RAGED X – Full Results

Raged UK MMA held their tenth event on Saturday, May 25th 2019, at the Oasis Leisure Centre in Swindon.


Raged UK MMA held their tenth event on Saturday, May 25th 2019, at the Oasis Leisure Centre in Swindon to a sell-out crowd.  With six title fights on the card, the Swindon crowd were in for a night of full out action from start to finish.

It has to be said that promoter Gary Turland pulled it out of the bag for this event, with last minute changes to some of the opponents, just so the show could go on and the athletes that had trained hard to compete did just that, compete.

Credt: Ben Fitch - South West Media
Dean Hart with a flying knee against Kirk Heely Photo Credit: (C) Ben Fitch – South West Media

RAGED X – Full Results

Amateur (3 x 3 minutes)

Jack Bryant DEF Rich Lukacs via standing guillotine 1:05 rnd 1

Steve Ridgway DEF Matthew Thorn via TKO (Gnp) 1:16 rnd 1

Maro Roznovjak DEF Rikki Wyatt via TKO (GnP) 1:10 rnd 1

Christopher Whitfield DEF Jesse Mccann via RNC 2:42 rnd 1

Gary Trevett DEF Rio Joseph via RNC 1:00 rnd 1

Grant Ogborne DEF Adam Ay via UD

Kirk Heely DEF Dean Hart via UD to become Amateur Featherweight Champion

Tom Enstone DEF Chris Connolly via UD to become Amateur Welterweight Champion

Professional (3 x 5 minutes)

Daryl Grant DEF Constantin Radoi via TKO (GnP) 3:44 rnd 2

MIDDLEWEIGHT TITLE

Luckas Marcinkowski (c) DEF Tommy Cook via RNC 4:08 rnd 1 to retain the Middleweight Title

Craig Rawlins DEF Matthew Thomas via RNC 1:18 rnd 1

Ben Rees DEF Paul Reed via TKO (medical stoppage) 5:00 end of rnd 1 to become the Super Featherweight Champion

Bernie Gomm (c) DEF Terry Doyle via RNC 3:07 rnd 1 to become retain the Lightweight Champion

Wes Murch DEF Lawrence Jordan Tracey via KO 2:41 rnd 1 to become the Welterweight Champion

RAGED X – The rise of the MMA fight scene in Swindon


Saturday 5th October 2013 will probably be a date most hardcore fight fans now have ingrained on their brain, after all, it was the debut of the ‘Fight Club’ hosted event ‘Caged’, a taster event with a mixture of White-Collar boxing, K1 and MMA being held in Swindon.

The brainchild of former ‘Fight Club’ promoter Gary Turland and fight matchmaker Michael “OZ” Osborne of Swindon Vale Tudo/Scorpion Gym. Also, one of Swindon’s first athletes to compete in a mixed martial art event back in the ’90s decided the town needed a fight scene.

It was safe to say that the taster event went down as a massive success having had two white collar boxing bouts, one K1 bout, three amateur MMA bouts and two pro-MMA bouts; in total eight fights to the delight of the Swindon crowd.

On Saturday, March 7th, 2015 ‘Raged UK MMA’ put on their first official mixed martial arts show after their first taster event back in 2013, with a host of amateur and professional bouts on the card.

Fast forward to Saturday, May 25th and ‘Raged UK MMA’ will be hosting their tenth event at their new venue, The Oasis Leisure Centre in Swindon.

Firmly putting Swindon on the map as a ‘fight town’ the promotion has gone from strength to strength with athletes competing from all over the UK.  Not only content with being one of the South West’s most prominent MMA events but also implementing two new weight divisions as fighter safety is paramount. The promotion has added in a light welterweight division at 73kg and a super featherweight division at 68.5kg.

“Adding new weight divisions opens up a wider range of fights for matchmaking, however, more importantly is fighter safety” said promoter Gary Turland adding “I’ve seen a few injuries along with fighters becoming dehydrated after cutting a lot of weight so as a promotion we are trying to make things a bit safer”.

