Cage Warriors Academy Wales – Full Results


cage warriors academy wales

Cage Warriors Academy Wales came live from The Newport Centre, Wales tonight March 4th.

Boasting a fight card with 18 fights, including twelve amateur undercard fights and six professional main card fights, it was the fans who were in for a treat this evening.

 

Main Card Professional Results

Aaron Khalid defeated Phil Wells via Submission (Guillotine Choke) :56 round 2
Jack Shore defeated Alexandros Gerolimatos via Submission (Rear-naked Choke) 2:03 round 1
Richard Williams defeated Gracjan Bak via KO :59 round 1
Damo Weeden defeated Joe Orrey via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) :39 round 1
Josh Ellis defeated Daniel Hodor via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 4:05 round 2
Ethan Charlesworth defeated Nathan Ford via Submission (Triangle) 1:53 round 1

Undercard – Amateur MMA

Josh Hudson defeated Jack Tucker via Unanimous Decision
Michael Corston defeated Christopher Radcliffe via Majority Decision
Pedro Cardosa defeated Tom Karpinski via Unanimous Decision
Rob Bennett defeated Marcus Stevens via Split Decision
James Amos defeated Sami Hashim via Unanimous Decision
Christian Duncan defeated James McClean via TKO 1:25 round 1
Chris Smith defeated Keiron Bennet via Submission (Rear-naked Choke)  2:50  round 2
Oban Elliot defeated Callum Hanman via KO (head kick) :46 round 1

Ben Ellis defeated Franco Tenaglia via TKO 2:05 round 3
Jamie Boyle defeated Ragine White via Submission (head and arm choke) :58  round 2
Alun Yhnell defeated Karl Redding via KO :59 of round 1
Joel Collins defeated Chris Mardon via Split Decision

Advertisements

Cage Warriors 81 – Full Results


Cage Warriors 81 came live from the 3Arena in Dublin tonight, March 4th for the vacant Light-Heavyweight title between Karl Moore who faced Josh Clark.

Also on the card saw the return of Catherine Costigan who faced hard-hitting Wendy McKenna in an Atomweight bout.

 

Full Results – Main Card

 

[Light-Heavyweight Title]  Karl Moore* defeated Josh Clark via Unanimous Decision (49-45,50-44,50-42)

*NEW LIGHT-HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION

[Atomweight] Catherine Costigan defeated Wendy McKenna via Split Decision (29-28,29-28,28-29)

[Lightweight]  Arnold Quero defeated Joel McColgan via SD (30-27,29-28,29-28)

[Welterweight] Hakon Foss defeated Martyn Harris via RNC 3:38 round 1

[Bantamweight] Blain O’Driscoll defeated Darren O’Gorman via KO 3:22 round 2

Prelim Card

[Catchweight] Eric Nolan defeated Marcin Zemballa via unanimous decision

[Welterweight] Maciej Gierszewski defeated Romain Bidet via TKO 4:13  round 1

Amateur Prelim Card

[Welterweight] Ivan Blanita defeated Gary Coffey via unanimous decision

[Featherweight] Pawel Politylo defeated Alex Yankov via unanimous decision

[Welterweight] Mark Gallivan defeated Makinde Adeyemi via Submission (Triangle Choke)  1:46  round 2

[Lightweight] Stephen Treacy defeated Francis Treacy via TKO 2:50 round 1

[Bantamweight] Austin Lynch defeated Alex Brophy via TKO 1:04 round 1

[Featherweight] Mateusz Kopyto defeated Colm O’Regan via unanimous decision

[Lightweight] Adam Darby defeated Leon Hill via unanimous decision

[Catchweight] Barry Hanna v Matthew Whyte

JULIA BUDD DEFEATS MARLOES COENEN TO BECOME BELLATOR WOMEN’S INAUGURAL FEATHERWEIGHT CHAMPION


C6GKK4wVAAArVTM

Bellator 174 took place Friday, March 3 at Winstar World Casino in Thackerville, Okla. The main card aired on Spike TV.

