIGHTS 

NICK JONES  2-1                             MARCUS MITCHELL  1-0

Both came out exchanging strikes, Jones took Mitchell down, both guys scrambled which resulted in Mitchell in full and Jones on top position, Mitchell shrimped backwards managing to get back to his feet where both guys started punching, Jones went down, Mitchell capitalized on this and continued to GnP until the referee stopped the fight.

WINNER MARCUS MITCHELL 1 MIN 19 49 SECS Rnd 1 VIA TKO (PUNCHES)

ANDY HANNON  0-1                                       JOSH ROE  1-0

The opening round sees Roe push Hannon against the cage and takes him down, Hannon straight away is working on an armbar against the cage fence, Roe is trying to adjust the position by using his knees to deter him but Hannon is still holding on trying to gain that armbar even shifting his position slightly.

Round two and Hannon is straight out striking with his kicks but its Roe who drops Hannon with a brutal kick, but in return fires back with a up kick. It is back to standing and Hannon lands a few low kicks whilst Roe returns with punches. Roe is winning the striking department and seems Hannon wants no part of it until he catches Roe with a lovely right cross. Great striking round.

Round three and Hannon lands an accidental low blow to Roe, Roe recovers and were back to a standing war. Hannon is landing more of his punches to Roe’s face and goes in for a takedown but is defended well; there is a scramble both guys give it their all as Hannon is looking for the sub as the fight ends with Roe in top position.

WINNER JOSH ROE VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION 29-28, 29-28, 30-27

DAMIEN KORYGA                                          RICKY MITCHELL

Round one and its Mitchell straight in with a 1,2 combination then takes Koryga down he attempts a guillotine to no avail, Koryga fights back and attempts to get Mitchell in a guillotine himself but to no avail.  Koryga slams Mitchell and is working hard on the ground. They manage to get back to their feet briefly but its clear Koryga is getting the better of Mitchell in this opening round.

Round two and its Koryga straight out and gets Mitchell down, Mitchell get backs to his feet and Koryga forces him against the cage fence, Koryga is landing some knees then manages to lock in a standing guillotine.

WINNER DAMIEN KORYGA 1 MIN 35 SECS Rnd 2 VIA GUILLOTINE

Ash hand wraps

 Ashleigh Grimshaw Getting his Hands Wrapped 😉

Nunes hand wraps

Max Nunes getting his Hands Wrapped 😉

20140607_213213-1

20140607_214254

20140607_214323

Me and the BAMMA world Champion Belt

20140607_174429

Best seats in the house 🙂