‘Raged X’ takes place this Saturday, May 25th at The Oasis Leisure Centre in Swindon.

Limited tickets are still available from www.raged.uk or at the venue itself which will incur a surcharge of £5 each for paying on the door. (cash is accepted on the door).

Ticket prices: Standard £25 (£5 extra on the door)

                          Ringside £35 (£5 extra on the door)

Doors open 6.30pm first fight 6.45pm

Under 18’s must be accompanied by a guardian

Please note the venue is CARD PAYMENTS ONLY at the bar

 

RAGED X FIGHT CARD*

Amateur

Ricky Norman vs Lukasz Pierscinski

Rich Lukacs vs Jack Bryant

Matthew Thorn vs Steve Ridgway

Rikki Wyatt vs Maro Roznovjak

Christopher Whitfield vs Jesse Mccann

Rio Joseph vs Gary Trevett

Ben Ay vs Grant Ogborne

Vacant Featherweight title – Kirk Heely vs Dean Hart

James Prenderville vs Stephen Todman

Vacant Welterweight title – Chris Connolly vs Tom Enstone

Professional

Daryl Grant vs Constatini Radoi

MIDDLEWEIGHT TITLE – Tommy Cook vs Luckas Marcinkowski (c)

Matthew Thomas vs Craig Rawlins

VACANT SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT TITLE – Ben Rees vs Paul Reed

VACANT LIGHTWEIGHT TITLE – Terry Doyle vs Bernie Gomm

VACANT WELTERWEIGHT TITLE – Wes Murch vs Lawrence Jordan Tracey

*Fight card subject to change at anytime

Ultimate Impact 15 Quick Results Saturday, June 6th: Cook vs White


Ultimate Impact 15 took place at GL1 Leisure centre in Gloucester last night, to an electrified, ecstatic full house with great atmosphere.

Here is  a quick look at the full results with a full event coverage to follow shortly.

Ultimate Impact 15

FIGHT CARD 

Craig White Def  Tommy Cook Via TKO (GnP) 3 mins 26 secs Round One

#NEW #UIC #Middleweight  #MMA #Champion

David Willmot Def Dawid Masel Via Corner Stoppage End Rnd 3 due to Cut

#NEW #UIC #Welterweight #Pro #K1 #Champion

Jon Spoors Def Greg Reeves Via UD

#NEW #Bantamweight  #Pro #K1 #Champion

Phil Wells Def Danny T Joel  Via TKO (GnP) 0.41 secs Round One

Jack Shore Def Philip Kite Via RNC 2 mins 39 secs Round One

Jake O’Hagan Def Jaiah B Turay Via TKO (GnP) 2 mins 30 sec Round One

Mark Finney Def Mitchell Head  Via Standing Guillotine 0.42 secs Round One

Greg Summers Def Lukasz Marcinkowski  Via UD

Andree Warbrick  Def  Jessica Mawby Via UD

Polly Beauchamp  Def  Monica Nix Via UD

Ryan Mendez Morgan  Def  Liam Fulford Via UD  

Marcus Stevens Def Jay Garrington Via  UD 

Jesse Wright Def  Isaak Falzon Via  UD  

Fight of the Night

Marcus Stevens (16yrs Old)

Jay Garrington (15yrs Old)

Submission of the Night

Mark Finney

Next Ultimate Impact Event is Saturday, November 14th #UIC16

Ultimate Impact 15 Saturday June 6th The Full Fight Card


Ultimate Impact takes place for their fifteenth event this Saturday night at the GL1 Leisure centre in Gloucester for which promises to be one of their most action packed cards to-date.

Ultimate Impact 15

With 3 Pro MMA bouts including 1 Title bout, 2 Pro K1 Title bouts, 8 amateur MMA bouts including 1 female amateur MMA bout and a female amateur K1 bout, Ultimate Impact Events keep going from strength to strength.