Headlining the event was former Strikeforce champion, Marloes Coenen facing Julia Budd for the inaugural women’s featherweight title.  It was, however, to be Julia Budd’s night after stopping Coenen in the fourth round to become the new featherweight champion.

Coenen then took the time to thank Scott Coker and Bellator before announcing her retirement from the sport.

C6C9uP7U8AEcLBC

I have dreamt about this moment forever. When I was 21 and first started kickboxing, I dreamt about being a champion, and I didn’t make it, I lost.” Budd said. “So, this is my dream come true. The moment I signed with Bellator, I saw all the champions up there on the banners, and I said to myself that I want to be up there with them some day. Now it feels like everything has come together.”

“There’s only one message that I want to give out to all the fighters out there, and that is, please listen to your body. I am very proud of all the women in MMA, and I am very grateful for Bellator,” Coenen said. “This company picked me up when I was in a dark place, and Scott Coker has given me so many opportunities throughout my career. Bellator MMA will always be my home.”

C6C_n5CUsAAtpHq

Julia Budd (10-2) defeated Marloes Coenen (23-8) via TKO (punches) at 2:42 of round four to become the new inaugural women’s featherweight champion.

Images courtesy of Bellator

 

 

 

 

Bellator 174 Quick Results


MAIN CARD

Julia Budd (10-2) defeated Marloes Coenen (23-8) via TKO (punches) at 2:42 of round four to become the inaugural Featherweight Champion

 

Fernando Gonzalez (26-14) defeated Brandon Girtz (14-6) via unanimous decision (29-28, 29-27, 30-26)

 

 

Justin Wren (13-2) defeated Roman Pizzolato (8-9) via submission (arm triangle) at 2:35 of round one

 

 

Rafael Lovato Jr. (5-0) defeated Charles Hackman (4-5) via TKO at 0:13 of round one

 

 

 

Prelim Card

 

Justin Patterson (9-1) defeated Jason Witt (7-4) via TKO at 0:13 of round three

Gabrielle Holloway (6-5) defeated Alexis Dufresne (6-3) via TKO at 2:53 of round two

Emily Ducote (5-2) defeated Katy Collins (6-2) via submission (rear-naked choke) at 4:53 of round one

Emmanuel Rivera (6-0) defeated Treston Thomison (10-5) via unanimous decision (30-26, 30-27 2x)

Cody Pfister (13-6-1) defeated Jonathan Gary (12-8-2) via submission (rear-naked choke) at 4:04 of round one

 

ACB 54: Live results and Action from Manchester, England – Mamed Khalidov Knocked Out Luke Barnatt in :21 seconds!


 

ACB 54 is live from Manchester, England tonight where it will be a European Middleweight showdown as Luke Barnatt takes on Mamed Khalidov in the main event.

With 23 fights to get through, the action started at 5 pm (BST) with the main event around 10.30pm (BST).

For the live stream of the event, click on the above live link.

Full Results:

Mamed Khalidov def. Luke Barnett   –  KO  : 21    R1
Brendan Loughnane def. Mike Wilkinson – KO 2:30 R1
Asambek Saidov def. Ion Pascu – unanimous decision (30-27, 30-28, 29-28)
Aurel Pirtea def. Saul Rogers  – Sub (guillotine) 0:53 R2
Ali Bagov def. Bubba Jenkins – Sub (Triangle choke) 4:01 R2
Joshua Aveles def. Amirkhan Adaev – Split decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-29)
Batraz Agnaev def. Max Nunes –  KO 2:57 R1
Rakhman Dzhanaev def. Adam Zajac – TKO (Dr Stoppage) 2:15 R2
Andrew DeVent def. Danny Mitchell – KO :31 R1
Murad Kalamov def. Niko Gjoka – Sub (Triangle Choke):50 R2
Kane Mousah def. Lewis Monarch – unanimous decision (30-27, 29-28, 29-28)
Dean Garnett def. Michael Tobin – TKO  (strikes) :31 R2
Ibrahim Chuzhigaev def. David Mitchell – TKO :55 R3
Rob Whiteford def. Nam Phan FW  – Sub :21 (Guillotine Choke) R1
Mukhumat Vakhaev def. Tanner Boser – Split decision (29-28, 30-29, 28-29)
Shoaib Yousaf def. Javonne Morrison – TKO 3:24 R1
Ashley Reece def. James Lewis – TKO 2:43 (Punches) R2
Chris Bungard def. Iain Feenan – Sub 2:41 (Triangle-choke) R1
Azi Thomas def. Eden Newton – TKO  4:46 (Punches) R1
Aaron Aby def. Coner Hignet – split decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-29)
Gaz Corran def. Shaun Hampton – unanimous decision
Jenaid Ebanks def. Marcin Prostko – Sub  1:22 (Rear-naked choke) R2
Cal Ellenor def. Declan Williams – Sub 4:16 (Rear-naked choke) R2