FULL FIGHT CARD AND RUNNING ORDER

Tommy Cook v Craig White MW Pro MMA Title

Dawid Masel v David Willmot WW Pro K1 Title

Greg Reeves v Jon Spoors BW Pro K1 Title

BREAK

Danny T Joel v Phil Wells WW Pro MMA

Philip Kite v Jack Shore LW Ammy MMA

Jaiah B Turay v Jake O’Hagan 86kg Catchweight Ammy MMA

Mitchell Head v Mark Finney LW Pro MMA

Andrew Brew v Will Jones LHW Ammy MMA

Lukasz Marcinkowski v Greg Summers MW Ammy MMA

BREAK

Jessica Mawby v Andree Warbrick 54kg Catchweight Ammy k1

Monica Nix v Polly Beauchamp Strawweight Ammy MMA

Liam Fulford v Ryan Mendez FW Ammy MMA

Marcus Stevens v Jay Garrington LW Ammy MMA

Jesse Wright v Isaak Falzon 86kg Catchweight Ammy MMA

It is also worth noting that Mark Finney is donating all of his Fight Purse and 75% of his ticket sale commission towards the Hollie Garrard Trust whose life was tragically cut short at the hands of her ex-boyfriend. Click here for further details about Hollie and click here to contact Mark for direct ticket sales via his Facebook account.

Also David Willmot is donating his fight purse to The Nelson Trust Drug and alcohol Rehab Centre in Brimscombe, Stroud. You can additionally help by going to David’s ‘Just Giving’ page here and donating whatever you can to help out. Below David left this message on his Facebook page.

So I’m fighting Saturday in Gloucester, the purse I’m donating to the Nelson Trust Drug and Alcohol Rehab Centre in Brimscombe, Stroud to help people beat the demon that is addiction. The more we can raise, the more lives we can save. Addiction destroys lives, families and communities, one person can’t do everything but together we can do something. I’m not fighting for me, I’m fighting to make a difference.

If you have not purchased tickets yet and still need to, you can obtain them from Ultimate Impact Events Online here, any of the fighters mentioned above or there are limited tickets available on the door.

Standard Tickets £25.00

Cageside Tickets: £35.00

V.I.P Single Tickets £45.00

Please note that tickets on the door may be subject to a surcharge.

Ultimate impact round cards

Doors Open 4pm

GL1 Leisure Centre

Gloucester

UIC11 EVENT REVIEW – BENSKIN VS COOK 2 at GL1 FEB 22ND


`Ultimate Impact 11 held their first event of 2014 Benskin VS Cook 2  at their new location of GL1 Leisure Centre in Gloucester on Saturday 22nd February to an electrified, pumped up full house.

With six K1 fights on the card including four female K1 fights and seven MMA fights, Paul Sutherland and Dan Richards had definitely pulled this one out of the bag yet again with each show just getting better and better.

The main event was all about the Middleweight Title re-match between Lenny Benskin and Tommy Cook, after the first outing ended in a DQ for Lenny Benskin in which Tommy Cook gained The Middleweight Title; it was there in the centre of the cage both men agreed to an instant re-match and tonight was the night.

Referee’s Ron Frith and Leon Roberts were the third men in the cage and MC for the night was Darren Rees.

It was time to get the first fight underway and the atmosphere of the crowd in the new home of UIC, you could already start to feel the warm, electric vibe.

UNIFIED AMATEUR MMA 70kg  3X3 MINS

JACK PRICE    FURY MMA     0-1             JACK ‘THE LORD’SHORE    TILLERY COMBAT      2-0

Rnd 1 Both men are straight of out  the cage but it’s Shore who gains the TD and quickly moves into side control and then top position raining blows on Price who is trying to defend the flurry of shots and whilst doing so turns onto his stomach. Shore is controlling the action from the outset, and then sealing Price’s fate with a RNC at the 2min 3sec mark of Round 1. 

WINNER JACK SHORE VIA RNC

K1 AMATEUR FEMALE 50KG 3×2 MINS

KATIE ELKOVA GLOUCESTER MARTIAL ARTS 1-0    PAULINA MALINA TROJAN FREE FIGHTERS DEBUT

Rnd 1 Elkova straight in with kicks in this fast paced opening few seconds. Malina pushing forward as the aggressor and drops Elkova, then Malina comes in with a lovely superman punch using her clean timed punches well. Elkova moving forward using her punches and making good use of her sidekicks.

Rnd 2 Both women come out fast, Malina coming forward with her punches and starting to use more of her leg kicks, Elkova Is starting to come into her own as both women trade alike, Malina with a great spinning back fist, Elkova moving forward and making this a two-sided affair.

Rnd 3 Elkova straight in with a one, two combination followed by Malina landing a spinning back fist and a flying knee in this fast paced round.  Both women have a sense of urgency about them in this final round with neither giving an inch as the sound of clappers go for the last ten seconds Malina drops Elkova.  WINNER VIA DECISION PAULINA MALINA 

Paulina 'Young Gun' Malina
(c) NJFPhotography.com

K1 AMATEUR FEMALE 55KG 3X2MINS

ZOWIE TREVENA   REVOULTION GYM   0-2     LEA FENDT     EAST WEST MUAY THAI     0-1

RND 1 Both women come out fast; Trevena making use of angles whilst Fendt is stalking down her opponent, Trevena is in and out, circling off to the side as Fendt is still finding her range and rhythm but also landing some awesome kicks and punches in the process.  Trevena has landed her own shots this first round and it is definitely not a one sided affair.

Rnd 2 Trevena is out first and lands with a front kick for which Fendt replies with a brutal sidekick, Trevena drops to her knees in agony.   Referee Ron Frith checks Trevena is able to carry on – all the while Fendt’s corner are shouting at the ref for allowing ‘too much time’ and Trevena’s corner are telling her to ‘suck it up’ but the look on Trevena’s face tells a different story!  With Fendt knowing she had done damage, she finds her rhythm coming forward landing brutal knees and kicks just as it signals for the end of the round.

Rnd 3 Fendt having found her earlier momentum and rhythm she is straight back where she left off  throwing some brutal leg kicks and knees then threw an awesome head kick which KO’d Trevena at 1min 01 sec Rnd 3WINNER LEA FENDT VIA KO

Lea Fendt KO's Zowie Trevena via Head Kick   (c) NJPhotography.com

UNIFIED AMATEUR MMA 72KG 3X3MINS

CADRE ‘CJ’ ABDULAFUR  GLOUCESTER MARTIAL ARTS  0-1    MATT FIGLAK TROJAN FREE FIGHTERS  2-1

Rnd1 Abulafur is straight out with punches, Figlak attempts an TD but Abdulafur pulls guard, Figlak in side control then gains top position where both men are working battling it out, Figlak being the dominant one with top position but Abulafur also working hard from bottom position.

Rnd 2 Figlak straight out and gains the TD, working hard from mount only for Abulafur to get back to his feet briefly and Figlak take him down again although whilst doing so Abulafur has made the error in leaving his arm out and Figlak  capilatizes on this but to no avail. Figlak gains another TD and continues to control Abulafur from mount.

Rnd 3 Figlak comes out punching and gets the TD, working from mount controlling Abdulafur this is far by means a one sided affair as Abdulafur is holding his own in this well evenly matched fight.

WINNER MATT FIGLAK VIA UD

(c) NJPhotography.com

K1 MENS 68KG  3X2MINS

MATT HARTHILL  FURY MMA 1-0       MATT SANSOM  EAST WEST MUAY THAI  0-1

Rnd 1 Both men come out fast and are going for this like there is no tomorrow, it is constant action from the beginning with neither man not backing down. Both men are looking fierce but i’m sensing  Harthill is just wanting it a bit more in this very even first round.