acb 54

Ultimate Impact Championship 17 – Full Results


Ultimate Impact Championship returned for their seventeenth event at GL1 Leisure Centre in Gloucester on Saturday, July 2, to a very warm and welcome crowd.

With a fightcard boasting of 11 MMA bouts and 1 K1 bout the night promised to deliver and that it did.

uic 17 main poster

Full Results

PRO

Jamie Sexton   DEF  Chris Astley via KO :29 seconds round 1

Richard Williams   DEF Brett Hassett  via Standing D’arce Choke  3:38 round 1

Amateur

Craig Rawlins  DEF  Michael Corston via Unanimous Decision

Bradley Wills  DEF  Josh Ozanne  via Armbar  2:39 round 3

Ben Hughes DEF  Toddy Porter via KO  1:10 round 1

Peter Robson DEF  Matt Page via RNC  2:27 round 1

Callum Gilbert DEF  James Price via Unanimous Decision

Jo Doyle DEF  Michelle Nash via Unanimous Decision

Tony Mills DEF   Damien Friker  via  TKO :40 seconds round 1

Jack Eglin DEF  Shea Evans via Unanimous Decision

Novice Exhibition bouts (2 x 3 mins)

Ryan Mayes DEF  Tom Godber  via Unanimous Decision

Oban Eliot DEF  Nat Pohl  via Unanimous Decision

 

Results courtesy of South West Media

 

Raged UK MMA 4 – Quick Results


Raged UK MMA 4, took place last night at Swindon  M.E.C.A to an electrified crowd. With 11 MMA fights on the card including two title fights and one professional K1 bout the crowd were treated to a beautiful night of violence.

raged 4 poster

Official Results

Pro Fights

Kenton Kauppinen Def Matt Da Silva via Leg Strikes  0:46 seconds round 1

New Heavweight Champion

Warren Kee Def Phil Wells via TKO 4:57 round 1

New Welterweight Champion

Nemo Llewellyn Def Michael Piszczek via Tap out to Strikes 0.35 seconds round 1

Kes Mumba Def Chris Ogden via Heel Hook  1:57 round 1

Simon Squires Def Ray Skellern via TKO 2:58 round 1

Sami Salem Def Matthew Williams via TKO (unable to continue) 2:53 round 2

Amateur Fights

Craig Rawlins Def  James Prenderville via Armbar 1:09 round 2

Tom Enstone Def Tommy Taylor via Unanimous Decision

Dean Hart Def Matthew Ryan via RNC 2:56 round 1

Lusaz Moszeynski Def Anthony Neil Williams via TKO (GnP) 0.29 round 1

Lewis Hawkins Def Kane Goldup via Guillotine 0:18 round 1

Robert Kasprzak Def Nikolay Ryzhko  via unanimous decision

Bellator 154 Full Results


bellator-154-davis-king-mo-600x400

Bellator 154 took place Saturday, May 14th in San Jose, CA and was headlined a light heavyweight fight between Phil Davis and Muhammed Lawal.

Here are the full results:

Main Card

Phil Davis Def. Muhammed “King Mo” Lawal via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 30-27, 30-27)
Saad Awad Def. Evangelista Santos via TKO 4:31 Round 1
Adam Piccolotti Def. Ray Wood via Submission (RNC) 3:17 Round 1
Andre Fialho Def. Rick Reger via KO (punch) 2:11 Round 1
Josh San Diego Def. Jeremiah Labiano via Unanimous Decision (29-28,29-28,29-28)

Preliminary Card 

Mark Dickman Def. Thomas Diagne via TKO (strikes) 3:05 Round 3
Jaimelene Nievara Def. Stephanie Frausto via TKO (strikes) 2:43 Round 3
Joshua Hardwick Def. Jorge Acosta via Submission (Guillotine choke) 1:21 Round 1
Sam Spengler Def. Doyle Childs via Unanimous Decision  (29-28, 29-28, 30-27)

 

UFC 198 Brazil Full Results


 

UFC-198-360x240

UFC 198 came from Curitiba in Brazil last night healined by Fabricio Werdum and Stipe Miocic. Also making her UFC debut was a catchweight belt between Cris ‘Cyborg’ Justino vs Leslie Smith.

Here are the quick results:

Main Card

*Stipe Miocic Def Fabricio Werdum via KO 2:47 Round 1

*New Heavweight Champion

Ronaldo ‘Jacare’ Souza Def  Vitor Belfort via TKO 4:38 Round 1

Cris Cyborg Def Leslie Smith via TKO 1:21 Round 1

Shogun Rua Def Corey Anderson  via Split Decision (29-28, 29-28, 28-29)

Bryan Barerena Def Warley Alves  via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Prelims

Demain Maia Def Matt Brown Via Submission (RNC) 4:31 Round 3

Thiago Santos Def Nate Marquardt via KO  3:39  Round 1

Francisco Trinaldo Def  Yancy Mederios  via Unanimous Decison  (29-26, 30-27, 30-26)

John Lineker Def Rob Font  via Unanimous Decison (30-27, 29-28, 30-26)

Rogerio Nogueira Def Pat Cummins via KO 4:52 Round 1

Sergio Moraes vs Luan Chagas ended in a DRAW (29-28, 28-29, 28-28)

Renato Moicano Def Zubaira Tukhugov via Split Decision (29-28, 29-28. 28-29)

Bonuses $50,000 Each

POTN

Stipe Miocic

Ronaldo ‘Jacare’ Souza

FOTN

Francisco Trinaldo

Yancy Mederious

 

 

BAMMA 25 Champion vs Champion Full Results


 

bamma-25-slide

 

BAMMA held their 25th event last night at the Barclaycard Arena in Birmingham; Champion vs Champion.

Here are the quick results:

Main Card

BAMMA Bantamweight title

Tom Duquesnoy def. Shay Walsh (C) via KO (Round 1 – 1:15)

BAMMA Lightweight title

Martin Stapleton (C) def. Damien Lapilus via DQ (illegal knee) (Round 2 – 0:38)

BAMMA Heavyweight Title

Mark Godbeer (C) def. Stuart Austin via KO (Round 2 – 1:24)

Walter Gahadza def. Colin Fletcher via DQ (illegal strikes to back of the head) (Round 1 – 0:12)

BAMMA Lonsdale Lightweight title

Marc Diakiese (C) def. Kane Mousah via KO (Round 1 – 0:36)

BAMMA 25 Prelims

Ronnie Mann def. Graham Turner via KO (Round 1 – 1:18)

Matt Hallam def. Alexander Bergman via TKO (Round 2 – 1:27)

Ed Arthur def. Cameron Else via TKO (strikes) (Round 1 – 4:57)

Brett McDermott def. Jamie Sloane via KO (Round 1 – 3:58)

Terry Brazier def. Francis Buangala via Submission (RNC) (Round 1 – 0:38)

Xavier Sedras def. Chris Bungard via Submission (RNC) (Round 2 – 2:58)

Rick Selvarajah def. Ollie Coyne via Submission (RNC) (Round 1 – 3:52)

Dean Trueman def. Huseyin Garabet via Submission (guillotine) (Round 1 – 4:48)

Mike Grundy def. Marley Swindells via Decision (Unanimous) (30-27, 30-26, 30-27)

Jai Herbert def. Tony Morgan via Submission (RNC) (Round 2 – 2:19)

Łukasz Parobiec def. Tom Aspinall via DQ (illegal elbows) (Round 2 – 3:33)