Rnd 2 Sansom comes out and lands an awesome high kick but its Harthill that is like a man possessed, then at  1min 16 secs  Harthill KO’s Sansom. WINNER MATT HARTHILL VIA KO

(c) NJPhotography.com

UNIFIED AMATEUR MMA 59KG 3X3MINS

DARYL GRANT  LIONS DENS MMA    4-1      EUAN WALLACE   TROJAN FREE FIGHTERS    1-0

Rnd 1 Both men opened up with exchanges of kicks, Wallace gains the TD whilst Grant is working of his back looking for a submission, sees a small opening for an arm triangle and attempts to secure the position but to no avail.

Rnd 2 Grant opens the round with kicks and Wallace returns the favour an awesome sidekick as he does Grant comes rushing forward, there is a scramble of some sorts, I am yelling Wallace watch for the guillotine, next you know, Grant seals the deal with the Guillotine at 0.25 secs Rnd 2.

WINNER DARYL GRANT VIA GUILLOTINE 

K1 AMATEUR FEMALE 55KG 3X2MINS

SAMMY DONNELLY  COMBAT WARRIORS     2-2  HELEN HARPER   ANDY ROBERTS BJJ  DEBUT

Rnd 1 Both women come our fierce, with pure intention, working there kicks and solid knees whilst in the clinch position, Donnelly lands a lovely spinning back fist whilst Harper appears to be keeping it basic and trying to find her range in this first round.

Rnd 2 Both women come straight out firing shots at one another; Donnelly is really mixing it up well, Harper has now found her range and is landing more of her strikes on target but that is not to say Donnelly is not in this fight, quite the opposite.   Donnelley is coming back with counter punches and knees of her own, making this a very even fight at this point.

Rnd 3 Harper has found her rhythm and Donnelly appears to have been caught in Harpers clinches and been dealt some of Harpers knees, just when you think Donnelley is backed up against the cage she comes back and dominates the last 15 seconds or so of this very evenly fought fight.

WINNER VIA SPLIT DECISION HELEN HARPER 

(c) NJPhotography.com

UNIFIED AMATEUR MMA 60KG 3X3MINS

MICHAEL JONES  TILLERY COMBAT   1-1    AMAN SAKHIZEDEH   TROJAN FREE FIGHTERS   2-0

Rnd 1 Great opening round for both men, both men are feeling each other out, Sakhizedeh teeps Jones straight in the face but this does not faze Jones, he is still moving forward throughout the first round and neither man is not backing down.

Rnd 2 Sakhizedeh straight in and shoots, gains the TD, working in top position as Jones is moving back to his corner against the cage on his back then is back to his feet. Sakhizedeh shoots in for another TD just before the end of the round finishes.

Rnd 3 Sakhizedeh comes out and get Jones in a great Arm Drag Wrestling move for which the crowd go wild, Jones is straight back to his feet, Sakhizedeh has Jones against the cage working for a position but to no avail. The action moves towards the centre of the cage, Sakhizedeh shows more of his great pedigree background in wrestling.  Jones puts up a terrific fight but he was just out wrestled on the night.  WINNER AMAN SAKHIZEDEH VIA UD

PRO MMA 68KG 3X5MINS

KARL EVANS  FURY MMA  DEBUT      MARK FINNEY   TROJAN FREE FIGHTERS   DEBUT

Rnd 1 Finney straight in with a one, two combination and knocks Evans down Finney on top raining blows.  Evans manages to get back up and both men are going back at it, there’s a scramble and Evans attempts an guillotine, Finney escapes by cage walking – but you really had to see this ‘technique’ he pulled off to escape back to his feet.  As soon as they are back to their feet neither man is backing down, it again goes back to the ground and both men are fighting hard for Top position, Evans sees Finney has his arm out during one of their many ‘roll’s to gain Top position  and takes it at  4min 24 secs Rnd 1

(c) NJPhotography.com

WINNER KARL EVANS VIA ARMBAR

K1 MENS 3X2 MINS

STEVE SMITH  GLOUCESTER MARTIAL ARTS   2-0       MATT KAUFMAN  TROJAN FREE FIGHTERS   2-0

Rnd 1 Both men come out with a striking clinic and neither man is backing down. Kaufman drops Smith in the last seconds of the rounds with a brutal leg kick.

Rnd 2 Smith lands a brutal leg kick that drops Kaufman who does a celebratory jump, which is a bit premature as Kaufman recovers and comes back fighting with a lot more intent.

Rnd 3 Smith lands a great right that dropped Kaufman but Kaufman is not shying away and is still pushing the action forward in this action packed fight.

WINNER STEVE SMITH VIA UD 

PRO MMA  77KG  WELTERWEIGHT 3X5MINS

ADAM BOUSIFF  TEAM FORCE   3-2   CHRIS ASTLEY   TROJAN FREE FIGHTER  1-0

Rnd 1 Bousiff straight out and catches Astley with a left hook which drops him, Bousiff is straight on Astley to finish the job in hand, landing several shots before referee Leon Roberts calls a stop to the fight at 0.19secsWINNER ADAM BOUSIFF VIA TKO

K1 FEMALE 58KG TITLE ELIMIATOR FIGHT 3X2MINS

LAURA HANDY   FURY MMA  2-0   ANYA BAKER  THE MAT ACADAMEY  2-1

Rnd 1 Both women come out fast, Handy finding her target with her long reach and constant jabs and punches early on.  Baker being the more cautious fighter and using her kicks to start with. Handy gets Baker with one of her awesome knees and drops Baker in this opening round.

Rnd 2 Baker is out first and is using her kicks to reach Handy and it’s clear you can see Baker’s kicks have been damaging as I notice a big red mark on Handy’s left outside thigh.  Handy is pushing forward with her awesome punching making Baker work against the cage; this is a great display of who wants this title eliminator the most in this second round.

Rnd 3 Handy straight out and in with a one, two combination followed by her awesome knees and even more punches, making Baker work off the cage. This is not a one sided affair Baker is giving Handy her own share of kicks and punches which seems as Handy is coming under fire a little in the dying seconds of the final round, as she has Baker against the cage wall. Both women give it their all in this all-out war and leave everything in the cage.

WINNER LAURA HANDY VIA UD

PRO MMA 84KG MIDDLEWEIGHT TITLE 

LENNY BENSKIN  BROTHERHOOD MMA   0-1  TOMMY COOK   IRON MANN GYM    3-0

Rnd 1 Cook shoots in and gets Benskin down, Cook on top and looking for a position all the while Cook is grinding out punches to Benskin, it gets back to their feet and Benskin is raining in some short sharp elbows to Cook’s head.  Cook then gets Benskin to the ground and throws his own punches on Benskin, showing just how much this Title fight means to both men. Benskin has managed to stop quite a few of Cook’s TD’s and only two have been successful in this opening, exiting round.

Rnd 2 Cook again shoots in and Benskin defends the TD perfectly and replies with short harsh elbows to Cook’s head.  Cook has Benskin against the cage and is throwing knees, and for a brief, second it did appear Benskin was in a bit of trouble but Benskin rolled out of it, Cook got straight back on Benskin raining blow after blow and even some nasty elbows.  Benskin is covering up at this point and Cook rolls him over and attempts a RNC to no avail.  Benskin turtles up and weathers the storm and the remainder of the round.

Rnd 3 Cook comes straight out and in for the TD for which he briefly gets as Benskin is straight out into side control against the cage.  Benskin trying to land punches but Cook has hold of his wrist and therefore gains wrist control although a few of Benskin punches manages to get through, Cook gets out and gets Benskins back only for Benskin to roll to his front.  Cook now in Top position, both trying to gain punches, Benskin gets Cook rolled over and he is now on Top in this ‘topsey turvey’ last few moments of this exciting Title Fight. It is clear to say that neither man wants to lose this fight. This fight had everything from start to finish and both men left everything in the cage.

WINNER AND STILL UIC MIDDLEWEIGHT CHAMPION TOMMY COOK VIA UD 

UIC 11 Middleweight Champion
UIC 11 Middleweight Champion – Tommy Cook   (c) Emma Bramford

Photo Credits: NJFPhotography